The Chadayamangalam constituency witnessed an interesting fight in the 2026 assembly election. The voters exercised their voting franchise and 74.36% of voting was recorded in this constituency..
MM Nazeer of the Indian National Congress won the seat by defeating J Chinjurani of the Communist Party of India with a margin of 7486 votes.The Chadayamangalam Assembly constituency falls under the Kollam Lok Sabha constituency. In the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, Revolutionary Socialist Party candidate N K Premachandran won the Kollam Lok Sabha (MP) seat with a margin of 150302 votes, defeating M Mukesh of the Communist Party Of India (marxist). Below you can find the Chadayamangalam Assembly Elections Results 2026, the winner and runner-up details, and more.
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Mm Nazeer
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
68,281
Lead:
7,486
|
44.55% |
| J Chinjurani | Communist Party of India | 60,795 | 39.67% |
| R S Arunraj | Bharatiya Janata Party | 20,971 | 13.68% |
| Sharafath Mallam | Social Democratic Party Of India | 1,674 | 1.09% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 881 | 0.57% |
| Aji Kadassery | Democratic Human Rights Movement Party | 381 | 0.25% |
| G. Jayan Moonlight Chithara | Independent | 277 | 0.18% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
J Chinchu Rani
Winner
|
Communist Party of India |
67,252
Lead:
13,678
|
45.69% |
| M. M. Naseer | Indian National Congress | 53,574 | 36.40% |
| Vishnu Pattathanam | Bharatiya Janata Party | 22,238 | 15.11% |
| Sharafath Mallam | SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF INDIA | 1,879 | 1.28% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 685 | 0.47% |
| Archana Prajith | Welfare Party Of India | 605 | 0.41% |
| Lalu | Bahujan Samaj Party | 406 | 0.28% |
| Ratheesh Kadakkal | Anna Democratic Human Rights Movement Party of India | 280 | 0.19% |
| Shibu.k.chadayamangalam | Independent | 258 | 0.18% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Mullakkara Retnakaran
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India |
71,262
Lead:
21,928
|
49.10% |
| M.m. Hassan | Indian National Congress | 49,334 | 33.99% |
| K.sivadasan | Bharatiya Janta Party | 19,259 | 13.27% |
| Jaleel Kadakkal | Social Democratic Party Of India | 1,445 | 1% |
| Sajeed Khaleedu | Welfare Party of India | 1,222 | 0.84% |
| Muhammed Najim.s | Peoples Democratic Party | 1,098 | 0.76% |
| Sunny Ittiva | Independent | 538 | 0.37% |
| Sreejith.s | Shiv Sena | 284 | 0.20% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Mullakkara Ratnakaran
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India |
71,231
Lead:
23,624
|
56% |
| Shahida Kamal | Indian National Congress | 47,607 | 37% |
| T.c.saju Kumar | Bharatiya Janta Party | 4,160 | 3% |
| Jaleel Kadakkal | Social Democratic Party Of India | 1,800 | 1% |
| Shibu.k. Chadayamangalam | Independent | 1,078 | 1% |
| Koottukkal Prasad | Bahujan Samaj Party | 996 | 1% |
| Oyoor Nazeer | Independent | 557 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Mullakkara Rathnakaran
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India |
47,284
Lead:
4,653
|
50% |
| Prayar Gopalakrishnan | Indian National Congress | 42,631 | 45% |
| Yeroor Anil | Bharatiya Janta Party | 2,533 | 3% |
| Kadackal Sundharesan | Independent | 1,391 | 1% |
| Jose Saranadh | Bahujan Samaj Party | 910 | 1% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Prayar Gopalakrishnan
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
49,683
Lead:
1,919
|
49% |
| R Lathadevi | Communist Party Of India | 47,764 | 47% |
| V S Unnikrishnan | Bharatiya Janta Party | 3,263 | 3% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
R. Latha Devi
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India |
42,550
Lead:
2,746
|
48% |
| Prayar Gopalakrishnan | Indian National Congress | 39,804 | 44% |
| Abdul Rasheed Maulavi, U.k. | Peoples Democratic Party | 3,258 | 4% |
| Anchal Bhasi | Independent | 1,326 | 1% |
| P.lalkumar | Independent | 232 | 0% |
| E.m.shahab | Independent | 136 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
E. Rajendran
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India |
46,025
Lead:
5,039
|
50% |
| A. Hidur Mohammed | Indian National Congress | 40,986 | 45% |
| R. Radhakrishnan | Bharatiya Janta Party | 2,927 | 3% |
| Kadakkal Damodaran | Bahujan Samaj Party | 305 | 0% |
| P.t. Chacko | Independent | 151 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
K. R. Chandramohanan
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India |
41,524
Lead:
11,269
|
53% |
| R. Radhakrishna Pillai | Independent | 30,255 | 38% |
| K. Sivadasan | Bharatiya Janta Party | 4,774 | 6% |
| S. Buhari | Independent | 1,120 | 1% |
| Subhadra | Independent | 179 | 0% |
| M. A. Thaha | Independent | 127 | 0% |
| Prasannan | Independent | 119 | 0% |
| Kadayil Salim | Independent | 98 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
K. R. Chandramohan
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India |
33,060
Lead:
7,831
|
56% |
| G. Chandrasekharan Unnithan | Independent | 25,229 | 43% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
E. Chandrasekharan Nair
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India |
33,991
Lead:
10,884
|
58% |
| Valiyaveedan Mohammed Kunju | Muslim Leage | 23,107 | 40% |
| Kunju Pillai | Independent | 476 | 1% |
| N. Gopinathan Nair | Independent | 437 | 1% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Chandrasekharan Nair
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India |
31,906
Lead:
11,687
|
59% |
| N. Sundaresan | Communist Party Of India (Marxist) | 20,219 | 37% |
| G. Gurudas | Independent | 1,169 | 2% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Lead | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mm Nazeer | INC | 68,281 | 7,486 | 44.55% |
| 2021 | J Chinchu Rani | CPI | 67,252 | 13,678 | 45.69% |
| 2016 | Mullakkara Retnakaran | CPI | 71,262 | 21,928 | 49.10% |
| 2011 | Mullakkara Ratnakaran | CPI | 71,231 | 23,624 | 56% |
| 2006 | Mullakkara Rathnakaran | CPI | 47,284 | 4,653 | 50% |
| 2001 | Prayar Gopalakrishnan | INC | 49,683 | 1,919 | 49% |
| 1996 | R. Latha Devi | CPI | 42,550 | 2,746 | 48% |
| 1991 | E. Rajendran | CPI | 46,025 | 5,039 | 50% |
| 1987 | K. R. Chandramohanan | CPI | 41,524 | 11,269 | 53% |
| 1982 | K. R. Chandramohan | CPI | 33,060 | 7,831 | 56% |
| 1980 | E. Chandrasekharan Nair | CPI | 33,991 | 10,884 | 58% |
| 1977 | Chandrasekharan Nair | CPI | 31,906 | 11,687 | 59% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Mm Nazeer | INC |
68,281
(Lead:
7,486)
|
44.55% |
| J Chinjurani | CPI | 60,795 | 39.67% | |
| 2021 | J Chinchu Rani | CPI |
67,252
(Lead:
13,678)
|
45.69% |
| M. M. Naseer | INC | 53,574 | 36.40% | |
| 2016 | Mullakkara Retnakaran | CPI |
71,262
(Lead:
21,928)
|
49.10% |
| M.m. Hassan | INC | 49,334 | 33.99% | |
| 2011 | Mullakkara Ratnakaran | CPI |
71,231
(Lead:
23,624)
|
56% |
| Shahida Kamal | INC | 47,607 | 37% | |
| 2006 | Mullakkara Rathnakaran | CPI |
47,284
(Lead:
4,653)
|
50% |
| Prayar Gopalakrishnan | INC | 42,631 | 45% | |
| 2001 | Prayar Gopalakrishnan | INC |
49,683
(Lead:
1,919)
|
49% |
| R Lathadevi | CPI | 47,764 | 47% | |
| 1996 | R. Latha Devi | CPI |
42,550
(Lead:
2,746)
|
48% |
| Prayar Gopalakrishnan | INC | 39,804 | 44% | |
| 1991 | E. Rajendran | CPI |
46,025
(Lead:
5,039)
|
50% |
| A. Hidur Mohammed | INC | 40,986 | 45% | |
| 1987 | K. R. Chandramohanan | CPI |
41,524
(Lead:
11,269)
|
53% |
| R. Radhakrishna Pillai | IND | 30,255 | 38% | |
| 1982 | K. R. Chandramohan | CPI |
33,060
(Lead:
7,831)
|
56% |
| G. Chandrasekharan Unnithan | IND | 25,229 | 43% | |
| 1980 | E. Chandrasekharan Nair | CPI |
33,991
(Lead:
10,884)
|
58% |
| Valiyaveedan Mohammed Kunju | MUL | 23,107 | 40% | |
| 1977 | Chandrasekharan Nair | CPI |
31,906
(Lead:
11,687)
|
59% |
| N. Sundaresan | CPM | 20,219 | 37% |
All 140 Assembly Constituencies in Kerala
Mm Nazeer of the Indian National Congress (INC) won the Chadayamangalam Assembly seat in the 2026 elections, defeating J Chinjurani of the Communist Party of India (CPI) by a margin of 7486 votes.
The strike rate in the Chadayamangalam constituency is 75% CPI and 25% INC, with CPI won 10 times and INC won 2 times since the 1977 elections.
Mm Nazeer (INC) received 44.55% vote share.
J Chinjurani (CPI) received 39.67% vote share.
Mm Nazeer (INC) won the 2026 election with 68281 votes, leading by 7486 votes and securing a 44.55% vote share.
The Chadayamangalam Assembly constituency falls under the Kollam Lok Sabha constituency of Kollam district.
Mm Nazeer (INC) won the Chadayamangalam Assembly seat in 2026 with a margin of 7486 votes over J Chinjurani (CPI).
The Chadayamangalam Assembly constituency is part of the Kollam Lok Sabha constituency, which includes other areas like Chavara, Punalur, Kundara, Kollam, Eravipuram, Chathannoor.
The top candidates in the Chadayamangalam Assembly Election 2026 were:
Mm Nazeer (INC)
J Chinjurani (CPI)
R S Arunraj (BJP)
These candidates were the main contenders for the seat, with Mm Nazeer (INC) emerging as the winner.
The voter turnout in the Chadayamangalam Assembly Election 2026 was 74.36%
This page contains historical election results sourced from the Election Commission of India (ECI). It is for archival and informational purposes only and does not represent current or ongoing election updates. The information provided on this page about the current and previous elections in the constituency is sourced from various publicly available platforms including https://old.eci.gov.in/statistical-report/statistical-reports/ and https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/. The ECI is the authoritative source for election-related data in India, and we rely on their official records for the content presented here. However, due to the complexity of electoral processes and potential data discrepancies, there may be occasional inaccuracies or omissions in the information provided.