Odisha Assembly Elections 2019

List of Chief Ministers of Odisha & Their Tenure Periods

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Naveen Patnaik 21 May 2014 Present Biju Janata Dal
2 Naveen Patnaik 21 May 2009 21 May 2014 Biju Janata Dal
3 Naveen Patnaik 16 May 2004 21 May 2009 Biju Janata Dal
4 Naveen Patnaik 05 Mar 2000 16 May 2004 Biju Janata Dal
5 Hemananda Biswal 17 Feb 1999 06 Dec 1999 INC
6 Giridhar Gamang 15 Mar 1995 17 Feb 1999 INC
7 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 15 Mar 1995 15 Mar 1995 INC
8 Biju Patnaik 05 Mar 1990 15 Mar 1995 Janata Dal
9 Hemananda Biswal 07 Dec 1989 05 Mar 1990 INC
10 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 10 Mar 1985 07 Dec 1989 INC
11 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik 09 Jun 1980 10 Mar 1985 INC
12 President's rule 17 Feb 1980 09 Jun 1980
13 Nilamani Routray 26 Jun 1977 17 Feb 1980 Janata Party
14 President's rule 30 Apr 1977 26 Jun 1977
15 Binayak Acharya 29 Dec 1976 30 Apr 1977 INC
16 President's rule 16 Dec 1976 29 Dec 1976
17 Nandini Satpathy 06 Mar 1974 16 Dec 1976 INC
18 President's rule 03 Mar 1973 06 Mar 1974
19 Nandini Satpathy 14 Jun 1972 03 Mar 1973 INC
20 Biswanath Das 03 Apr 1971 14 Jun 1972 Independent
21 President's rule 11 Jan 1971 03 Apr 1971
22 Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo 08 Mar 1967 09 Jan 1971 Swatantra Party
23 Sadashiva Tripathy 21 Feb 1965 08 Mar 1967 INC
24 Biren Mitra 02 Oct 1963 21 Feb 1965 INC
25 Biju Patnaik 23 Jun 1961 02 Oct 1963 INC
26 President's rule 25 Feb 1961 23 Jun 1961
27 Harekrushna Mahatab 22 May 1959 25 Feb 1961 INC
28 Harekrushna Mahatab 06 Apr 1957 22 May 1959 INC
29 Harekrushna Mahatab 19 Oct 1956 06 Apr 1957 INC
30 Nabakrushna Choudhury 20 Feb 1952 19 Oct 1956 INC
31 Nabakrushna Choudhury 12 May 1950 20 Feb 1952 INC
32 Harekrushna Mahatab 23 Apr 1946 12 May 1950 INC
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.