Arunachal Pradesh Assembly Elections 2019

List of Chief Ministers of Arunachal Pradesh & Their Tenure Periods

Since 1975, India has seen 15 Chief ministers in Arunachal Pradesh, starting from Prem Khandu Thungan to currently serving Pema Khandu from BJP.Major ruling Party has been Indian National Congress followed by People's Party of Arunachal and the state has also seen the President's rule twice for a period of one month.

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 31 Dec 2016 Present BJP
2 16 Sep 2016 31 Dec 2016 People's Party of Arunachal
3 Pema Khandu 17 Jul 2016 16 Sep 2016 INC
4 Nabam Tuki 13 Jul 2016 17 Jul 2016 INC
5 Kalikho Pul 19 Feb 2016 13 Jul 2016 People's Party of Arunachal
6 President's rule 26 Jan 2016 19 Feb 2016 N/A
7 Nabam Tuki 01 Nov 2011 26 Jan 2016 INC
8 Jarbom Gamlin 05 May 2011 01 Nov 2011 INC
9 Dorjee Khandu 09 Apr 2007 30 Apr 2011 INC
10 Gegong Apang 03 Aug 2003 09 Apr 2007 United Democratic Front/BJP/INC
11 Mukut Mithi 19 Jan 1999 03 Aug 2003 Arunachal Congress/Indian National Congress
12 Gegong Apang 18 Jan 1980 19 Jan 1999 INC/Arunachal Congress
13 President's rule 03 Nov 1979 18 Jan 1980 N/A
14 Tomo Riba 18 Sep 1979 03 Nov 1979 People's Party of Arunachal
15 Prem Khandu Thungan 13 Aug 1975 18 Sep 1979 Janata Party

Videos

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.