• search

PRIVACY POLICY

Objective and Scope

One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd ("We", "us", "our", "ODMPL") values the trust placed in us by data subject ("you", "your", "user", "subscriber") and therefore, we assure that we follow the highest standards of privacy guidelines to protect the information shared by you with us.

This privacy policy describes the usage of information provided or collected by ODMPL (hereinafter referred to as the "we", "us", "our", "ODMPL"), which operates websites & other services including but not limited to delivery of information and content via any internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the "Services"). We follow this privacy policy in accordance with applicable laws in the places where we operate. In some cases, we may provide additional data privacy notices specific to certain services or regions. Those terms are to be read in combination and are part and parcel of this policy.

Please keep in mind that when you provide information to us on a third-party site or platform (for example, via our applications like social media login the information we collect through those third-party sites linked with our applications are covered by this privacy policy, and the information the third-party site or platform collects or may collect is subject to the third-party site or platform's privacy practices. Privacy choices you have made on the third-party site or platform will not apply to our use of the information we have collected directly through our applications. Please also keep in mind that our sites and applications may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our sites or applications and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect your personal information.

All capitalized terms that have not been specifically defined herein shall have the same meaning as provided under the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Service applicable to the ODMPL.

1. User Consent

By using ODMPL (for example, when you register for an account, enter a contest or promotion, communicate with us, on our sites or applications), you agree to provide consent to our collection, use and sharing of your personal information as described in this policy. In some cases, particularly if you reside in a country governed by a data protection regulation, we may ask you to provide explicit consent to access our services before proceeding for further operations.

If you are a traveller visiting various countries around the world and avail the Platform's services, then we will determine your location using your IP address to determine the relevant ODMPL's services which should be offered to you. In the event IP detection fails, we will consider the last cached location as your current location to provide you with ODMPL services and the consents obtained at the time of registration in that location will be valid for processing of your personal information. We use third party service providers to help us determine your location to provide you with appropriate content and services on our Platform.

2. Collection and Use of Personal Information

'Personally Identifiable Information' or 'PII' is defined as any information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) to a particular individual or natural person, such as the individual's name, postal address, email address, mobile number and any other specific identifier indicating that particular person. When anonymous information is directly or indirectly associated with personal information, the resulting information also is treated as personal information.

A. Information you provide to us

Information Collected at the Time of Registration

When you register using your web accounts like Facebook & Twitter we retrieve the following Information from your account(s) to continue to interact with you and to continue providing you the Services. Information that we collect include -

  • User Name
  • E-mail id
  • Mobile number
  • Location
  • Public profile information – (Facebook & Twitter) Information collected under my profile section when a user has completed the registration:
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Profile picture upload
  • Country

We may collect sensitive personal information when you provide feedback, report spam, participate in polls, surveys, contests etc. for the activity it is being collected. This information will only be captured if you have provided us with explicit consent.

Information you provide to us voluntarily

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect and store such information.

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback(s), modify your content or email preferences, respond to surveys, provide comments, or communicate with us. This information may include your name, e-mail id, mobile number, location, etc.

B. Information automatically collected while browsing /navigating through the website

Cookies

The Website uses cookies and other similar technologies which are necessary to its functioning and to provide ODMPL Some of these cookies are essential for us to provide you with the ODMPL For more information about essential cookies we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Log File Information

We automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, mobile number, including your IP address, whenever you visit our website(s), application or services. Your IP address is a number that lets computers attach to the Internet and recognize where you send data – For e.g. pages you viewed. We automatically receive and log information from your browser, including your IP address, your computer's name, your operating system, browser type and version, CPU speed, and connection speed. We may also collect log information from your device, including your location, IP address, your device's name, device's serial number or unique identification number (e.g. UDID on your iOS device), your device operating system, browser type and version, application version, operator name, screen size, CPU speed, and connection speed etc.

C. Inferred Information through usage and log data

We may track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on the Platform. We use this information for conducting internal research on our users' demographics, devices, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users.

We may also collect Your Information to track user behaviour and preferences for internal analytics and research. We may also use your information:

i. To evaluate your interest for various genres of content, services, offers;

ii.To perform analytics and conduct customer research, to determine your interest, for identifying content that generates sales and to analyse traffic patterns. If you choose to post messages on social media accounts, message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

The above information may also be captured by keeping cookies on our websites by our affiliates for the purposes mentioned above.

D. Information we collect from third parties

a) Information obtained from other Sources

We may receive information about you from other online sources. We may add it to our account information system and treat it in accordance with this policy. If you provide information to the platform provider or other partner to whom we provide services, your account information including PII may be passed on to us. We may obtain updated contact information(s) from third parties in order to correct our records and fulfil the Services or to communicate with you or share the information with any third party.

b) Information obtained from third party websites

If you link, connect or login to your ODMPL's platform account with third-party services they may send us information such as your registered e-mail id and public profile information from the service as stated below;

  • Facebook – Email ID and public profile information which includes name, profile picture, age, gender etc.
  • Twitter – Email ID, see who you follow, read tweets from timeline, post tweet for you, access direct messages and update your profile

c) Demographic and other information

We may reference other sources of demographic and other information to provide you with more targeted communications and promotions. We use various third-party analytics service providers, among others, to track the user behaviour on our website. They are used to support display advertising towards helping us gain understanding of our users' Demographics and Interests. The reports are anonymous and cannot be associated with any individual personally identifiable information that you may have shared with us. You can opt-out or opt-in by giving a consent to serve you advertisements when you visit our website or applications.

d) Subscription or Paid service information

When you choose any subscription or paid service, we or our payment gateway provider may collect your personal information such as address or billing information, including your credit/debit card number and expiration date etc. The subscriptions or paid Services may be on auto renewal mode unless cancelled. If at any point you do not wish to auto-renew your subscription, you may cancel your subscription before the end of the subscription term or contact us on our support email.

*In case of sharing or referring the subscription to another user then the personal information of the referrer will only be used for the purpose for which it has been shared by the user . Other than the purpose, We won't provide or process the referrals' personal information for analytics, direct marketing etc. without prior consent provided by the referral to receive such services from us.

e) Transactional and Billing Information

Based on your purchase of a subscription or paid service, our payment gateway partner may collect information, including but not limited to, your credit/debit card details or other bank account details along with your billing address. This information is stored by the payment gateway partner. For instance, the Services will be using third party payment gateway partners to process and facilitate the payment of your subscription fee to the Services for providing you access to the subscription; such payment gateway partners are not controlled by us. When you visit such payment gateways you do so at your own risk. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by such payment gateways prior to providing them with information about you or entering into any transactions with them. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for such payment gateways, the content of such payment gateways and their privacy practices, nor do we endorse them.

We may receive financial or transactional information (for e.g., transaction ID, order ID etc.) from third party vendors in case of payments, for reconciliation and validation of transactions and also for the purpose of resolutions of complaints (in case of failed transactions and refunds).

3. What purposes your data are used for

The data is used for providing personalized news feeds on the Platform based on the content preference and reading habits of the user. Personal and other information you may provide when registering, subscribing and/or responding to surveys may be used for the following purposes:

  • to provide better usability, troubleshooting and site maintenance
  • to understand which parts of the website are visited and how frequently
  • to create your user ID
  • to identify you once you register on our website
  • to contact you and respond to your questions or requests
  • to provide access to desirable content based on your preferences
  • for marketing communications – we may use your information and share with our business partners for marketing purposes, as permitted by law

4. Data Retention and Erasure

Security of your information is important to us. We maintain appropriate technical, administrative, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, theft, disclosure, modification, or loss. We regularly review our security measures to consider available new technology and methods.

We retain information for as long as necessary to provide our Services and for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We also retain information when necessary to comply with contractual and legal obligations, when we have a legitimate business interest to do so (such as improving and developing our Services, and enhancing the safety, security and stability of our Services), and for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

If you no longer want us to use your information then you can request that we erase your personal information. Please note that if you request for the erasure of your personal information,your request will be processed and you will receive confirmation of the same via email. Please note that this will only perform a deletion of the information that has been collected by ODMPL.

You can request for deletion of your information by writing to our designated Grievance Officer via email signed with the electronic signature to grievance.officer@one.in

5. What we don't do with your personal data

We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide your personal data to other companies for the marketing of their own products or services. ODMPL does not share your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. ODMPL does not sell your Personal Information to third parties.

6. How we process these data

The collected data are processed in several ways. We use your personally identifiable information (name, email address, etc.) to identify you in order to contact you, send newsletter, and provide products & supports. The non-personal data may be used to improve the service. We share your Personal Information within

  • ODMPL's Business Verticals (Departments)
  • Business partners;
  • Service vendors;
  • Authorized third-party agents.

7. What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on our website or have comments, you can see your personal data on the account management page. You can also place a request to erase your data. This does not include data we are required to keep for security, administrative or legal purposes.

8. Control of Your Information

All users may elect to stop receiving marketing material from us or on behalf of external third-party business partners by following instructions at the end of any such email received. You can exercise this right by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in the marketing emails we send you.

9. To Target Content and Advertising

We may use your user information for advertising purposes in order to promote our Site or our other products or services, and the products and services of third parties. To develop and provide content and advertising to you that is targeted to your interests, we use the analytics collected by the systems described above to determine which areas of our Site you prefer based upon the frequency of your visits and engagement with those areas.

10. As Necessary to Provide Services to You

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of email or newsletter mailings, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the user information they need to deliver the service. In all cases, these companies are subject to agreements that require them to maintain the confidentiality of your user information and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

11. Third party links on our website

We may talk about third party products and services on our website. Third party sites have their own privacy policies. So, therefore, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

12. What data breach procedures we have in place

If in any case a breach of data such as loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, personal data transmission, storage or otherwise happens, we will notify you immediately after we become aware of. ODMPL adopts reasonable and appropriate security practices and procedures and technical controls in order to safeguard your Personal Information.

13. What if we make changes to our Privacy Policy?

We may bring necessary modifications to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any change made or any new point added to the Privacy Policy described above will be published here on this page.

14. Cookie Policy

  • What Are Cookies
  • When you use our website, you agree to accept our cookie policy. As is common practice with almost all professional websites, uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the website.

  • How We Use Cookies
  • We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this website. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

  • Disabling Cookies
  • You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

  • The Cookies We Set
  • If you create an account with us, then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterward to remember your site preferences when logged out.

    We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

    This website offers a newsletter/email subscription services(if applicable) and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

    From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

    When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

    To provide you with a great experience on this website, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this website runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page that is affected by your preferences.

    To provide readers like you with a great experience on this site and/or Mobile Apps and right recommendations, we will track your journey from story to story and we keep track of the same.

  • Third Party Cookies
  • In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this website.

15. Complaints

You can write to us in case of any grievance or complaint at the support email address. If you have any complaints regarding processing of your personal information you may contact our data protection officer at the below mentioned email address.

16. Security and Compliance with Laws

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. All information gathered is securely stored within the Company controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall on the cloud; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. If you know or have reason to believe that your ODMPL account credentials have been lost, stolen, altered, or otherwise compromised or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of your account, please contact us by contacting us on the below mentioned information.

17. By downloading, install and Contacting Us

If You have any grievances, concerns, or questions about this Privacy Policy, practices of this Services, or Your dealings with the Platform or any of the features or any Legal Queries about the Platform, please send your questions to ODMPL at grievance.officer@one.in with the subject, "Privacy Queries" You may also contact the privacy grievance officer at this address:

Privacy Officer,

Email: grievance.officer@one.in

We will endeavour to deal with your request as soon as possible.ing, and accessing/using the Platform and Services, You are signifying Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to this Privacy Policy, You shall not download, install, access or use the Platform and Services. Your continued Access or Use of the Platform and Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed to be the acceptance of such changes.

Online Course
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X