Karnataka Assembly Elections 2023

List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka & Their Tenure Periods

Since 1947, India has seen 23 Chief Ministers in Karnataka, starting from K Chengalaraya Reddy 1947 to the current serving Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai who took oath in 2021. The state of Mysore was renamed as "Karnataka" on 1 November 1973" and then Devaraj Arasu was the first and longest serving Chief Minister who served for seven years in 1970.Chief Minister H. D. Deve Gowda, also became the 11th Prime Minister of India, whereas B.D.Jatti, served as the Country's 5th Vice President.B.S.Yediyurappa was the first Chief Minister from BJP who is the fourth longest-serving CM.The current serving CM is the son of SR Bommai, who was the ex CM of Karnataka. Karnataka has also been under Presidents rule for 6 times over a short period of time. The major ruling party has been INC, BJP, JDS and JNP.

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Basavaraj Bommai 28 Jul 2021 Present BJP
2 B. S. Yeddyurappa 26 Jul 2019 28 Jul 2021 BJP
3 H. D. Kumaraswamy 23 May 2018 23 Jul 2019 JD(S)
4 B. S. Yeddyurappa 17 May 2018 23 May 2018 BJP
5 Siddaramaiah 13 May 2013 15 May 2018 INC
6 Jagadish Shettar 12 Jul 2012 12 May 2013 BJP
7 D. V. Sadananda Gowda 04 Aug 2011 12 Jul 2012 BJP
8 B. S. Yeddyurappa 30 May 2008 31 Jul 2011 BJP
9 President's rule 20 Nov 2007 27 May 2008 N/A
10 B. S. Yeddyurappa 12 Nov 2007 19 Nov 2007 BJP
11 President's rule 09 Oct 2007 11 Nov 2007 N/A
12 H. D. Kumaraswamy 03 Feb 2006 08 Oct 2007 JD(S)
13 Dharam Singh 28 May 2004 28 Jan 2006 INC
14 S. M. Krishna 11 Oct 1999 28 May 2004 INC
15 J. H. Patel 31 May 1996 07 Oct 1999 JD
16 H. D. Deve Gowda 11 Dec 1994 31 May 1996 JD
17 M. Veerappa Moily 19 Nov 1992 11 Dec 1994 INC
18 S. Bangarappa 17 Oct 1990 19 Nov 1992 INC
19 President's rule 10 Oct 1990 17 Oct 1990 N/A
20 Veerendra Patil 30 Nov 1989 10 Oct 1990 INC
21 President's rule 21 Apr 1989 30 Nov 1989 N/A
22 S. R. Bommai 13 Aug 1988 21 Apr 1989 JNP
23 Ramakrishna Hegde 16 Feb 1986 10 Aug 1988 JNP
24 Ramakrishna Hegde 08 Mar 1985 13 Feb 1986 JNP
25 Ramakrishna Hegde 10 Jan 1983 29 Dec 1984 JNP
26 R. Gundu Rao 12 Jan 1980 06 Jan 1983 INC
27 D. Devaraj Urs 28 Feb 1978 07 Jan 1980 INC
28 President's rule 31 Dec 1977 28 Feb 1978 N/A
29 D. Devaraj Urs 20 Mar 1972 31 Dec 1977 INC
30 President's rule 19 Mar 1971 20 Mar 1972 N/A
31 Veerendra Patil 29 May 1968 18 Mar 1971 INC
32 S. Nijalingappa 21 Jun 1962 28 May 1968 INC
33 S. R. Kanthi 14 Mar 1962 20 Jun 1962 INC
34 B. D. Jatti 16 May 1958 09 Mar 1962 INC
35 S. Nijalingappa 01 Nov 1956 16 May 1958 INC
36 Kadidal Manjappa 19 Aug 1956 31 Oct 1956 INC
37 K. Hanumanthaiah 30 Mar 1952 19 Aug 1956 INC
38 K. Chengalaraya Reddy 25 Oct 1947 30 Mar 1952 INC

Videos

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.