Manipur Assembly Elections 2022

List of Chief Ministers of Manipur & Their Tenure Periods

Since 1963, Manipur has seen 12 Chief Minister starting from Mairembam Koireng Singh who took oath in 1963 to the currently serving 1st BJP Chief Minister Nongthombam Biren Singh from BJP Party who took oath in 2017.Five of the Chief Ministers were from INC. Manipur has also been under Presidents rule for 10 times over a short period of time.The major ruling party has been INC, Manipur Peoples Party and BJP.

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Nongthombam Biren Singh 21 Mar 2022 Present BJP
2 Nongthombam Biren Singh 15 Mar 2017 21 Mar 2022 BJP
3 Okram Ibobi Singh 06 Mar 2012 14 Mar 2017 INC
4 Okram Ibobi Singh 02 Mar 2007 05 Mar 2012 INC
5 Okram Ibobi Singh 07 Mar 2002 01 Mar 2007 INC
6 President's rule 02 Jun 2001 06 Mar 2002
7 Radhabinod Koijam 15 Feb 2001 01 Jun 2001 Samata Party
8 Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh 16 Dec 1997 14 Feb 2001 Manipur State Congress Party
9 Rishang Keishing 14 Dec 1994 15 Dec 1997 INC
10 President's rule 31 Dec 1993 13 Dec 1994
11 Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 08 Apr 1992 10 Apr 1993 INC
12 President's rule 07 Jan 1992 07 Apr 1992
13 Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh 23 Feb 1990 06 Jan 1992 Manipur Peoples Party
14 Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh 04 Mar 1988 22 Feb 1990 INC
15 Rishang Keishing 19 Jun 1981 03 Mar 1988 INC
16 President's rule 28 Feb 1981 18 Jun 1981
17 Rishang Keishing 27 Nov 1980 27 Feb 1981 INC
18 Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 14 Jan 1980 26 Nov 1980 INC
19 President's rule 14 Nov 1979 13 Jan 1980
20 Yangmasho Shaiza 29 Jun 1977 13 Nov 1979 Janata Party
21 President's rule 16 May 1977 28 Jun 1977
22 Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh 06 Dec 1974 15 May 1977 INC
23 Yangmasho Shaiza 10 Jul 1974 05 Dec 1974 Manipur Hills Union
24 Mohammed Alimuddin 04 Mar 1974 09 Jul 1974 Manipur Peoples Party
25 President's rule 28 Mar 1973 03 Mar 1974
26 Mohammed Alimuddin 23 Mar 1972 27 Mar 1973 Manipur Peoples Party
27 President's rule 17 Oct 1969 22 Mar 1972
28 Mairembam Koireng Singh 19 Feb 1968 16 Oct 1969 INC
29 President's rule 25 Oct 1967 18 Feb 1968
30 Longjam Thambou Singh 13 Oct 1967 24 Oct 1967 Manipur United Front
31 Mairembam Koireng Singh 20 Mar 1967 04 Oct 1967 INC
32 President's rule 12 Jan 1967 19 Mar 1967
33 Mairembam Koireng Singh 01 Jul 1963 11 Jan 1967 INC

Videos

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.