Kerala Assembly Elections 2021

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala & Their Tenure Periods

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Pinarayi Vijayan 25 May 2016 Present Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2 Oommen Chandy 18 May 2011 20 May 2016 INC
3 V. S. Achuthanandan 18 May 2006 14 May 2011 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4 Oommen Chandy 31 Aug 2004 12 May 2006 INC
5 A. K. Antony 17 May 2001 29 Aug 2004 INC
6 E. K. Nayanar 20 May 1996 13 May 2001 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
7 A. K. Antony 22 Mar 1995 09 May 1996 INC
8 K. Karunakaran 24 Jun 1991 16 Mar 1995 INC
9 E. K. Nayanar 26 Mar 1987 17 Jun 1991 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
10 K. Karunakaran 24 May 1982 25 Mar 1987 Indian National Congress
11 President's rule 17 Mar 1982 23 May 1982 N/A
12 K. Karunakaran 28 Dec 1981 17 Mar 1982 INC
13 President's rule 21 Oct 1981 28 Dec 1981 N/A
14 E. K. Nayanar 25 Jan 1980 20 Oct 1981 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
15 President's rule 05 Dec 1979 25 Jan 1980 N/A
16 C. H. Mohammed Koya 12 Oct 1979 01 Dec 1979 Indian Union Muslim League
17 P. K. Vasudevan Nair 29 Oct 1978 07 Oct 1979 Communist Party of India
18 A. K. Antony 27 Apr 1977 27 Oct 1978 INC
19 K. Karunakaran 25 Mar 1977 25 Apr 1977 INC
20 C. Achutha Menon 04 Oct 1970 25 Mar 1977 Communist Party of India
21 President's rule 04 Aug 1970 03 Oct 1970 N/A
22 C. Achutha Menon 01 Nov 1969 01 Aug 1970 Communist Party of India
23 E. M. S. Namboodiripad 06 Mar 1967 01 Nov 1969 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
24 President's rule 25 Mar 1965 06 Mar 1967 N/A
25 President's rule 10 Sep 1964 25 Mar 1965 N/A
26 R. Sankar 26 Sep 1962 10 Sep 1964 Indian National Congress
27 Pattom A. Thanu Pillai 22 Feb 1960 26 Sep 1962 Praja Socialist Party
28 President's rule 31 Jul 1959 22 Feb 1960 N/A
29 E. M. S. Namboodiripad 05 Apr 1957 31 Jul 1959 Communist Party of India
30 President's rule 01 Nov 1956 05 Apr 1957 N/A
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.