Kerala Assembly Elections

Kerala Speaker List

On April 27 1957, R Sankaranarayan Thampi became the first Speaker of the Kerala Legislative Assembly. The politically volatile state has had 21 Governors since. After N Sakthan’s term came to an end in 2016, P Sreeramakrishnan was sworn in as Speaker on June 3 2016.

Sl.No Speaker From To
1 Shri. P.Sreeramakrishnan June 3, 2016 - incumbent
2 Shri N. Sakthan March 12, 2015 June 1, 2016
3 Shri G. KARTHIKEYAN June 02, 2011 March 7, 2015
4 Shri K.RADHAKRISHNAN May 25, 2006 May 31, 2011
5 Shri THERAMBIL RAMAKRISHNAN September 16, 2004 May 24, 2006
6 Shri VAKKOM PURUSHOTHAMAN June 6, 2001 September 4, 2004
7 Shri M.VIJAYAKUMAR May 30, 1996 June 4, 2001
8 Shri THERAMBIL RAMAKRISHNAN June 27, 1995 May 28, 1996
9 Shri P.P. THANKACHAN July 1, 1991 May 3, 1995
10 Shri VARKALA RADHAKRISHNAN March 30, 1987 June 28, 1991
11 Shri V.M. SUDHEERAN March 8, 1985 March 27, 1987
12 Shri VAKKOM B. PURUSHOTHAMAN June 24, 1982 December 28, 1984
13 Shri A.C. JOSE February 3, 1982 June 23, 1982
14 Shri A.P. KURIAN February 15, 1980 February 1, 1982
15 Shri CHAKKEERI AHMEDKUTTY March 28, 1977 February 14, 1980
16 Shri T.S. JOHN February 17, 1976 March 25, 1977
17 Shri K. MOIDEENKUTTY HAJI October 22, 1970 May 8, 1975
18 Shri D. DAMODARAN POTTI March 15, 1967 October 21, 1970
19 Shri ALEXANDER PARAMBITHARA December 13,1961 September 10, 1964
20 Shri C.H. MOHAMMED KOYA June 9, 1961 November 10, 1961
21 Shri K.M. SEETHI SAHIB March 12, 1960 April 17, 1961
22 Shri R. SANKARANARAYANAN THAMPI April 27, 1957 July 31, 1959
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.