Bihar Assembly Elections 2020

List of Chief Ministers of Bihar & Their Tenure Periods

Since 1946, India has seen 23 Chief Ministers in Bihar starting from Sri Krishna Sinha in 1946 to currently serving Chief Minister Nitish Kumar who has been serving since February 2015. Bihar has also been under Presidents rule for 8 times for a short period of time. The longest ruling part has been INC, followed by Janata Dal (United) party along with Rashtriya Janata Dal party.

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Nitish Kumar 10 Aug 2022 Present Janata Dal (United)
2 Nitish Kumar 16 Nov 2020 09 Aug 2022 Janata Dal (United)
3 Nitish Kumar 20 Nov 2015 16 Nov 2020 Janata Dal (United)
4 Nitish Kumar 22 Feb 2015 20 Nov 2015 Janata Dal (United)
5 Jitan Ram Manjhi 20 May 2014 22 Feb 2015 Janata Dal (United)
6 Nitish Kumar 26 Nov 2010 20 May 2014 Janata Dal (United)
7 Nitish Kumar 24 Nov 2005 26 Nov 2010 Janata Dal (United)
8 President's Rule 07 Mar 2005 24 Nov 2005 N/A
9 Rabri Devi 11 Mar 2000 06 Mar 2005 Rashtriya Janata Dal
10 Nitish Kumar 03 Mar 2000 03 Mar 2000 Samata Party
11 Rabri Devi 09 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2000 Rashtriya Janata Dal
12 President's Rule 11 Feb 1999 09 Mar 1999 N/A
13 Rabri Devi 25 Jul 1997 11 Feb 1999 Rashtriya Janata Dal
14 Lalu Prasad Yadav 04 Apr 1995 25 Jul 1997 Janata Dal, Rashtriya Janata Dal
15 President's Rule 28 Mar 1995 04 Apr 1995 N/A
16 Lalu Prasad Yadav 10 Mar 1990 28 Mar 1995 Janata Dal
17 Jagannath Mishra 06 Dec 1989 10 Mar 1990 INC
18 Satyendra Narayan Sinha 11 Mar 1989 06 Dec 1989 INC
19 Bhagwat Jha Azad 14 Feb 1988 10 Mar 1989 INC
20 Bindeshwari Dubey 12 Mar 1985 13 Feb 1988 INC
21 Chandrashekhar Singh 14 Aug 1983 12 Mar 1985 INC
22 Jagannath Mishra 08 Jun 1980 14 Aug 1983 INC
23 President's Rule 17 Feb 1980 08 Jun 1980 N/A
24 Ram Sundar Das 21 Apr 1979 17 Feb 1980 Janata Party
25 Karpoori Thakur 24 Jun 1977 21 Apr 1979 Janata Party
26 President's Rule 30 Apr 1977 24 Jun 1977 N/A
27 Jagannath Mishra 11 Apr 1975 30 Apr 1977 INC
28 Abdul Gafoor 02 Jul 1973 11 Apr 1975 INC
29 Kedar Pandey 19 Mar 1972 02 Jul 1973 INC
30 President's Rule 09 Jan 1972 19 Mar 1972 N/A
31 Bhola Paswan Shastri 02 Jun 1971 09 Jan 1972 INC
32 Karpoori Thakur 22 Dec 1970 02 Jun 1971 Socialist Party
33 Daroga Prasad Rai 16 Feb 1970 22 Dec 1970 INC
34 President's Rule 06 Jul 1969 16 Feb 1970 N/A
35 Bhola Paswan Shastri 22 Jun 1969 04 Jul 1969 INC
36 Harihar Singh 26 Feb 1969 22 Jun 1969 INC
37 President's Rule 29 Jun 1968 26 Feb 1969 N/A
38 Bhola Paswan Shastri 22 Mar 1968 29 Jun 1968 INC
39 B. P. Mandal 01 Feb 1968 02 Mar 1968 INC
40 Satish Prasad Singh 28 Jan 1968 01 Feb 1968 INC
41 Mahamaya Prasad Sinha 05 Mar 1967 28 Jan 1968 Jana Kranti Dal
42 K. B. Sahay 02 Oct 1963 05 Mar 1967 INC
43 Binodanand Jha 18 Feb 1961 02 Oct 1963 INC
44 Deep Narayan Singh 01 Feb 1961 18 Feb 1961 INC
45 Sri Krishna Sinha 02 Apr 1946 31 Jan 1961 INC

Videos

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.