Haryana Assembly Elections 2019

List of Chief Ministers of Haryana & Their Tenure Periods

Since 1966, Haryana has seen 10 Chief Ministers, starting from Bhagwat Dayal Sharma of INC Party took oath in 1966
to currently serving CM Manohar Lal Khattar since 2014 from BJP Party.Bhajan Lal Bishnoi is Haryana's longest-serving Chief minister, served for 11 years 10 Months, followed by Bansi Lal who served for 11 years. Devi Lal the fifth Chief Minister of Haryana, also served as Deputy Prime Minister of India under Prime Ministers V. P. Singh and Chandra Shekhar.Haryana has also been under Presidents rule, thrice for a short period of time.The major ruling party has been BJP, INC and Janata Dal.

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Manohar Lal Khattar 27 Oct 2019 Present BJP
2 Manohar Lal Khattar 26 Oct 2014 27 Oct 2019 BJP
3 Bhupinder Singh Hooda 05 Mar 2005 19 Oct 2014 INC
4 Om Prakash Chautala 24 Jul 1999 04 Mar 2005 Indian National Lok Dal
5 Bansi Lal 11 May 1996 23 Jul 1999 Haryana Vikas Party
6 Bhajan Lal 23 Jul 1991 09 May 1996 INC
7 President's rule 06 Apr 1991 23 Jul 1991 N/A
8 Om Prakash Chautala 22 Mar 1991 06 Apr 1991 Samajwadi Janata Party
9 Hukam Singh 17 Jul 1990 21 Mar 1991 Janata Dal
10 Om Prakash Chautala 12 Jul 1990 17 Jul 1990 Janata Dal
11 Banarsi Das Gupta 22 May 1990 12 Jul 1990 Janata Dal
12 Om Prakash Chautala 02 Dec 1989 22 May 1990 Janata Dal
13 Chaudhary Devi Lal 17 Jul 1987 02 Dec 1989 Janata Dal
14 Bhajan Lal 22 Jan 1980 05 Jul 1985 INC
15 Bhajan Lal 29 Jun 1979 22 Jan 1980 INC
16 Chaudhary Devi Lal 21 Jun 1977 28 Jun 1979 Janata Party
17 President's rule 30 Apr 1977 21 Jun 1977 N/A
18 Banarsi Das Gupta 01 Dec 1975 30 Apr 1977 INC
19 Bansi Lal 22 May 1968 30 Nov 1975 INC
20 President's rule 02 Nov 1967 22 May 1968 N/A
21 Rao Birender Singh 24 Mar 1967 02 Nov 1967 Vishal Haryana Party
22 Bhagwat Dayal Sharma 01 Nov 1966 23 Mar 1967 INC

Videos

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.