Well... The polling is over, and the fate of all candidates in the Kashipur constituency is sealed in the EVM.So far, 86.44% voting has been recorded in the Kashipur constituency. The Kashipur constituency which is a key constituency , is known for its diverse electorate and crucial role in West Bengal ’s governance. The Kashipur election result holds significant importance as it often witnesses intense battles between major political parties, shaping the city`s political landscape.In the race for the new assembly from this constituency, Sulekha Bauri of the CPM, Kamalkanta Hansda of the BJP, and Subhas Mahato of Congress are in the fray.
In the last assembly election held in 2026 in West Bengal, Kamalkanta Hansda of the Bharatiya Janata Party won the seat by defeating Soumen Beltharia of the All India Trinamool Congress with a margin of 21276 votes. The Kashipur Assembly constituency falls under the Purulia Lok Sabha constituency. In the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, Bharatiya Janata Party candidate Jyotirmay Singh Mahato won the Purulia Lok Sabha (MP) seat with a margin of 17079 votes, defeating Shantiram Mahato of the All India Trinamool Congress.Stay updated with the latest news, candidate profiles, and insights from this influential seat.
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Kamalkanta Hansda
Winner
|
Bharatiya Janata Party |
106,571
Lead:
21,276
|
50.28% |
| Soumen Beltharia | All India Trinamool Congress | 85,295 | 40.24% |
| Sulekha Bauri | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 10,818 | 5.10% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 2,797 | 1.32% |
| Subhas Mahato | Indian National Congress | 2,304 | 1.09% |
| Dipak Mahato | Socialist Unity Centre Of India (COMMUNIST) | 1,476 | 0.70% |
| Subhadip Paramanik | Independent | 1,148 | 0.54% |
| Mihir Kumar Bauri | Independent | 1,022 | 0.48% |
| Shantipriya Saren | Independent | 543 | 0.26% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Kamalakanta Hansda
Winner
|
Bharatiya Janata Party |
92,938
Lead:
7,387
|
48% |
| Swapan Kumar Beltharia | All India Trinamool Congress | 85,551 | 44% |
| Mallika Mahata | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 10,927 | 6% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 2,401 | 1% |
| Dipak Mahato | SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST) | 2,269 | 1% |
| Narendra Nath Mahata | Amra Bangalee | 806 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Swapan Kumar Beltharia
Winner
|
All India Trinamool Congress |
87,483
Lead:
19,578
|
49% |
| Sudin Kisku | Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 67,905 | 38% |
| Kamalakanta Hansda | Bharatiya Janata Party | 11,485 | 6% |
| Dipendu Mahato (dipu) | Jharkhand Mukti Morcha | 3,069 | 2% |
| Dipak Mahato | Socialist Unity Centre Of India (communist) | 2,948 | 2% |
| None Of The Above | Nota | 2,727 | 2% |
| Baidyanath Hasda | Jharkhand Disom Party | 2,249 | 1% |
| Bauri Rajesh | Bahujan Samaj Party | 1,729 | 1% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Swapan Kumar Belthariya
Winner
|
All India Trinamool Congress |
69,492
Lead:
3,721
|
45% |
| Subhas Chandra Mahata | Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 65,771 | 42% |
| Satrughna Murmu | Jharkhand Mukti Morcha | 4,240 | 3% |
| Prasanta Singh Deo | Bharatiya Janata Party | 3,933 | 3% |
| Dilip Mahato | Independent | 3,671 | 2% |
| Manilal Hembram | Jharkhand Disom Party | 2,653 | 2% |
| Sanjit Chakraborty | Party For Democratic Socialism | 1,994 | 1% |
| Chittaranjan Mahato | Bahujan Samaj Party | 1,965 | 1% |
| Subhas Chandra Mahato | Ajsu Party | 991 | 1% |
| Ram Prasad Majhi | Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (prajatantrik) | 666 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Rabindra Nath Hembram
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India (marxist) |
56,208
Lead:
26,846
|
56% |
| Anath Bandhu Patar | All India Trinamool Congress | 29,362 | 29% |
| Sabitri Kisku | Indian National Congress | 6,422 | 6% |
| Abhiram Besra | Independent | 4,125 | 4% |
| Anil Kumar Baskey | Independent | 4,113 | 4% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Rabindranath Hembram
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India (marxist) |
48,632
Lead:
16,472
|
53% |
| Buddheswar Saren | All India Trinamool Congress | 32,160 | 35% |
| Kamalakanta Hansda | Bharatiya Janata Party | 6,274 | 7% |
| Bhudeb Hembram | Independent | 2,250 | 2% |
| Nandalal Kisku | Independent | 1,828 | 2% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Rabindranath Hembram
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India (marxist) |
54,487
Lead:
26,114
|
55% |
| Patar Subhas Chandra | Indian National Congress | 28,373 | 29% |
| Devaswaran Hansda | Jharkhand Mukti Morcha | 7,633 | 8% |
| Ramaswar Majhi | Bharatiya Janata Party | 3,744 | 4% |
| Bhudeb Hembram | Independent | 1,478 | 1% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Surendra Nath Majhi
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India (marxist) |
48,371
Lead:
26,760
|
55% |
| Nandalal Saren | Indian National Congress | 21,611 | 25% |
| Rameswar Majhi | Bharatiya Janata Party | 8,550 | 10% |
| Narayan Nchandra Murmumu | Jharkhand Mukti Morcha | 4,428 | 5% |
| Sambhu Nath Majhi | Independent | 1,020 | 1% |
| Mahindra Kisku | Jharkhand Party | 580 | 1% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Surendra Nath Majhi
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India (marxist) |
40,701
Lead:
14,206
|
55% |
| Anil Baran Murmu | Indian National Congress | 26,495 | 36% |
| Naryan Chndra Murmu | Independent | 2,442 | 3% |
| Yudhistir Majhi | Socialist Unity Centre Of India | 1,395 | 2% |
| Krishna Majhee | Independent | 484 | 1% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Surendra Nath Majhi
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India (marxist) |
31,098
Lead:
7,558
|
49% |
| Subhash Chandra Patar | Indian National Congress | 23,540 | 37% |
| Rampada Majhi | Independent | 6,800 | 11% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Surendra Nath Majhi
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India (marxist) |
9,534
Lead:
1,933
|
27% |
| Rampada Majhi | Janta Party | 7,601 | 22% |
| Rajen Majhi | Indian National Congress | 7,061 | 20% |
| Babilal Majhi | Communist Party Of India | 6,509 | 18% |
| Shyamapada Majhi | Socialist Unity Centre Of India | 1,723 | 5% |
| Shraban Kr. Tudu | Independent | 840 | 2% |
| Bhuba ( Bhatan ) Majhi | Independent | 627 | 2% |
| Budhan Majhi | Independent | 465 | 1% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Lead | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Kamalkanta Hansda | BJP | 106,571 | 21,276 | 50.28% |
| 2021 | Kamalakanta Hansda | BJP | 92,938 | 7,387 | 48% |
| 2016 | Swapan Kumar Beltharia | AITC | 87,483 | 19,578 | 49% |
| 2011 | Swapan Kumar Belthariya | AITC | 69,492 | 3,721 | 45% |
| 2006 | Rabindra Nath Hembram | CPI(M) | 56,208 | 26,846 | 56% |
| 2001 | Rabindranath Hembram | CPM | 48,632 | 16,472 | 53% |
| 1996 | Rabindranath Hembram | CPM | 54,487 | 26,114 | 55% |
| 1991 | Surendra Nath Majhi | CPM | 48,371 | 26,760 | 55% |
| 1987 | Surendra Nath Majhi | CPM | 40,701 | 14,206 | 55% |
| 1982 | Surendra Nath Majhi | CPM | 31,098 | 7,558 | 49% |
| 1977 | Surendra Nath Majhi | CPM | 9,534 | 1,933 | 27% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Kamalkanta Hansda | BJP |
106,571
(Lead:
21,276)
|
50.28% |
| Soumen Beltharia | AITC | 85,295 | 40.24% | |
| 2021 | Kamalakanta Hansda | BJP |
92,938
(Lead:
7,387)
|
48% |
| Swapan Kumar Beltharia | AITC | 85,551 | 44% | |
| 2016 | Swapan Kumar Beltharia | AITC |
87,483
(Lead:
19,578)
|
49% |
| Sudin Kisku | CPM | 67,905 | 38% | |
| 2011 | Swapan Kumar Belthariya | AITC |
69,492
(Lead:
3,721)
|
45% |
| Subhas Chandra Mahata | CPM | 65,771 | 42% | |
| 2006 | Rabindra Nath Hembram | CPI(M) |
56,208
(Lead:
26,846)
|
56% |
| Anath Bandhu Patar | AITC | 29,362 | 29% | |
| 2001 | Rabindranath Hembram | CPM |
48,632
(Lead:
16,472)
|
53% |
| Buddheswar Saren | AITC | 32,160 | 35% | |
| 1996 | Rabindranath Hembram | CPM |
54,487
(Lead:
26,114)
|
55% |
| Patar Subhas Chandra | INC | 28,373 | 29% | |
| 1991 | Surendra Nath Majhi | CPM |
48,371
(Lead:
26,760)
|
55% |
| Nandalal Saren | INC | 21,611 | 25% | |
| 1987 | Surendra Nath Majhi | CPM |
40,701
(Lead:
14,206)
|
55% |
| Anil Baran Murmu | INC | 26,495 | 36% | |
| 1982 | Surendra Nath Majhi | CPM |
31,098
(Lead:
7,558)
|
49% |
| Subhash Chandra Patar | INC | 23,540 | 37% | |
| 1977 | Surendra Nath Majhi | CPM |
9,534
(Lead:
1,933)
|
27% |
| Rampada Majhi | JNP | 7,601 | 22% |
All 294 Assembly Constituencies in West Bengal
Kamalkanta Hansda of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won the Kashipur Assembly seat in the 2026 elections, defeating Soumen Beltharia of the All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) by a margin of 21276 votes.
The strike rate in the Kashipur constituency is 75% CPM and 25% BJP, with CPM won 6 times and BJP won 2 times since the 1977 elections.
Kamalkanta Hansda (BJP) received 50.28% vote share.
Soumen Beltharia (AITC) received 40.24% vote share.
Kamalkanta Hansda (BJP) won the 2026 election with 106571 votes, leading by 21276 votes and securing a 50.28% vote share.
The Kashipur Assembly constituency falls under the Nainital-udhamsingh Nag Lok Sabha constituency of Udham Singh Nagar * district.
Kamalkanta Hansda (BJP) won the Kashipur Assembly seat in 2026 with a margin of 21276 votes over Soumen Beltharia (AITC).
The Kashipur Assembly constituency is part of the Nainital-udhamsingh Nag Lok Sabha constituency, which includes other areas like Lalkuwa, Bhimtal, Nainital (sc), Haldwani, Kaladhungi, Jaspur, Bajpur (sc), Gadarpur, Rudrapur, Kichha, Sitarganj, Nanak Matta (st, Khatima.
The top candidates in the Kashipur Assembly Election 2026 were:
Kamalkanta Hansda (BJP)
Soumen Beltharia (AITC)
Sulekha Bauri (CPM)
These candidates were the main contenders for the seat, with Kamalkanta Hansda (BJP) emerging as the winner.
The voter turnout in the Kashipur Assembly Election 2026 was 86.44%
This page contains historical election results sourced from the Election Commission of India (ECI). It is for archival and informational purposes only and does not represent current or ongoing election updates. The information provided on this page about the current and previous elections in the constituency is sourced from various publicly available platforms including https://old.eci.gov.in/statistical-report/statistical-reports/ and https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/. The ECI is the authoritative source for election-related data in India, and we rely on their official records for the content presented here. However, due to the complexity of electoral processes and potential data discrepancies, there may be occasional inaccuracies or omissions in the information provided.