Madhya Pradesh Assembly Elections

List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh (MP) & Their Tenure Periods

The States Reorganisation Act, 1956 merged the states of Madhya Bharat, Vindhya Pradesh, and Bhopal were merged into Madhya Pradesh and formed Reorganisation on 1 November 1956. Since then, India has seen 18 Chief Ministers. Pt. Ravishankar Shukla was the 1st Chief Minister who took oath in 1956. Twelve of Chief Ministers belonged to the INC.The first Non-Congress Chief Minister was Govind Narayan Singh who lead Samyukta Vidhayak Dal government from 1967 to 1969. Digvijaya Singh of the Congress served two full five-year terms. He was succeeded by Uma Bharti of the Bharatiya Janata Party, Madhya Pradesh's who is the only woman Chief Minister served for 1year. Shivraj Singh Chouhan is the current and longest-serving Chief Minister who took oath in 2005 and has served for 13years.MP has also been under Presidents rule thrice over a short period of time.The major ruling party has been BJP and INC.

Sl.No Chief Minister From To Party Name
1 Shivraj Singh Chouhan 23 Mar 2020 Present BJP
2 Kamal Nath 18 Dec 2018 23 Mar 2020 INC
3 Shivraj Singh Chauhan 14 Dec 2013 17 Dec 2018 BJP
4 Shivraj Singh Chauhan 13 Dec 2008 13 Dec 2013 BJP
5 Shivraj Singh Chauhan 29 Nov 2005 12 Dec 2008 BJP
6 Babulal Gaur 23 Aug 2004 29 Nov 2005 BJP
7 Uma Bharti 08 Dec 2003 23 Aug 2004 BJP
8 Digvijay Singh 01 Dec 1998 08 Dec 2003 INC
9 Digvijay Singh 07 Dec 1993 01 Dec 1998 INC
10 President's rule 16 Dec 1992 06 Dec 1993
11 Sunderlal Patwa 05 Mar 1990 15 Dec 1992 BJP
12 Shyama Charan Shukla 09 Dec 1989 04 Mar 1990 INC
13 Motilal Vora 25 Jan 1989 08 Dec 1989 INC
14 Arjun Singh 14 Feb 1988 24 Jan 1989 INC
15 Motilal Vora 13 Mar 1985 13 Feb 1988 INC
16 Arjun Singh 11 Mar 1985 12 Mar 1985 INC
17 Arjun Singh 08 Jun 1980 10 Mar 1985 INC
18 President's rule 18 Feb 1980 08 Jun 1980
19 Sunderlal Patwa 20 Jan 1980 17 Feb 1980 Janata Party
20 Virendra Kumar Saklecha 18 Jan 1978 19 Jan 1980 Janata Party
21 Kailash Chandra Joshi 26 Jun 1977 17 Jan 1978 Janata Party
22 President's rule 29 Apr 1977 25 Jun 1977
23 Shyama Charan Shukla 23 Dec 1975 29 Apr 1977 INC
24 Prakash Chandra Sethi 23 Mar 1972 22 Dec 1975 INC
25 Prakash Chandra Sethi 29 Jan 1972 22 Mar 1972 INC
26 Shyama Charan Shukla 26 Mar 1969 28 Jan 1972 INC
27 Raja Nareshchandra Singh 13 Mar 1969 25 Mar 1969 INC
28 Govind Narayan Singh 30 Jul 1967 12 Mar 1969 INC
29 Dwarka Prasad Mishra 09 Mar 1967 29 Jul 1967 INC
30 Dwarka Prasad Mishra 30 Sep 1963 08 Mar 1967 INC
31 Bhagwantrao Mandloi 12 Mar 1962 29 Sep 1963 INC
32 Kailash Nath Katju 14 Mar 1957 11 Mar 1962 INC
33 Kailash Nath Katju 31 Jan 1957 14 Mar 1957 INC
34 Bhagwantrao Mandloi 01 Jan 1957 30 Jan 1957 INC
35 Pt. Ravishankar Shukla 01 Nov 1956 31 Dec 1956 INC

Videos

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.