Uttar Pradesh Assembly Elections 2022

List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh (UP) & Their Tenure Periods

On 24 January 1950, the United Provinces was renamed as Uttar Pradesh.On 26 January 1950 Govind Ballabh Pant became the first longest serving Chief Minister who took oath on July 1937 and served till December 1954
to currently serving 21st CM and the 1st Hindu Monk Chief Minister, Yogi Adityanath from the Bharatiya Janata Party who took oath on March 2017. Adityanath is also the Head Priest of the Gorakhnath Math, a Hindu monastery in Gorakhpur.UP has seen 21 Chief Minister's, out of which 11 CM are from INC Party.V. P. Singh served the Nation as 7th Prime Minister of India from 1989 to 1990, prior to being a Prime Minister, he was the Chief Minister of UP and was known for the encounter of the gang of Phoolan Devi.UP has seen two women Chief Ministers, Sucheta Kripalani from INC and Mayawati from Bahujan Samaj Party. Mayawati has served as the longest serving Chief Minister.Akhilesh Yadav from the Samajwadi Party served as the chief minister of Uttar Pradesh from 2012 to 2017, he is the youngest CM, who took oath at the age of 38years.UP has seen 10 instances of President's rule.The major ruling parties have been INC,Bahujan Samaj Party, BJP.

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Yogi Adityanath 24 Mar 2022 Present BJP
2 Yogi Adityanath 19 Mar 2017 24 Mar 2022 BJP
3 Akhilesh Yadav 15 Mar 2012 19 Mar 2017 Samajwadi Party
4 Mayawati 13 May 2007 15 Mar 2012 Bahujan Samaj Party
5 Mulayam Singh Yadav 29 Aug 2003 13 May 2007 Samajwadi Party
6 Mayawati 03 May 2002 29 Aug 2003 Bahujan Samaj Party
7 President's rule 08 Mar 2002 03 May 2002
8 Rajnath Singh 28 Oct 2000 08 Mar 2002 BJP
9 Ram Prakash Gupta 12 Nov 1999 28 Oct 2000 BJP
10 Kalyan Singh 21 Sep 1997 12 Nov 1999 BJP
11 Mayawati 21 Mar 1997 21 Sep 1997 Bahujan Samaj Party
12 President's rule 17 Oct 1996 21 Mar 1997
13 President's rule 18 Oct 1995 17 Oct 1996
14 Mayawati 03 Jun 1995 18 Oct 1995 Bahujan Samaj Party
15 Mulayam Singh Yadav 04 Dec 1993 03 Jun 1995 Samajwadi Party
16 President's rule 06 Dec 1992 04 Dec 1993
17 Kalyan Singh 24 Jun 1991 06 Dec 1992 BJP
18 Mulayam Singh Yadav 05 Dec 1989 24 Jun 1991 Janata Dal
19 N. D. Tiwari 25 Jun 1988 05 Dec 1989 INC
20 Vir Bahadur Singh 24 Sep 1985 24 Jun 1988 INC
21 N. D. Tiwari 11 Mar 1985 24 Sep 1985 INC
22 N. D. Tiwari 03 Aug 1984 10 Mar 1985 INC
23 Sripati Mishra 19 Jul 1982 02 Aug 1984 INC
24 V. P. Singh 09 Jun 1980 18 Jul 1982 INC
25 President's rule 17 Feb 1980 09 Jun 1980 INC
26 Babu Banarsi Das 28 Feb 1979 17 Feb 1980 Janata Party
27 Ram Naresh Yadav 23 Jun 1977 27 Feb 1979 Janata Party
28 President's rule 30 Apr 1977 23 Jun 1977
29 N. D. Tiwari 21 Jan 1976 30 Apr 1977 INC
30 President's rule 30 Nov 1975 21 Jan 1976
31 Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna 05 Mar 1974 29 Nov 1975 INC
32 Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna 08 Nov 1973 04 Mar 1974 INC
33 President's rule 13 Jun 1973 08 Nov 1973
34 Kamlapati Tripathi 04 Apr 1971 12 Jun 1973 INC
35 Tribhuvana Narayana Singh 18 Oct 1970 03 Apr 1971 INC
36 President's rule 01 Oct 1970 18 Oct 1970
37 Charan Singh 18 Feb 1970 01 Oct 1970 Bharatiya Kranti Dal
38 Chandra Bhanu Gupta 26 Feb 1969 17 Feb 1970 INC
39 President's rule 25 Feb 1968 26 Feb 1969
40 Charan Singh 03 Apr 1967 25 Feb 1968 Bharatiya Kranti Dal
41 Chandra Bhanu Gupta 14 Mar 1967 02 Apr 1967 INC
42 Sucheta Kriplani 02 Oct 1963 13 Mar 1967 INC
43 Chandra Bhanu Gupta 14 Mar 1962 01 Oct 1963 INC
44 Chandra Bhanu Gupta 07 Dec 1960 14 Mar 1962 INC
45 Sampurnanand 10 Apr 1957 06 Dec 1960 INC
46 Sampurnanand 28 Dec 1954 09 Apr 1957 INC
47 Govind Ballabh Pant 20 May 1952 27 Dec 1954 INC
48 Govind Ballabh Pant 26 Jan 1950 20 May 1952 INC
49 Govind Ballabh Pant 01 Apr 1946 25 Jan 1950 INC
50 Govind Ballabh Pant 17 Jul 1937 02 Nov 1939 INC
51 Muhammad Ahmad Said Khan Chhatari 03 Apr 1937 16 Jul 1937 Independent

Videos

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.