The Devikulam constituency witnessed an interesting fight in the 2026 assembly election. The voters exercised their voting franchise and 77.84% of voting was recorded in this constituency..
F. Raja of the Indian National Congress won the seat by defeating A Raja of the Communist Party of India (Marxist) with a margin of 5233 votes. Below you can find the Devikulam Assembly Elections Results 2026, the winner and runner-up details, and more.
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
F. Raja
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
50,590
Lead:
5,233
|
45.12% |
| A Raja | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 45,357 | 40.45% |
| S Rajendran | Bharatiya Janata Party | 15,032 | 13.41% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 667 | 0.59% |
| Rajendran .v. B | Bahujan Samaj Party | 206 | 0.18% |
| Selvi | Independent | 194 | 0.17% |
| Chelladurai .m | Independent | 89 | 0.08% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Advocate A Raja
Winner
|
Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
59,049
Lead:
7,848
|
51% |
| D Kumar | Indian National Congress | 51,201 | 44.22% |
| Ganesan. S | Independent | 4,717 | 4.07% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 807 | 0.70% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
S Rajendran
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India (Marxist) |
49,510
Lead:
49,326
|
42.18% |
| Pandiraj | Independent | 184 | 0.16% |
| K P Ayyappan | Independent | 129 | 0.11% |
| A K Mony | Indian National Congress | 43,728 | 37.25% |
| R M Dhanalakshmy | Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhakam | 11,613 | 9.89% |
| N Chandran | Bharatiya Janta Party | 9,592 | 8.17% |
| J Rajeswary | Independent | 650 | 0.55% |
| Rajendran R | Peoples Democratic Party | 485 | 0.41% |
| C K Govindhan | Independent | 303 | 0.26% |
| K Manikandan | Independent | 267 | 0.23% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
S. Rajendran
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India (Marxist) |
51,849
Lead:
4,078
|
48% |
| A.k.moni | Indian National Congress | 47,771 | 45% |
| S Rajagopal | Bharatiya Janta Party | 3,582 | 3% |
| Selvaraj Madaswami | Independent | 1,060 | 1% |
| T. C. Thankappan | Bahujan Samaj Party | 913 | 1% |
| Mallika | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 646 | 1% |
| Raju Ayyappan | Social Democratic Party Of India | 628 | 1% |
| P. K. Many | Independent | 336 | 0% |
| Manikandan K | Independent | 274 | 0% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Lead | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | F. Raja | INC | 50,590 | 5,233 | 45.12% |
| 2021 | Advocate A Raja | CPM | 59,049 | 7,848 | 51% |
| 2016 | S Rajendran | CPM | 49,510 | 49,326 | 42.18% |
| 2011 | S. Rajendran | CPM | 51,849 | 4,078 | 48% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | F. Raja | INC |
50,590
(Lead:
5,233)
|
45.12% |
| A Raja | CPM | 45,357 | 40.45% | |
| 2021 | Advocate A Raja | CPM |
59,049
(Lead:
7,848)
|
51% |
| D Kumar | INC | 51,201 | 44.22% | |
| 2016 | S Rajendran | CPM |
49,510
(Lead:
49,326)
|
42.18% |
| A K Mony | INC | 43,728 | 37.25% | |
| 2011 | S. Rajendran | CPM |
51,849
(Lead:
4,078)
|
48% |
| A.k.moni | INC | 47,771 | 45% |
All 140 Assembly Constituencies in Kerala
F. Raja of the Indian National Congress (INC) won the Devikulam Assembly seat in the 2026 elections, defeating A Raja of the Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) by a margin of 5233 votes.
The strike rate in the Devikulam constituency is 75% CPM and 25% INC, with CPM won 3 times and INC won 1 time since the 1977 elections.
F. Raja (INC) received 45.12% vote share.
A Raja (CPM) received 40.45% vote share.
F. Raja (INC) won the 2026 election with 50590 votes, leading by 5233 votes and securing a 45.12% vote share.
F. Raja (INC) won the Devikulam Assembly seat in 2026 with a margin of 5233 votes over A Raja (CPM).
The top candidates in the Devikulam Assembly Election 2026 were:
F. Raja (INC)
A Raja (CPM)
S Rajendran (BJP)
These candidates were the main contenders for the seat, with F. Raja (INC) emerging as the winner.
The voter turnout in the Devikulam Assembly Election 2026 was 77.84%
This page contains historical election results sourced from the Election Commission of India (ECI). It is for archival and informational purposes only and does not represent current or ongoing election updates. The information provided on this page about the current and previous elections in the constituency is sourced from various publicly available platforms including https://old.eci.gov.in/statistical-report/statistical-reports/ and https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/. The ECI is the authoritative source for election-related data in India, and we rely on their official records for the content presented here. However, due to the complexity of electoral processes and potential data discrepancies, there may be occasional inaccuracies or omissions in the information provided.