Assam Assembly Elections 2021

List of Chief Ministers of Assam & Their Tenure Periods

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Sarbananda Sonowal 24 May 2016 Present BJP
2 Tarun Gogoi 17 May 2001 24 May 2016 INC
3 Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 15 May 1996 17 May 2001 Asom Gana Parishad
4 Bhumidhar Barman 22 Apr 1996 14 May 1996 INC
5 Hiteswar Saikia 30 Jun 1991 22 Apr 1996 INC
6 President's rule 28 Nov 1990 30 Jun 1991 N/A
7 Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 24 Dec 1985 28 Nov 1990 Asom Gana Parishad
8 Hiteswar Saikia 27 Feb 1983 23 Dec 1985 INC
9 President's rule 19 Mar 1982 27 Feb 1983 N/A
10 Kesab Chandra Gogoi 13 Jan 1982 19 Mar 1982 INC
11 President's rule 30 Jun 1981 13 Jan 1982 N/A
12 Anwara Taimur 06 Dec 1980 30 Jun 1981 INC
13 President's rule 12 Dec 1979 05 Dec 1980 N/A
14 Jogendra Nath Hazarika 09 Sep 1979 11 Dec 1979 Janata Party
15 Golap Borbora 12 Mar 1978 04 Sep 1979 Janata Party
16 Sarat Chandra Sinha 31 Jan 1972 12 Mar 1978 INC
17 Mahendra Mohan Choudhry 11 Nov 1970 30 Jan 1972 INC
18 Bimala Prasad Chaliha 28 Dec 1957 06 Nov 1970 INC
19 Bishnu Ram Medhi 09 Aug 1950 27 Dec 1957 INC
20 Gopinath Bordoloi 11 Feb 1946 06 Aug 1950 INC
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.