Tamil Nadu Assembly Elections 2021

List of Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu & Their Tenure Periods

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 M.K.Stalin 07 May 2021 Present DMK
2 Edappadi K. Palaniswami 16 Feb 2017 03 May 2021 AIADMK
3 O. Panneerselvam 06 Dec 2016 15 Feb 2017 AIADMK
4 J. Jayalalithaa 24 May 2016 04 Dec 2016 AIADMK
5 J. Jayalalithaa 23 May 2015 23 May 2016 AIADMK
6 O. Panneerselvam 29 Sep 2014 22 May 2015 AIADMK
7 J. Jayalalithaa 16 May 2011 27 Sep 2014 AIADMK
8 M. Karunanidhi 13 May 2006 15 May 2011 DMK
9 J. Jayalalithaa 02 Mar 2002 12 May 2006 AIADMK
10 O. Panneerselvam 21 Sep 2001 01 Mar 2002 AIADMK
11 J. Jayalalithaa 14 May 2001 21 Sep 2001 AIADMK
12 M. Karunanidhi 13 May 1996 13 May 2001 DMK
13 J. Jayalalithaa 24 Jun 1991 13 May 1996 AIADMK
14 President's rule 30 Jan 1991 24 Jun 1991 DMK
15 M. Karunanidhi 27 Jan 1989 30 Jan 1991 DMK
16 President's rule 30 Jan 1988 27 Jan 1989
17 Janaki Ramachandran 07 Jan 1988 30 Jan 1988 AIADMK
18 V.R. Nedunchezhiyan 24 Dec 1987 07 Jan 1988 AIADMK
19 M. G. Ramachandran 10 Feb 1985 24 Dec 1987 AIADMK
20 M. G. Ramachandran 09 Jun 1980 15 Nov 1984 AIADMK
21 President's rule 17 Feb 1980 09 Jun 1980
22 M. G. Ramachandran 01 Jul 1977 17 Feb 1980 AIADMK
23 President's rule 31 Jan 1976 30 Jun 1977
24 M. Karunanidhi 15 Mar 1971 31 Jan 1976 DMK
25 M. Karunanidhi 10 Feb 1969 04 Jan 1971 DMK
26 V.R. Nedunchezhiyan 03 Feb 1969 10 Feb 1969 DMK
27 C. N. Annadurai 01 Mar 1967 03 Feb 1969 DMK
28 C. N. Annadurai 06 Mar 1967 14 Jan 1969 DMK
29 M. Bakthavatsalam 02 Oct 1963 06 Mar 1967 INC
30 K. Kamaraj 15 Mar 1962 02 Oct 1963 INC
31 K. Kamaraj 13 Apr 1957 01 Mar 1962 INC
32 K. Kamaraj 13 Apr 1954 31 Mar 1957 INC
33 C. Rajagopalachari 10 Apr 1952 13 Apr 1954 INC
34 P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja 26 Jan 1950 10 Apr 1952 INC
35 P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja 06 Apr 1949 26 Jan 1950 INC
36 O. P. Ramaswamy Reddiyar 23 Mar 1947 06 Apr 1949 INC
37 Tanguturi Prakasam 30 Apr 1946 23 Mar 1947 INC
38 Governor's Rule 29 Oct 1939 30 Apr 1946 INC
39 C. Rajagopalachari 14 Jul 1937 29 Oct 1939 INC
40 Kurma Venkata Reddy Naidu 01 Apr 1937 14 Jul 1937 Interim provisional ministry
41 Raja of Bobbili 24 Aug 1936 01 Apr 1937 Justice Party
42 P. T. Rajan 04 Apr 1936 24 Aug 1936 Justice Party
43 Raja of Bobbili 05 Nov 1934 04 Apr 1936 Justice Party
44 Raja of Bobbili 05 Nov 1932 05 Nov 1934 Justice Party
45 B. Munuswamy Naidu 27 Oct 1930 05 Nov 1932 Justice Party
46 P. Subbarayan 04 Dec 1926 27 Oct 1930 Unaffiliated
47 Raja of Panagal 19 Nov 1923 04 Dec 1926 Justice Party
48 Raja of Panagal 11 Jul 1921 11 Sep 1923 Justice Party
49 A. Subbarayalu Reddiar 17 Dec 1920 11 Jul 1921 Justice Party
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.