Sikkim Assembly Elections 2019

List of Chief Ministers of Sikkim & Their Tenure Periods

Since 1974, Sikkim has seen 5 Chief Ministers, starting from Kazi Lhendup Dorjee who took oath in May 1975 from INC Party to currently serving Chief Minister Prem Singh Tamang who took oath on May 2019 from Sikkim Krantikari Morcha Party. Pawan Kumar Chamling of the Sikkim Democratic Front has been the longest serving Chief Minister of Sikkim served from 1994 to 2019. There have been two instances of President's rule in Sikkim.The major ruling party has been Sikkim Democratic Front, Sikkim Sangram Parishad, INC.

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Prem Singh Tamang 27 May 2019 Present Sikkim Krantikari Morcha
2 Pawan Kumar Chamling 21 May 2014 27 May 2019 Sikkim Democratic Front
3 Pawan Kumar Chamling 20 May 2009 21 May 2014 Sikkim Democratic Front
4 Pawan Kumar Chamling 21 May 2004 20 May 2009 Sikkim Democratic Front
5 Pawan Kumar Chamling 01 Oct 1999 21 May 2004 Sikkim Democratic Front
6 Pawan Kumar Chamling 12 Dec 1994 01 Oct 1999 Sikkim Democratic Front
7 Sanchaman Limboo 17 Jun 1994 12 Dec 1994 Sikkim Sangram Parishad
8 Nar Bahadur Bhandari 30 Nov 1989 17 Jun 1994 Sikkim Sangram Parishad
9 Nar Bahadur Bhandari 08 Mar 1985 30 Nov 1989 Sikkim Sangram Parishad
10 President's rule 25 May 1984 08 Mar 1985
11 B. B. Gurung 11 May 1984 25 May 1984 INC
12 Nar Bahadur Bhandari 18 Oct 1979 11 May 1984 Sikkim Janata Parishad
13 President's rule 18 Aug 1979 18 Oct 1979
14 Kazi Lhendup Dorjee 16 May 1975 18 Aug 1979 INC

Videos

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.