Himachal Pradesh Assembly Elections 2022

List of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh (HP) & Their Tenure Periods

Himachal Pradesh is a northern Indian state in the Himalayas and it is known for scenic mountain towns. While the state is no doubt a scenic one, it is also a hotbed for politics. Since its inception the state has had 14 Chief Ministers. The first CM of the state was Yashwant Singh Parmar of the Congress who was sworn in on March 8 1952.
The Congress has ruled the state nine times and the BJP, 4. The Janata party had its CM in 1977 and the state has been under President’s rule twice. Do check out the list of Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh.

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Jai Ram Thakur 27 Dec 2017 Present BJP
2 Virbhadra Singh 25 Dec 2012 27 Dec 2017 INC
3 Prem Kumar Dhumal 30 Dec 2007 25 Dec 2012 BJP
4 Virbhadra Singh 06 Mar 2003 30 Dec 2007 INC
5 Prem Kumar Dhumal 24 Mar 1998 05 Mar 2003 BJP
6 Virbhadra Singh 03 Dec 1993 23 Mar 1998 INC
7 President's rule 15 Dec 1992 03 Dec 1993 N/A
8 Shanta Kumar 05 Mar 1990 15 Dec 1992 BJP
9 Virbhadra Singh 08 Mar 1985 05 Mar 1990 INC
10 Virbhadra Singh 08 Apr 1983 08 Mar 1985 INC
11 Thakur Ram Lal 14 Feb 1980 07 Apr 1983 INC
12 Shanta Kumar 22 Jun 1977 14 Feb 1980 Janata Party
13 President's rule 30 Apr 1977 22 Jun 1977 N/A
14 Thakur Ram Lal 28 Jan 1977 30 Apr 1977 INC
15 Yashwant Singh Parmar 01 Jul 1963 28 Jan 1977 INC
16 Yashwant Singh Parmar 08 Mar 1952 31 Oct 1956 INC

Videos

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.