Uttarakhand Assembly Elections 2022

List of Chief Ministers of Uttarakhand & Their Tenure Periods

Uttarakhand State was formed on 9 November 2000, since then, Uttarakhand has seen 10 Chief Ministers starting from Nityanand Swami from BJP who took oath in November 2000 to currently serving Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami from BJP who took oath in March 2022.There has been 2 instances of President's rule and the major ruling party has been BJP and INC

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Pushkar Singh Dhami 23 Mar 2022 Present BJP
2 Pushkar Singh Dhami 04 Jul 2021 23 Mar 2022 BJP
3 Tirath Singh Rawat 18 Mar 2017 04 Jul 2021 BJP
4 Trivendra Singh Rawat 18 Mar 2017 18 Mar 2017 BJP
5 Harish Rawat 11 May 2016 17 Mar 2017 INC
6 President's rule 22 Apr 2016 11 May 2016
7 Harish Rawat 21 Apr 2016 22 Apr 2016 INC
8 President's rule 27 Mar 2016 21 Apr 2016
9 Harish Rawat 01 Feb 2014 27 Mar 2016 INC
10 Vijay Bahuguna 13 Mar 2012 31 Jan 2014 INC
11 Bhuwan Chandra Khanduri 11 Sep 2011 12 Mar 2012 BJP
12 Ramesh Pokhriyal 27 Jun 2009 10 Sep 2011 BJP
13 Bhuwan Chandra Khanduri 08 Mar 2007 26 Jun 2009 BJP
14 Narayan Datt Tiwari 02 Mar 2002 07 Mar 2007 INC
15 Bhagat Singh Koshyari 30 Oct 2001 01 Mar 2002 BJP
16 Nityanand Swami 09 Nov 2000 29 Oct 2001 BJP

Videos

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.