Maharashtra Assembly Elections 2019

List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra & Their Tenure Periods

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Eknath Shinde 30 Jun 2022 Present Shiv-Sena
2 Uddhav Thackeray 28 Nov 2019 29 Jun 2022 Shiv-Sena
3 Devendra Fadnavis 23 Nov 2019 26 Nov 2019 BJP
4 President's rule 12 Nov 2019 23 Nov 2019
5 Devendra Fadnavis 31 Oct 2014 08 Nov 2019 BJP
6 President's rule 28 Sep 2014 30 Oct 2014 N/A
7 Prithviraj Chavan 11 Nov 2010 26 Sep 2014 INC
8 Ashok Chavan 07 Nov 2009 09 Nov 2010 INC
9 Ashok Chavan 08 Dec 2008 15 Oct 2009 INC
10 Vilasrao Deshmukh 01 Nov 2004 04 Dec 2008 INC
11 Sushilkumar Shinde 18 Jan 2003 30 Oct 2004 INC
12 Vilasrao Deshmukh 18 Oct 1999 16 Jan 2003 INC
13 Narayan Rane 01 Feb 1999 17 Oct 1999 Shiv-Sena (Sena-BJP)
14 Manohar Joshi 14 Mar 1995 31 Jan 1999 Shiv-Sena (Sena-BJP)
15 Sharad Pawar 06 Mar 1993 14 Mar 1995 INC
16 Sudhakarrao Naik 25 Jun 1991 22 Feb 1993 INC
17 Sharad Pawar 04 Mar 1990 25 Jun 1991 INC
18 Sharad Pawar 26 Jun 1988 03 Mar 1990 INC
19 Shankarrao Chavan 12 Mar 1986 26 Jun 1988 INC
20 Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar 03 Jun 1985 06 Mar 1986 INC
21 Vasantdada Patil 02 Feb 1983 01 Jun 1985 INC
22 Babasaheb Bhosale 21 Jan 1982 01 Feb 1983 INC
23 Abdul Rehman Antulay 09 Jun 1980 12 Jan 1982 INC
24 President's rule 17 Feb 1980 08 Jun 1980 N/A
25 Sharad Pawar 18 Jul 1978 17 Feb 1980 INC
26 Vasantdada Patil 05 Mar 1978 18 Jul 1978 INC
27 Vasantdada Patil 17 May 1977 05 Mar 1978 INC
28 Shankarrao Chavan 21 Feb 1975 16 May 1977 INC
29 Vasantrao Naik 13 Mar 1972 20 Feb 1975 INC
30 Vasantrao Naik 01 Mar 1967 13 Mar 1972 INC
31 Vasantrao Naik 05 Dec 1963 01 Mar 1967 INC
32 P. K. Sawant 25 Nov 1963 04 Dec 1963 INC
33 Marotrao Kannamwar 20 Nov 1962 24 Nov 1963 INC
34 Yashwantrao Chavan 01 May 1960 19 Nov 1962 INC

Videos

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.