Puducherry Assembly Elections 2021

List of Chief Ministers of Puducherry & Their Tenure Periods

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 V. Narayanasamy 06 Jun 2016 Present INC
2 N. Rangaswamy 16 May 2011 06 Jun 2016 All India N.R. Congress
3 V. Vaithilingam 04 Sep 2008 16 May 2011 INC
4 N. Rangaswamy 13 May 2006 04 Sep 2008 INC
5 N. Rangaswamy 27 Oct 2001 12 May 2006 INC
6 P. Shanmugam 24 May 2001 26 Oct 2001 INC
7 P. Shanmugam 22 Mar 2000 15 May 2001 INC
8 R. V. Janakiraman 26 May 1996 21 Mar 2000 DMK
9 V. Vaithilingam 04 Jul 1991 13 May 1996 INC
10 President's rule 03 Mar 1991 04 Jul 1991
11 M. D. R. Ramachandran 08 Mar 1990 03 Mar 1991 DMK
12 M. O. H. Farook 16 Mar 1985 04 Mar 1990 INC
13 President's rule 24 Jun 1983 16 Mar 1985
14 M. D. R. Ramachandran 16 Jan 1980 24 Jun 1983 DMK
15 President's rule 12 Nov 1978 16 Jan 1980
16 Subramanyan Ramaswamy 02 Jul 1977 12 Nov 1978 AIADMK
17 President's rule 28 Mar 1974 02 Jul 1977
18 Subramanyan Ramaswamy 06 Mar 1974 28 Mar 1974 AIADMK
19 President's rule 03 Jan 1974 06 Mar 1974
20 M. O. H. Farook 17 Mar 1969 03 Jan 1974 DMK
21 President's rule 18 Sep 1968 17 Mar 1969
22 V. Venkatasubha Reddiar 06 Mar 1968 18 Sep 1968 INC
23 M. O. H. Farook 09 Apr 1967 06 Mar 1968 INC
24 V. Venkatasubha Reddiar 11 Sep 1964 09 Apr 1967 INC
25 Edouard Goubert 01 Jul 1963 24 Aug 1964 INC
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.