Goa Assembly Elections 2022

List of Chief Ministers of Goa & Their Tenure Periods

Since 1963, India has seen 13 Chief Ministers in Goa, whereas Goa achieved its full statehood in 1987 by having its Union Territory in Daman and Diu. The first CM Dayanand Bandodkar of the Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party, before Goa attained statehood was later succeeded by his daughter Shashikala Kakodkar, Goa's only woman Chief Minister.
Pratapsingh Rane took aoth as CM of Goa from INC Party after the formation of state and who has served for 15 years and is the longest serving CM, served on different years. The current CM Pramod Sawant from BJP Party took oath in 2019. Goa has also been under Presidents rule, thrice for a short period of time.The major ruling party has been BJP and INC.

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Pramod Sawant 28 Mar 2022 Present Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Pramod Sawant 19 Mar 2019 27 Mar 2022 Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Manohar Parrikar 14 Mar 2017 17 Mar 2019 Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Laxmikant Parsekar 08 Nov 2014 14 Mar 2017 Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Manohar Parrikar 09 Mar 2012 08 Nov 2014 Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Digambar Kamat 08 Jun 2007 09 Mar 2012 INC
7 Pratapsingh Rane 07 Jun 2005 08 Jun 2007 INC
8 President's rule 04 Mar 2005 07 Jun 2005 N/A
9 Pratapsingh Rane 02 Feb 2005 04 Mar 2005 INC
10 Manohar Parrikar 03 Jun 2002 02 Feb 2005 Bharatiya Janata Party
11 Manohar Parrikar 24 Oct 2000 03 Jun 2002 Bharatiya Janata Party
12 Francisco Sardinha 24 Nov 1999 23 Oct 2000 Goa People's Congress
13 Luizinho Faleiro 09 Jun 1999 24 Nov 1999 INC
14 President's rule 10 Feb 1999 09 Jun 1999 N/A
15 Luizinho Faleiro 26 Nov 1998 08 Feb 1999 INC
16 Wilfred de Souza 29 Jul 1998 23 Nov 1998 Goa Rajiv Congress Party
17 Pratapsingh Rane 16 Dec 1994 29 Jul 1998 INC
18 Wilfred de Souza 08 Apr 1994 16 Dec 1994 INC
19 Ravi S. Naik 02 Apr 1994 08 Apr 1994 INC
20 Wilfred de Souza 18 May 1993 02 Apr 1994 INC
21 Ravi S. Naik 25 Jan 1991 25 Jan 1991 INC
22 President's rule 14 Dec 1990 25 Jan 1991 N/A
23 Luis Proto Barbosa 14 Apr 1990 14 Dec 1990 Progressive Democratic Front
24 Churchill Alemao 27 Mar 1990 14 Apr 1990 Progressive Democratic Front
25 Pratapsingh Rane 09 Jan 1990 27 Mar 1990 INC
26 Pratapsingh Rane 30 May 1987 09 Jan 1990 INC

Videos

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.