Chhattisgarh Assembly Election Results 2018

Home Chhattisgarh Assembly Election
Chhattisgarh Assembly Election Results 2018

The 2018 Chhattisgarh Assembly elections were held in two phases on 12 November 2018, and the second for the remaining 72 were held on 20 November.

The Congress staged a massive comeback in Chhattisgarh by winning 68 of the total 90 seats and wresting the state from the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), showcasing its best sign of resurgence in the 2018 assembly elections.

The BJP was reduced to only 18 seats while the Janata Congress Chhattisgarh Jogi-Bahujan Samaj Party (JCCJ-BSP) combine won seven, including that of former chief minister Ajit Jogi.

The elections also signaled the end of the era of Raman Singh, the longest-serving BJP chief minister of any state, whose personal image and popularity could not offset the wave of anti-incumbency.

Taking the responsibility of poll debacle, Singh resigned on 11 December, the day of counting and declaration of result. INC leader Bhupesh Baghel took office on 17 December as the third Chief Minister of the State.

INC 68
BJP 15
JCC(J) 5
OTH 2
  • 1 - Bharatpur-sonhat
    INC
    Gulab Kamro
    51,732
    BJP
    Champadevi Pawle
    35,199
  • 2 - Manendragarh
    INC
    Dr. Vinay Jaiswal
    35,819
    BJP
    Shyam Bihari Jaiswal
    31,745
  • 3 - Baikunthpur
    INC
    Ambica Singh Deo
    48,885
    BJP
    Bhaiyalal Rajwade
    43,546
  • 4 - Premnagar
    INC
    Khel Sai Singh
    66,475
    BJP
    Vijay Pratap Singh
    51,135
  • 5 - Bhatgaon
    INC
    Paras Nath Rajwade
    74,623
    BJP
    Rajni Ravishankar Tripathi
    58,889
  • 6 - Pratappur
    INC
    Dr. Premsai Singh Tekam
    90,148
    BJP
    Ramsewak Paikra
    46,043
  • 7 - Ramanujganj
    INC
    Brihaspat Singh
    64,580
    BJP
    Ramkishun Singh
    31,664
  • 8 - Samri
    INC
    Chintamani Mahraj
    80,620
    BJP
    Sidhnath Paikra
    58,697
  • 9 - Lundra
    INC
    Dr. Pritam Ram
    77,773
    BJP
    Vijaynath Singh
    55,594
  • 10 - Ambikapur
    INC
    T.s. Baba
    1,00,439
    BJP
    Anurag Singh Deo
    60,815
  • 11 - Sitapur
    INC
    Amarjeet Bhagat
    86,670
    BJP
    Professor Gopal Ram
    50,533
  • 12 - Jashpur
    INC
    Vinay Kumar Bhagat
    71,963
    BJP
    Govind Ram Bhagat
    63,937
  • 13 - Kunkuri
    INC
    U. D. Minj
    69,896
    BJP
    Bharat Sai
    65,603
  • 14 - Pathalgaon
    INC
    Rampukar Singh Thakur
    96,599
    BJP
    Shivshankar Painkara
    59,913
  • 15 - Lailunga
    INC
    Chakradhar Singh Sidar
    81,770
    BJP
    Satyanand Rathiya
    57,287
  • 16 - Raigarh
    INC
    Prakash Shakrajeet Naik
    69,062
    BJP
    Roshanlal
    54,482
  • 17 - Sarangarh
    INC
    Uttari Ganpat Jangde
    1,01,834
    BJP
    Kera Bai Manahar
    49,445
  • 18 - Kharsia
    INC
    Umesh Patel
    94,201
    BJP
    Op Choudhary
    77,234
  • 19 - Dharamjaigarh
    INC
    Laljeet Singh Rathia
    95,173
    BJP
    Leenav Birju Rathia
    54,838
  • 20 - Rampur
    BJP
    Nanki Ram Kanwar
    65,048
    JCC(J)
    Phool Singh Rathiya
    46,873
  • 21 - Korba
    INC
    Jaisingh Agrawal(jaisingh Bhaiya)
    70,119
    BJP
    Vikas Mahto
    58,313
  • 22 - Katghora
    INC
    Purushottam Kanwar
    59,227
    BJP
    Lakhanlal Dewangan
    47,716
  • 23 - Pali-tanakhar
    INC
    Mohit Ram
    66,971
    OTH
    Hira Singh Markam
    57,315
  • 24 - Marwahi
    JCC(J)
    Ajit Jogi
    74,041
    BJP
    Archana Porte
    27,579
  • 25 - Kota
    JCC(J)
    Renu Ajit Jogi
    48,800
    BJP
    Kashi Ram Sahu
    45,774
  • 26 - Lormi
    JCC(J)
    Dharmjeet Singh
    67,742
    BJP
    Tokhan Sahu
    42,189
  • 27 - Mungeli
    BJP
    Punnulal Mohale
    60,469
    INC
    Rakesh Patre
    51,982
  • 28 - Takhatpur
    INC
    Rashmi Ashish Singh
    52,616
    JCC(J)
    Santosh Kaushik (guruji)
    49,625
  • 29 - Bilha
    BJP
    Dharam Lal Kaushik
    84,431
    INC
    Rajendra Shukla
    57,907
  • 30 - Bilaspur
    INC
    Shailesh Pandey
    67,896
    BJP
    Amar Agrawal
    56,675
  • 31 - Beltara
    BJP
    Rajnish Kumar Singh
    49,601
    INC
    Rajendra Sahu(dabbu)
    43,342
  • 32 - Masturi
    BJP
    Dr. Krishna Murti Bandhi
    67,950
    BSP
    Jayendra Singh Patle
    53,843
  • 33 - Akaltara
    BJP
    Saurabh Singh
    60,502
    BSP
    Richa Jogi
    58,648
  • 34 - Janjgir-champa
    BJP
    Narayan Chandel
    54,040
    INC
    Motilal Dewangan
    49,852
  • 35 - Sakti
    INC
    Charan Das Mahant
    78,058
    BJP
    Medha Ram Sahu
    48,012
  • 36 - Chandrapur
    INC
    Ram Kumar Yadav
    51,717
    BSP
    Gitanjali Patel
    47,299
  • 37 - Jaijaipur
    BSP
    Keshav Prasad Chandra
    64,774
    BJP
    Kailash Sahu
    43,087
  • 38 - Pamgarh
    BSP
    Indu Banjare
    50,129
    INC
    Gorelal Barman
    47,068
  • 39 - Saraipali
    INC
    Kismat Lal Nand
    1,00,302
    BJP
    Shyam Tandi
    48,014
  • 40 - Basna
    INC
    Devendra Bahadur Singh
    67,535
    OTH
    Sampat Agrawal
    50,027
  • 41 - Khallari
    INC
    Dwarikadhish Yadav
    96,108
    BJP
    Monika Dilip Sahu
    39,130
  • 42 - Mahasamund
    INC
    Vinod Sevan Lal Chandrakar
    49,356
    BJP
    Poonam Chandrakar
    26,290
  • 43 - Bilaigarh
    INC
    Chandradev Prasad Rai
    71,936
    BSP
    Shyam Kumar Tandan
    62,089
  • 44 - Kasdol
    INC
    Shakuntala Sahu
    1,21,422
    BJP
    Gaurishankar Agrawal
    73,004
  • 45 - Baloda Bazar
    JCC(J)
    Pramod Kumar Sharma
    65,251
    INC
    Janak Ram Verma
    63,122
  • 46 - Bhatapara
    BJP
    Shivratan Sharma
    63,399
    INC
    Sunil Maheshwari
    51,490
  • 47 - Dharsiwa
    INC
    Anita Yogendra Sharma
    78,989
    BJP
    Devji Bhai Patel
    59,589
  • 48 - Raipur Rural
    INC
    Satyanarayan Sharma
    78,468
    BJP
    Nand Kumar Sahu (nande Bhaiya)
    68,015
  • 49 - Raipur City West
    INC
    Vikas Upadhyay
    76,359
    BJP
    Rajesh Munat
    64,147
  • 50 - Raipur City North
    INC
    Kuldeep Juneja
    59,843
    BJP
    Shri Chand Sundrani
    43,502
  • 51 - Raipur City South
    BJP
    Brijmohan Agrawal
    77,589
    INC
    Kanhaiya Agrawal
    60,093
  • 52 - Arang
    INC
    Dr. Shivkumar Dahariya
    69,900
    BJP
    Sanjay Dhidhi
    44,823
  • 53 - Abhanpur
    INC
    Dhanendra Sahu
    76,761
    BJP
    Chandrashekhar Sahu - Champu Bhaiyya
    53,290
  • 54 - Rajim
    INC
    Amitesh Shukla
    99,041
    BJP
    Santosh Upadhyay
    40,909
  • 55 - Bindranawagarh
    BJP
    Damarudhar Pujari
    79,619
    INC
    Sanjay Netam
    69,189
  • 56 - Sihawa
    INC
    Dr. Lakshmi Dhruw
    88,451
    BJP
    Pinky Shivraj Shah
    43,015
  • 57 - Kurud
    BJP
    Ajay Chandrakar
    72,922
    OTH
    Neelam Chandrakar
    60,605
  • 58 - Dhamtari
    BJP
    Ranjana Dipendra Sahu
    63,198
    INC
    Gurumukh Singh Hora
    62,734
  • 59 - Sanjari Balod
    INC
    Sangeeta Sinha
    90,428
    BJP
    Pawan Sahu
    62,940
  • 60 - Dondi Lohara
    INC
    Anila Bhendia
    67,448
    BJP
    Lal Mahendra Singh Tekam
    34,345
  • 61 - Gunderdehi
    INC
    Kunwer Singh Nishad
    1,10,369
    BJP
    Deepak Tarachand Sahu
    54,975
  • 62 - Patan
    INC
    Bhupesh Baghel
    84,352
    BJP
    Motilal Sahu
    56,875
  • 63 - Durg-rural
    INC
    Tamradhwaj Sahu
    76,208
    BJP
    Jageshwar Sahu
    49,096
  • 64 - Durg City
    INC
    Arun Vora
    64,981
    BJP
    Chandrika Chandrakar
    43,900
  • 65 - Bhilai Nagar
    INC
    Devendra Yadav
    51,044
    BJP
    Prem Prakash Pandey
    48,195
  • 66 - Vaishali Nagar
    BJP
    Vidya Ratan Bhasin
    72,920
    INC
    Badruddin Qureshi
    54,840
  • 67 - Ahiwara
    INC
    Guru Rudra Kumar
    88,735
    BJP
    Rajmahant Sanwla Ram Dahre
    57,048
  • 68 - Saja
    INC
    Ravindra Chaube
    95,658
    BJP
    Labhchand Bafna
    64,123
  • 69 - Bemetara
    INC
    Ashish Kumar Chhabra
    74,914
    BJP
    Awadhesh Singh Chandel
    49,783
  • 70 - Nawagarh
    INC
    Gurudayal Singh Banjare
    86,779
    BJP
    Dayaldas Baghel
    53,579
  • 71 - Pandariya
    INC
    Mamta Chandrakar
    1,00,907
    BJP
    Motiram Chandravanshi
    64,420
  • 72 - Kawardha
    INC
    Akbar Bhai
    1,36,320
    BJP
    Ashok Sahu
    77,036
  • 73 - Khairagarh
    JCC(J)
    Devwrat Singh
    61,516
    BJP
    Komal Janghel
    60,646
  • 74 - Dongargarh
    INC
    Bhuneshwar Shobharam Baghel
    86,949
    BJP
    Sarojani Banjare
    51,531
  • 75 - Rajnandgaon
    BJP
    Dr. Raman Singh
    80,589
    INC
    Karuna Shukla
    63,656
  • 76 - Dongargaon
    INC
    Daleshwar Sahu
    84,581
    BJP
    Madhusudan Yadav
    65,498
  • 77 - Khujji
    INC
    Chhanni Chandu Sahu
    71,733
    BJP
    Hirendra Kumar Sahu
    44,236
  • 78 - Mohla-manpur
    INC
    Indrashah Mandavi
    50,576
    BJP
    Kanchan Mala Bhuarya
    29,528
  • 79 - Antagarh
    INC
    Anoop Nag
    57,061
    BJP
    Vikram Usendi
    43,647
  • 80 - Bhanupratappur
    INC
    Manoj Singh Mandavi
    72,520
    BJP
    Deo Lal Dugga
    45,827
  • 81 - Kanker
    INC
    Shishupal Shori
    69,053
    BJP
    Hira Markam
    49,249
  • 82 - Keshkal
    INC
    Sant Ram Netam
    73,470
    BJP
    Harishankar Netam
    56,498
  • 83 - Kondagaon
    INC
    Mohan Markam
    61,582
    BJP
    Lata Usendi
    59,786
  • 84 - Narayanpur
    INC
    Chandan Kashyap
    58,652
    BJP
    Kedar Kashyap
    56,005
  • 85 - Bastar
    INC
    Baghel Lakheshwar
    74,378
    BJP
    Dr. Subhau Kashyap
    40,907
  • 86 - Jagdalpur
    INC
    Rekhchand Jain
    76,556
    BJP
    Santosh Bafna
    49,116
  • 87 - Chitrakot
    INC
    Deepak Baij
    62,616
    BJP
    Lachhuram Kashyap
    44,846
  • 88 - Dantewada
    BJP
    Bhima Mandavi
    37,990
    INC
    Devati Karma
    35,818
  • 89 - Bijapur
    INC
    Vikram Mandavi
    44,011
    BJP
    Mahesh Gagda
    22,427
  • 90 - Konta
    INC
    Kawasi Lakhma
    31,933
    BJP
    Dhaniram Barse
    25,224

Chhattisgarh Election Dates

  • 16 OCT
    Date of notification
  • 23 OCT
    Last date to file nominations
  • 26 OCT
    Last date to withdraw nominations
  • 12 NOV
    Date of polling
  • 11 DEC
    Date of counting
  • 26 OCT
    Date of notification
  • 02 NOV
    Last date to file nominations
  • 05 NOV
    Last date to withdraw nominations
  • 20 NOV
    Date of polling
  • 11 DEC
    Date of counting
Assembly Constituencies
Seats Winner
1 - Gummidipoondi AIADMK
2 - Ponneri AIADMK
3 - Tiruttani AIADMK
4 - Thiruvallur DMK
5 - Poonamallee AIADMK
6 - Avadi AIADMK
7 - Maduravoyal AIADMK
8 - Ambattur AIADMK
9 - Madavaram DMK
10 - Thiruvottiyur DMK
11 - Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar AIADMK
12 - Perambur AIADMK
13 - Kolathur DMK
14 - Villivakkam DMK
15 - Thiru-Vi-Ka-Nagar DMK
16 - Egmore DMK
17 - Royapuram AIADMK
18 - Harbour DMK
19 - Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni DMK
20 - Thousand Lights DMK
21 - Anna Nagar DMK
22 - Virugampakkam AIADMK
23 - Saidapet DMK
24 - Thiyagarayanagar AIADMK
25 - Mylapore AIADMK
26 - Velachery DMK
27 - Shozhinganallur DMK
28 - Alandur DMK
29 - Sriperumbudur AIADMK
30 - Pallavaram DMK
31 - Tambaram DMK
32 - Chengalpattu DMK
33 - Thiruporur AIADMK
34 - Cheyyur DMK
35 - Madurantakam DMK
36 - Uthiramerur DMK
37 - Kancheepuram DMK
38 - Arakkonam AIADMK
39 - Sholingur AIADMK
40 - Katpadi DMK
41 - Ranipet DMK
42 - Arcot DMK
43 - Vellore DMK
44 - Anaikattu DMK
45 - Kilvaithinankuppam AIADMK
46 - Gudiyattam AIADMK
47 - Vaniyambadi AIADMK
48 - Ambur AIADMK
49 - Jolarpet AIADMK
50 - Tirupattur DMK
51 - Uthangarai AIADMK
52 - Bargur AIADMK
53 - Krishnagiri DMK
54 - Veppanahalli DMK
55 - Hosur AIADMK
56 - Thalli DMK
57 - Palacode AIADMK
58 - Pennagaram DMK
59 - Dharmapuri DMK
60 - Pappireddippatti AIADMK
61 - Harur AIADMK
62 - Chengam DMK
63 - Tiruvannamalai DMK
64 - Kilpennathur DMK
65 - Kalasapakkam AIADMK
66 - Polur DMK
67 - Arani AIADMK
68 - Cheyyar AIADMK
69 - Vandavasi DMK
70 - Gingee DMK
71 - Mailam DMK
72 - Tindivanam DMK
73 - Vanur AIADMK
74 - Villupuram AIADMK
75 - Vikravandi DMK
76 - Tirukkoyilur DMK
77 - Ulundurpettai AIADMK
78 - Rishivandiyam DMK
79 - Sankarapuram DMK
80 - Kallakurichi AIADMK
81 - Gangavalli AIADMK
82 - Attur AIADMK
83 - Yercaud AIADMK
84 - Omalur AIADMK
85 - Mettur AIADMK
86 - Edappadi AIADMK
87 - Sankari AIADMK
88 - Salem (West) AIADMK
89 - Salem (North) DMK
90 - Salem (South) AIADMK
91 - Veerapandi AIADMK
92 - Rasipuram AIADMK
93 - Senthamangalam AIADMK
94 - Namakkal AIADMK
95 - Paramathi-Velur DMK
96 - Tiruchengodu AIADMK
97 - Kumarapalayam AIADMK
98 - Erode (East) AIADMK
99 - Erode (West) AIADMK
100 - Modakkurichi AIADMK
101 - Dharapuram (SC) INC
102 - Kangayam KIP
103 - Perundurai AIADMK
104 - Bhavani AIADMK
105 - Anthiyur AIADMK
106 - Gobichettipalayam AIADMK
107 - Bhavanisagar AIADMK
108 - Udhagamandalam INC
109 - Gudalur DMK
110 - Coonoor AIADMK
111 - Mettuppalayam AIADMK
112 - Avanashi (SC) AIADMK
113 - Tiruppur (North) AIADMK
114 - Tiruppur (South) AIADMK
115 - Palladam AIADMK
116 - Sulur AIADMK
117 - Kavundampalayam AIADMK
118 - Coimbatore (North) AIADMK
119 - Thondamuthur AIADMK
120 - Coimbatore (South) AIADMK
121 - Singanallur DMK
122 - Kinathukadavu AIADMK
123 - Pollachi AIADMK
124 - Valparai AIADMK
125 - Udumalaipettai AIADMK
126 - Madathukulam DMK
127 - Palani DMK
128 - Oddanchatram DMK
129 - Athoor DMK
130 - Nilakkottai AIADMK
131 - Natham DMK
132 - Dindigul AIADMK
133 - Vedasandur AIADMK
134 - Aravakurichi AIADMK
135 - Karur AIADMK
136 - Krishnarayapuram AIADMK
137 - Kulithalai DMK
138 - Manapparai AIADMK
139 - Srirangam AIADMK
140 - Tiruchirappalli (West) DMK
141 - Tiruchirappalli (East) AIADMK
142 - Thiruverumbur DMK
143 - Lalgudi DMK
144 - Manachanallur AIADMK
145 - Musiri AIADMK
146 - Thuraiyur DMK
147 - Perambalur AIADMK
148 - Kunnam AIADMK
149 - Ariyalur AIADMK
150 - Jayankondam AIADMK
151 - Tittagudi (SC) DMK
152 - Vridhachalam AIADMK
153 - Neyveli DMK
154 - Panruti AIADMK
155 - Cuddalore AIADMK
156 - Kurinjipadi DMK
157 - Bhuvanagiri DMK
158 - Chidambaram AIADMK
159 - Kattumannarkoil(SC) AIADMK
160 - Sirkazhi AIADMK
161 - Mayiladuthurai AIADMK
162 - Poompuhar AIADMK
163 - Nagapattinam MJK
164 - Kilvelur DMK
165 - Vedaranyam AIADMK
166 - Thiruthuraipoondi DMK
167 - Mannargudi DMK
168 - Thiruvarur DMK
169 - Nannilam AIADMK
170 - Thiruvidaimarudur DMK
171 - Kumbakonam DMK
172 - Papanasam AIADMK
173 - Thiruvaiyaru DMK
174 - Thanjavur AIADMK
175 - Orathanadu DMK
176 - Pattukkottai AIADMK
177 - Peravurani AIADMK
178 - Gandharvakottai AIADMK
179 - Viralimalai AIADMK
180 - Pudukkottai DMK
181 - Thirumayam DMK
182 - Alangudi DMK
183 - Aranthangi AIADMK
184 - Karaikudi INC
185 - Tiruppattur DMK
186 - Sivaganga AIADMK
187 - Manamadurai AIADMK
188 - Melur AIADMK
189 - Madurai East DMK
190 - Sholavandan AIADMK
191 - Madurai North AIADMK
192 - Madurai South AIADMK
193 - Madurai Central DMK
194 - Madurai West AIADMK
195 - Thiruparankundram AIADMK
196 - Thirumangalam AIADMK
197 - Usilampatti AIADMK
198 - Andipatti AIADMK
199 - Periyakulam AIADMK
200 - Bodinayakanur AIADMK
201 - Cumbum AIADMK
202 - Rajapalayam DMK
203 - Srivilliputhur AIADMK
204 - Sattur AIADMK
205 - Sivakasi AIADMK
206 - Virudhunagar DMK
207 - Aruppukkottai DMK
208 - Tiruchuli DMK
209 - Paramakudi AIADMK
210 - Tiruvadanai AIADMK
211 - Ramanathapuram AIADMK
212 - Mudhukulathur INC
213 - Vilathikulam AIADMK
214 - Thoothukkudi DMK
215 - Tiruchendur DMK
216 - Srivaikuntam AIADMK
217 - Ottapidaram AIADMK
218 - Kovilpatti AIADMK
219 - Sankarankovil AIADMK
220 - Vasudevanallur AIADMK
221 - Kadayanallur IUML
222 - Tenkasi AIADMK
223 - Alangulam DMK
224 - Tirunelveli DMK
225 - Ambasamudram AIADMK
226 - Palayamkottai DMK
227 - Nanguneri INC
228 - Radhapuram AIADMK
229 - Kanniyakumari DMK
230 - Nagercoil DMK
231 - Colachel INC
232 - Padmanabhapuram DMK
233 - Vilavancode INC
234 - Killiyoor INC

EXIT POLLS

Times Now-CNX 46 35 9
India Today-Axis 21-31 55-65 4-8
News X Neta 43 40 7
REPUBLIC-CVOTER 39 46 5
News Nation 38-42 40-44 4 - 12
ABP-CSDS 52 35 3
Republic - Jan Ki Baat 40-48 37-43 5-6
Today's Chanakya 36 50 4
+More

Poll

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.