Maharashtra Assembly Elections 2019

Aurangabad East Assembly Election Results 2019

Aurangabad East is an assembly constituency in Maharashtra. In 2019, this constituency was won by the Bharatiya Janata Party. Aurangabad East under Aurangabad district of Maharashtra State.

In 2019, Atul Moreshwar Save of the Bharatiya Janata Party won the seat by defeating Dr. Abdul Gaffar Quadri Syed of the All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen with a margin of 13930 votes.
Aurangabad East Assembly constituency falls under the Aurangabad Lok sabha constituency. In the 2019 Lok Sabha elections, All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen candidate Imtiaz Jaleel Syed won from Aurangabad Lok Sabha (MP) Seat with the margin of 4492 votes by defeating Chandrakant Khaire of the Shiv Sena. Stay tuned with OneIndia for all the updates relating to this constituency. From campaign to election results, read all about Aurangabad East Vidhan Sabha (MLA) Constituency here. Find out who will be the winners, losers, victory margin and all other details on our special page.

Aurangabad East Assembly election results (2019)

Candidate's Name Party Level Votes Vote Rate % Margin
Atul Moreshwar Save BJP Winner 93,966 48.10% 13,930
Dr. Abdul Gaffar Quadri Syed AIMIM Runner Up 80,036 40.97%
Kaleem Chotu Quraishi SP 3rd 5,555 2.84%
Kishor Vishvanath Mhaske BSP 4th 3,970 2.03%
Isa Yaseen MBT 5th 2,395 1.23%
Nota None Of The Above 6th 1,953 1.00%
Yousuf Mukati IND 7th 856 0.44%
Mohamd Jakeer Abdul Quadar IND 8th 609 0.31%
Mahendra Kacharu Sonawane IND 9th 535 0.27%
Neeta Abhimanyu Bhalerao IND 10th 510 0.26%
Bhujang Bhimrao Vimalbai IND 11th 495 0.25%
Daivshali Devidas Zine IND 12th 480 0.25%
Kiran Govind Shirwat IND 13th 377 0.19%
Suvarna Ramakant Bhosale IND 14th 365 0.19%
Dinesh Gautam Gawale IND 15th 353 0.18%
Suresh Sanduji Ingle IND 16th 288 0.15%
Ayub Habib Khan IND 17th 260 0.13%
Adv Rameshbhai Khandagale IND 18th 220 0.11%
Rahul Ramkrushna Ingle IND 19th 217 0.11%
Siddharth Subhash Sable IND 20th 210 0.11%
Shivprasad Ashok Pagar Prahar Janshakti Party 21th 202 0.10%
Uddhav Govardhan Bansode IND 22th 202 0.10%
Hanif Shaha Ibrahim Shaha IND 23th 181 0.09%
Mukund Tryambak Ghorpade IND 24th 158 0.08%
Dushyant Shravan Patil Peoples Party of India (Democratic) 25th 125 0.06%
Shaikh Khaja Shaikh Kasim Kismatwala IND 26th 118 0.06%
Abdul Azim Abdul Aziz Shaikh IND 27th 99 0.05%
Jiyaullha Akbar Shaikh Tipu Sultan Party 28th 92 0.05%
Rahul Haribhau Mankar APOI 29th 87 0.04%
Sayyed Karim Ul Husan Sayyed Khaja IND 30th 87 0.04%
Prof Dr Haridas Bhanudas Nagre IND 31th 82 0.04%
Vishal Kaduba Pakhare IND 32th 75 0.04%
Babasaheb Santukrao Shelke SVPP 33th 64 0.03%
Liyakat Shoukat Khan IND 34th 63 0.03%
Shafique Budhan Shaikh IND 35th 62 0.03%

Aurangabad East Assembly election results (2014)

Candidate's Name Party Level Votes Vote Rate % Margin
Atul Moreshwar Save BJP Winner 64,528 0.00% 4,260
Dr. Abdul Gaffar Quadri AIMIM Runner Up 60,268 0.00%
Darda Rajendra Jawaharlal INC 3rd 21,203 0.00%
Kala Oza SHS 4th 11,409 0.00%
Kacharu Shripat Sonawane BSP 5th 5,364 0.00%
Uttamsingh Rajdharsingh Pawar IND 6th 2,885 0.00%
Zuber Amaah Motiwala NCP 7th 2,121 0.00%
Dr.kango Bhalchandra Khanderao CPI 8th 1,592 0.00%
Sumeet Shyam Khambekar MNS 9th 1,419 0.00%
Pakhare Vishal Kaduba IND 10th 619 0.00%
Mobinuddin Khadiruddin Siddiqui IND 11th 554 0.00%
Kurhe Laxman Vitthal IND 12th 358 0.00%
Kunjabihari Jugalkishor Agrawal IND 13th 313 0.00%
Isa Yasin MBT 14th 256 0.00%
Ghuge Nitin Pundalik IND 15th 181 0.00%
Dilip Ramchandra Dhepe IND 16th 160 0.00%
Adv.laxman Kaduba Patil Pradhan IND 17th 157 0.00%
Dr. Vinod Tarasingh Chavan BMUP 18th 135 0.00%
Mirza Nisar Baig Ajij Baig SP 19th 134 0.00%
Shaikh Jiyaulla Shaikh Akabar HJP 20th 121 0.00%
Kadam Bharat Purushottam IND 21th 114 0.00%
Sajid Begu Patel IND 22th 105 0.00%
Khulas Laxman Wagh IND 23th 105 0.00%
Jagdish Maharaj Kharat IND 24th 98 0.00%
Shaikh A. Rauf M. Yousuf IND 25th 89 0.00%
Jawaharlal Lakshman Bhagure IND 26th 83 0.00%
Salim Kasim Patel Wahegaonkar IND 27th 83 0.00%
Mohammad Kismatwala Kasim GaAP 28th 65 0.00%
Shaikh Rafik Shaikh Rajjak IND 29th 63 0.00%
Shaikh Habib Shaikh Gayas IND 30th 54 0.00%

Aurangabad East Assembly election results (2009)

Candidate's Name Party Level Votes Vote Rate % Margin
Darda Rajendrajawaharlal INC Winner 48,190 0.00% 15,225
Karad Dr. Bhagwatkisanrao BJP Runner Up 32,965 0.00%
Zambad Subhashmanakchand IND 3rd 17,276 0.00%
Ma. Javed Mo. Isak IND 4th 12,571 0.00%
Kashinath Haribahukokate IND 5th 4,858 0.00%
Prof. Parshuramchandrabhan Vakhure MNS 6th 2,256 0.00%
Thombare Balu Nathaji BSP 7th 1,701 0.00%
Dinkar Yeshwant Onkar IND 8th 612 0.00%
Gite Ashok Gowardhan IND 9th 572 0.00%
Saheb Khan Pathan Ajijkhan IND 10th 437 0.00%
Ikramoddin Muniroddinsayyad PECP 11th 412 0.00%
Naser Mohammad Nahdi(chaus) SP 12th 292 0.00%
Gaikwad Bhimrao Nagoji IND 13th 251 0.00%
Dandge Nanasahebdamodhar RPI(D) 14th 232 0.00%
Atul Anantrao Dole IND 15th 224 0.00%
Shaikh Salim Patelwahegaonkar IUML 17th 223 0.00%
Dilbarkhan Pi Abbaskhan IND 18th 218 0.00%
Patil Sandeepsantoshrao IND 19th 193 0.00%
Kamble Maroti Dashrath PRCP 20th 180 0.00%
Mahammad Mubinoddin IND 21th 179 0.00%
Mahomad Kismatwala IND 22th 166 0.00%
Shaikh Usaman Shaikhmunir IND 23th 162 0.00%
Yusuf Khan Patelrumkhan NELU 24th 149 0.00%
Shaikh Mahammad Nasimshaikh Kasim NBNP 25th 139 0.00%
Rajesh Uttamrao Navkar IND 26th 131 0.00%
Pakhare Kailasmaganrao IND 27th 106 0.00%
Mirza Kausar Beg Mirzaajij Beg IND 28th 101 0.00%

Aurangabad East Assembly election results (2004)

Candidate's Name Party Level Votes Vote Rate % Margin
Gulabrao Ramraoji Gawande SHS Winner 52,000 0.00% 20,111
Hidayatullah Barkatullah Patel IND Runner Up 31,889 0.00%
Ambalkar Bhaurao Suryabhan BBM 3rd 30,078 0.00%
Bodkhe Ramdas Maniram INC 4th 20,801 0.00%
Rameshwar Wasudeo Karale IND 5th 4,666 0.00%
Samadhan Shivaram Tayade BSP 6th 1,169 0.00%
Prabhakarrao Vishwanath Sawarkar PWPI 7th 1,128 0.00%
Kailash Mahadeorao Nathe IND 8th 844 0.00%
Bandu Alias Praveen Gulabrao Mawade IND 9th 471 0.00%

Aurangabad East Assembly election results (1999)

Candidate's Name Party Level Votes Vote Rate % Margin
Bodkhe Ramdas Maniram BBM Winner 35,400 0.00% 9,491
Karale Rameshwar Wasudeo SHS Runner Up 25,909 0.00%
Dhone Dr. Jagannath Sitaram NCP 3rd 19,527 0.00%
S.sharif S. Sikandar IND 4th 9,432 0.00%
Chaukhande Purushottam Madhukarrao IND 5th 9,364 0.00%
Madan Narayansa Sawale IND 6th 558 0.00%
Rajendra Alias Rajasaheb Laxmanrao Gawande IND 7th 399 0.00%
Purushottam Alias Balasaheb Ramchandra Sagne IND 8th 347 0.00%

Aurangabad East Assembly election results (1995)

Candidate's Name Party Level Votes Vote Rate % Margin
Karale Rameshwar Wasudeo SHS Winner 39,104 0.00% 8,491
Sudhakar Ramkrushna Gangane INC Runner Up 30,613 0.00%
Dr. Dhone Jagannath Sitaram IND 3rd 22,635 0.00%
Purushottam Ramchandra Sagne BBMS 4th 18,592 0.00%
Prof. Sharad Patil IND 5th 5,336 0.00%
Gawarguru Sanjay Mahadeo RPI 6th 1,893 0.00%
Kahar Harichandra Shankar IND 7th 1,326 0.00%
Vijay Tulshiramsing Khannade IND 8th 928 0.00%
A. Sadiq A. Razzaque Alias Kalu Pahalwan IND 9th 906 0.00%
Gajanan Gopalrao Pundkar BSP 10th 858 0.00%
Onkar Shankar Tayade IND 11th 588 0.00%
Ghanbahadur Ashok Pundlikrao IND 12th 425 0.00%
Bhople Atmaram Tulshiram IND 13th 326 0.00%
Gupta Shivprasad Sitalprasad IND 14th 319 0.00%
Salimahmad Khan Sabzekhan IND 15th 302 0.00%
Talokar Jagannath Pralhad IND 16th 260 0.00%
Madhukar Rambhau Kadu IND 17th 213 0.00%
Sau. Minatai Ravinkumar Wanare IND 18th 122 0.00%
Madhukar Mahadeorao Bodkhe IND 19th 116 0.00%
Anil Haribhau Shamaskar IND 20th 103 0.00%
Sayed Sharif Sayed Sikandar IND 21th 70 0.00%

Aurangabad East Assembly election results (1990)

Candidate's Name Party Level Votes Vote Rate % Margin
Jagannath Sitaramji Dhone SHS Winner 35,436 0.00% 9,510
Gangane Sudhakar Ramkrishna INC Runner Up 25,926 0.00%
Menkar Prabhakar Tulshiram MMS 3rd 17,649 0.00%
Atmaram Tulshiram Bhopale BRP 4th 12,818 0.00%
S. Sharif S. Sikandar IND 5th 5,171 0.00%
Sawarkar Prabhakarrao Vishwa Nathrao PWP 6th 1,037 0.00%
Belsare Radha Dilip IND 7th 273 0.00%
Wanare Ravikumar Ganpatrao BSP 8th 175 0.00%
Jaiprakash Ramdeoji Pande IND 9th 172 0.00%
Nanakram Sugnamal Manwani IND 10th 151 0.00%
Sk. Shabbir Sk. Ismail IND 11th 125 0.00%
Daga Dilip Kumar Mukunddas IND 12th 112 0.00%
Bajrang Hariprasad Jhunjhunwal IND 13th 96 0.00%
Pachkavade Mahadeorao Bhagwansa DDP 14th 87 0.00%
Pundkar Gajanan Gopalrao IND 15th 36 0.00%

Aurangabad East Assembly election results (1985)

Candidate's Name Party Level Votes Vote Rate % Margin
Gangane Sudhakar Ramkrishna INC Winner 41,426 0.00% 19,504
Atmaram Tulshiram Bhople IND Runner Up 21,922 0.00%
Deepak Rambhau Gawande BJP 3rd 9,093 0.00%
Shreerambhau Rajaramji Mankar IND 4th 403 0.00%
Onkar Yeshwantrao Chede IND 5th 282 0.00%
Sapkal Ramrao Wamanrao IND 6th 136 0.00%

Aurangabad East Assembly election results (1980)

Candidate's Name Party Level Votes Vote Rate % Margin
Tapre Manohar Bhikaji INC(I) Winner 29,616 0.00% 8,078
Bhople Sampatrao Bhauji BJP Runner Up 21,538 0.00%
Khobragade Bhaurao Nathuji RPK 3rd 7,519 0.00%
Chaukhande Babarao Rajaram IND 4th 3,233 0.00%

Aurangabad East Assembly election results (1978)

Candidate's Name Party Level Votes Vote Rate % Margin
Gangane Sudhakar Ramkrushna INC(I) Winner 36,603 0.00% 12,507
Tidke Kashinath Shamrao JNP Runner Up 24,096 0.00%
Tayade Manohar Bhikaji INC 3rd 11,063 0.00%
Tumbade Mahadeo Shanker IND 4th 273 0.00%

Aurangabad East Past Election Results

Year
Candidate's Name Party Level Votes Vote Rate % Margin
2019
Atul Moreshwar Save BJP Winner 93,966 48.10% 13,930
Dr. Abdul Gaffar Quadri Syed AIMIM Runner Up 80,036 40.97%
2014
Atul Moreshwar Save BJP Winner 64,528 0% 4,260
Dr. Abdul Gaffar Quadri AIMIM Runner Up 60,268 0%
2009
Darda Rajendrajawaharlal INC Winner 48,190 0% 15,225
Karad Dr. Bhagwatkisanrao BJP Runner Up 32,965 0%
2004
Gulabrao Ramraoji Gawande SHS Winner 52,000 0% 20,111
Hidayatullah Barkatullah Patel IND Runner Up 31,889 0%
1999
Bodkhe Ramdas Maniram BBM Winner 35,400 0% 9,491
Karale Rameshwar Wasudeo SHS Runner Up 25,909 0%
1995
Karale Rameshwar Wasudeo SHS Winner 39,104 0% 8,491
Sudhakar Ramkrushna Gangane INC Runner Up 30,613 0%
1990
Jagannath Sitaramji Dhone SHS Winner 35,436 0% 9,510
Gangane Sudhakar Ramkrishna INC Runner Up 25,926 0%
1985
Gangane Sudhakar Ramkrishna INC Winner 41,426 0% 19,504
Atmaram Tulshiram Bhople IND Runner Up 21,922 0%
1980
Tapre Manohar Bhikaji INC(I) Winner 29,616 0% 8,078
Bhople Sampatrao Bhauji BJP Runner Up 21,538 0%
1978
Gangane Sudhakar Ramkrushna INC(I) Winner 36,603 0% 12,507
Tidke Kashinath Shamrao JNP Runner Up 24,096 0%
Strike Rate
INC 57%
SHS 43%
INC won 4 times and SHS won 3 times since 1978 elections.

Top News

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.