Get Updates
Get notified of breaking news, exclusive insights, and must-see stories!

Tarur Assembly Election Results 2026

The Tarur constituency witnessed an interesting fight in the 2026 assembly election. The voters exercised their voting franchise and 78.98% of voting was recorded in this constituency..

P P Sumod of the Communist Party of India (Marxist) won the seat by defeating K.C. Subramanian of the Indian National Congress with a margin of 11910 votes. Below you can find the Tarur Assembly Elections Results 2026, the winner and runner-up details, and more.

Tarur Assembly Election Results 2026 to 2011

Tarur Assembly Election Results (2026)

Candidate's Name Party Votes Vote Share
P P Sumod Winner
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
60,557
Lead: 11,910
45.79%
K.c. Subramanian Indian National Congress 48,647 36.79%
Suresh Babu Bharatiya Janata Party 21,162 16%
Nota None Of The Above 1,014 0.77%
Narayanankutty K T Bahujan Samaj Party 866 0.65%

Tarur Assembly Election Results (2021)

Candidate's Name Party Votes Vote Share
P. P. Sumod Winner
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
67,744
Lead: 24,531
51.58%
K.a. Sheeba Indian National Congress 43,213 32.90%
K.p. Jayaprakash Bharatiya Janata Party 18,465 14.06%
C.a.ushakumari Welfare Party Of India 985 0.75%
Nota None Of The Above 940 0.72%

Tarur Assembly Election Results (2016)

Candidate's Name Party Votes Vote Share
A.k.balan Winner
Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
67,047
Lead: 23,068
52.25%
C.prakash Indian National Congress 43,979 34.28%
K V Divakaran Bharatiya Janta Party 15,493 12.07%
Narayanankutty K T Bahujan Samaj Party 663 0.52%

Tarur Assembly Election Results (2011)

Candidate's Name Party Votes Vote Share
A. K. Balan Winner
Communist Party Of India (Marxist)
64,175
Lead: 25,756
57%
N. Vinesh Kerala Congress (jacob) 38,419 34%
M. Lakshmanan Bharatiya Janta Party 5,385 5%
P.c.narayanankutty Bahujan Samaj Party 2,346 2%
K. Vinesh Independent 1,963 2%
Source: ECI

Strike Rate

CPM 100%
INC 0%
CPM won 4 times since 1977 elections.

Tarur MLA List

Year Candidate's Name Party Votes Lead Vote Share
2026 P P Sumod CPM 60,557 11,910 45.79%
2021 P. P. Sumod CPM 67,744 24,531 51.58%
2016 A.k.balan CPM 67,047 23,068 52.25%
2011 A. K. Balan CPM 64,175 25,756 57%
Source: ECI

Tarur Past Election Results

Year Candidate's Name Party Votes Vote Share
2026 P P Sumod CPM
60,557
(Lead: 11,910)
45.79%
K.c. Subramanian INC 48,647 36.79%
2021 P. P. Sumod CPM
67,744
(Lead: 24,531)
51.58%
K.a. Sheeba INC 43,213 32.90%
2016 A.k.balan CPM
67,047
(Lead: 23,068)
52.25%
C.prakash INC 43,979 34.28%
2011 A. K. Balan CPM
64,175
(Lead: 25,756)
57%
N. Vinesh KEC(J) 38,419 34%
Source: ECI

Kerala Tarur Assembly Elections FAQs

Who won the Tarur Assembly seat in the 2026 election?

P P Sumod of the Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) won the Tarur Assembly seat in the 2026 elections, defeating K.c. Subramanian of the Indian National Congress (INC) by a margin of 11910 votes.

What is the historical strike rate of the Tarur constituency in past elections?

The strike rate in the Tarur constituency is 100% CPM and 0% INC, with CPM won 4 times since the 1977 elections.

What were the vote shares of the leading candidates in the 2026 Tarur Assembly Election?

P P Sumod (CPM) received 45.79% vote share.
K.c. Subramanian (INC) received 36.79% vote share.

What were the results of the 2026 Tarur Assembly Election?

P P Sumod (CPM) won the 2026 election with 60557 votes, leading by 11910 votes and securing a 45.79% vote share.

What was the margin of victory in the Tarur Assembly Election 2026?

P P Sumod (CPM) won the Tarur Assembly seat in 2026 with a margin of 11910 votes over K.c. Subramanian (INC).

Who were the top candidates for the Tarur Assembly Election 2026?

The top candidates in the Tarur Assembly Election 2026 were:
P P Sumod (CPM)
K.c. Subramanian (INC)
Suresh Babu (BJP)
These candidates were the main contenders for the seat, with P P Sumod (CPM) emerging as the winner.

What was the voter turnout in the Tarur Assembly Election 2026?

The voter turnout in the Tarur Assembly Election 2026 was 78.98%

Disclaimer:

This page contains historical election results sourced from the Election Commission of India (ECI). It is for archival and informational purposes only and does not represent current or ongoing election updates. The information provided on this page about the current and previous elections in the constituency is sourced from various publicly available platforms including https://old.eci.gov.in/statistical-report/statistical-reports/ and https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/. The ECI is the authoritative source for election-related data in India, and we rely on their official records for the content presented here. However, due to the complexity of electoral processes and potential data discrepancies, there may be occasional inaccuracies or omissions in the information provided.

Notifications
Settings
Clear Notifications
Notifications
Use the toggle to switch on notifications
  • Block for 8 hours
  • Block for 12 hours
  • Block for 24 hours
  • Don't block
Gender
Select your Gender
  • Male
  • Female
  • Others
Age
Select your Age Range
  • Under 18
  • 18 to 25
  • 26 to 35
  • 36 to 45
  • 45 to 55
  • 55+