Delhi Assembly Elections 2020

List of Chief Ministers of Delhi & Their Tenure Periods

Since 1952, India's National Capital Territory Delhi has seen 7 chief ministers, starting from Chaudhary Brahm Prakash of INC Party who took aoth in 1952 to currently serving CM Arvind Kejriwal who took oath in 2015.The longest-serving chief minister, Sheila Dikshit from the INC Party served for 15years from 1998-2013. Delhi has been under Presidents rule for 1 year. The major ruling party has been INC, BJP and Aam Aadami Party.

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Arvind Kejriwal 16 Feb 2020 Present Aam Aadmi Party
2 Arvind Kejriwal 14 Feb 2015 15 Feb 2020 Aam Aadmi Party
3 President's rule 14 Feb 2014 14 Feb 2015
4 Arvind Kejriwal 28 Dec 2013 14 Feb 2014 Aam Aadmi Party
5 Sheila Dikshit 29 Oct 2008 28 Dec 2013 INC
6 Sheila Dikshit 01 Dec 2003 29 Oct 2008 INC
7 Sheila Dikshit 03 Dec 1998 01 Dec 2003 INC
8 Sushma Swaraj 12 Oct 1998 03 Dec 1998 BJP
9 Sahib Singh Verma 26 Feb 1996 12 Oct 1998 BJP
10 Madan Lal Khurana 02 Dec 1993 26 Feb 1996 BJP
11 Gurmukh Nihal Singh 12 Feb 1955 01 Nov 1956 INC
12 Chaudhary Brahm Prakash 17 Mar 1952 12 Feb 1955 INC

Videos

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.