Kerala Assembly Elections

Kerala Governor List

On November 22 1956, Burgula Ramakrishna Rao became the first Kerala Governor in independent India. After him, V V Giri held the post and since then Kerala’s has had 17 Governors. The other persons to have held this post are former Delhi Chief Minister, Sheila Dikshit and former Supreme Court judge, P Sathasivam. Arif Mohammad Khan took charge as Kerala Governor on September 6 2019.

Sl.No Governor From To
1 Arif Mohammad Khan September 6, 2019 Incumbent
2 P Sathasivam September 5, 2014 September 5, 2019
3 Sheila Dikshit March 5, 2014 August 26, 2014
4 Nikhil Kumar March 23, 2013 March 5, 2014
5 Hansraj Bhardwaj (additional charge after the death of M.O.H Farook) January 26, 2012 March 22, 2013
6 M.O.H. Farook September 8, 2011 January 26, 2012
7 R.S. Gavai July 11, 2008 September 7, 2011
8 R.L Bhatia June 23, 2004 July 10, 2008
9 T. N. Chaturvedi (Additional charge after the death of Sikander Bakht) 25 February 2004 June 23, 2004
10 Swaroop Singh February 12, 1990 December 20, 1990
11 Ram Dulari Sinha February 23, 1988 February 12, 1990
12 P. Ramachandran October 27, 1982 February 23, 1988
13 Jothi Venkatachalam October 14, 1977 October 27, 1982
14 N.N. Wanchoo April 1, 1973 October 10, 1977
15 V. Viswanathan May 15, 1967 April 1, 1973
16 Bhagwan Sahay February 6, 1966 May 15, 1967
17 Ajith Prasad Jain 2 April 1965 February 6, 1966
18 V.V. Giri July 1, 1960 April 2, 1965
19 Burgula Ramakrishna Rao November 22, 1956 July 1, 1960
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.