The Chengannur constituency witnessed an interesting fight in the 2026 assembly election. The voters exercised their voting franchise and 70.98% of voting was recorded in this constituency..
Saji Cherian of the Communist Party of India (Marxist) won the seat by defeating Eby Kuriakose of the Indian National Congress with a margin of 10292 votes.The Chengannur Assembly constituency falls under the Mavelikara Lok Sabha constituency. In the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, Indian National Congress candidate Kodikunnil Suresh won the Mavelikara Lok Sabha (MP) seat with a margin of 10868 votes, defeating Ca Arun Kumar of the Communist Party Of India. Below you can find the Chengannur Assembly Elections Results 2026, the winner and runner-up details, and more.
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Saji Cherian
Winner
|
Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
57,859
Lead:
10,292
|
42.10% |
| Eby Kuriakose | Indian National Congress | 47,567 | 34.61% |
| M V Gopakumar | Bharatiya Janata Party | 30,942 | 22.51% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 638 | 0.46% |
| B. Praneesh | Socialist Unity Centre Of India (COMMUNIST) | 429 | 0.31% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Saji Cheriyan
Winner
|
Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
71,502
Lead:
32,093
|
48.58% |
| M. Murali | Indian National Congress | 39,409 | 26.78% |
| M. V. Gopakumar | Bharatiya Janata Party | 34,620 | 23.52% |
| Shaji T. George | Bahujan Samaj Party | 534 | 0.36% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 491 | 0.33% |
| T. K. Gopinathan | SOCIALIST UNITY CENTRE OF INDIA (COMMUNIST) | 316 | 0.21% |
| Melvin. K. Mathew | Democratic Social Justice Party | 198 | 0.13% |
| Poulose | Independent | 101 | 0.07% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Adv.k.k.ramachandran Nair
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India (Marxist) |
52,880
Lead:
7,983
|
36.34% |
| P.c.vishnunath | Indian National Congress | 44,897 | 30.85% |
| Adv.p.s.sreedharan Pillai | Bharatiya Janta Party | 42,682 | 29.33% |
| Sobhana George | Independent | 3,966 | 2.73% |
| Alex | Bahujan Samaj Party | 483 | 0.33% |
| E.t.sasi | Independent | 247 | 0.17% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
P.c.vishnunath
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
65,156
Lead:
12,500
|
52% |
| Adv.c.s.sujatha | Communist Party Of India (Marxist) | 52,656 | 42% |
| B. Radhakrishna Menon | Bharatiya Janta Party | 6,062 | 5% |
| Surendran Karippuzha | Independent | 848 | 1% |
| V.venugopal | Socialist Unity Centre Of India (communist) | 623 | 1% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
P.c.vishnunath
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
44,010
Lead:
5,132
|
51% |
| Saji Cherian | Communist Party Of India (Marxist) | 38,878 | 45% |
| Mannar Satheesh | Bharatiya Janta Party | 3,299 | 4% |
| Sasi.e.t. | Independent | 488 | 1% |
| V.venugopal | Independent | 416 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Sobhana George
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
41,242
Lead:
1,465
|
44% |
| Adv. K K Ramachandran Nair | Communist Party Of India (Marxist) | 39,777 | 42% |
| M T Ramesh | Bharatiya Janta Party | 12,598 | 13% |
| Adv. Sanalkumar | Independent | 902 | 1% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Sobhana George
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
37,242
Lead:
3,102
|
43% |
| Mammen Iype | Indian Congress (socialist) | 34,140 | 39% |
| Rajan Moolaveettil | Bharatiya Janta Party | 10,976 | 13% |
| P.p.mathew | Independent | 1,551 | 2% |
| Shajahan | Independent | 509 | 1% |
| P.p.chandradas | Independent | 238 | 0% |
| P.n.neduveli | Independent | 216 | 0% |
| Soman G.venpuzhassery | Independent | 65 | 0% |
| Joseph Kadavil | Independent | 60 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Sobhana George
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
40,208
Lead:
3,447
|
46% |
| Mammen Iype | Indian Congress (socialist- Sarat Chandra Sinha) | 36,761 | 42% |
| Sasidharan Karingalil | Bharatiya Janta Party | 6,075 | 7% |
| S. Ramachandran Pillai | Jharkhand Party | 1,301 | 1% |
| Sreekumar | Independent | 1,173 | 1% |
| Velalyudhan Pillai | Independent | 129 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Mammen Iype
Winner
|
Indian Congress (socialist- Sarat Chandra Sinha) |
39,836
Lead:
39,681
|
49% |
| P. P. Mathew | Independent | 155 | 0% |
| K. K. Sankaran | Independent | 57 | 0% |
| Kurien George | Independent | 51 | 0% |
| R. Ramachandran Nair | Independent | 24,133 | 30% |
| M. G. M. Nampoothiri | Bharatiya Janta Party | 5,393 | 7% |
| S. Ramachandran Pillai | Independent | 5,317 | 7% |
| Jacob Chakkaparambil | Independent | 2,195 | 3% |
| K. S. Aravindan | Independent | 1,636 | 2% |
| K. P. Mohanan | Independent | 719 | 1% |
| P. N. Neduveli | Independent | 379 | 0% |
| T. P. Sundaresan | Independent | 279 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
S. Ramachandran Pillai
Winner
|
Independent |
31,156
Lead:
3,291
|
48% |
| P. K. Nambiar | Communist Party Of India (Marxist) | 27,865 | 43% |
| K. R. Saraswathy Amma | Independent | 4,615 | 7% |
| Alaprathu Gopalakrishnan Nair | Independent | 670 | 1% |
| Poulose Mathai | Independent | 308 | 0% |
| Ramachandran Pillai | Independent | 166 | 0% |
| M. N. Easo | Independent | 102 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
K. R. Saraswathi Amma
Winner
|
Independent |
35,910
Lead:
4,300
|
52% |
| Thomas Kuthiravattom | Kerala Congress | 31,610 | 46% |
| V. K. Varghese | Independent | 848 | 1% |
| Reny Thomas | Kerala Congress (j) | 454 | 1% |
| A. M. Denial | Independent | 178 | 0% |
| John Chacko | Independent | 28 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Thakappan Pillai
Winner
|
Independent |
33,909
Lead:
6,553
|
52% |
| K.r. Saraswathi Amma | Kerala Congress (pillai Group) | 27,356 | 42% |
| V. Viswanathan | Independent | 2,150 | 3% |
| P.p. Mathew | Independent | 409 | 1% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Lead | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Saji Cherian | CPM | 57,859 | 10,292 | 42.10% |
| 2021 | Saji Cheriyan | CPM | 71,502 | 32,093 | 48.58% |
| 2016 | Adv.k.k.ramachandran Nair | CPM | 52,880 | 7,983 | 36.34% |
| 2011 | P.c.vishnunath | INC | 65,156 | 12,500 | 52% |
| 2006 | P.c.vishnunath | INC | 44,010 | 5,132 | 51% |
| 2001 | Sobhana George | INC | 41,242 | 1,465 | 44% |
| 1996 | Sobhana George | INC | 37,242 | 3,102 | 43% |
| 1991 | Sobhana George | INC | 40,208 | 3,447 | 46% |
| 1987 | Mammen Iype | ICS(SCS) | 39,836 | 39,681 | 49% |
| 1982 | S. Ramachandran Pillai | IND | 31,156 | 3,291 | 48% |
| 1980 | K. R. Saraswathi Amma | IND | 35,910 | 4,300 | 52% |
| 1977 | Thakappan Pillai | IND | 33,909 | 6,553 | 52% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Saji Cherian | CPM |
57,859
(Lead:
10,292)
|
42.10% |
| Eby Kuriakose | INC | 47,567 | 34.61% | |
| 2021 | Saji Cheriyan | CPM |
71,502
(Lead:
32,093)
|
48.58% |
| M. Murali | INC | 39,409 | 26.78% | |
| 2016 | Adv.k.k.ramachandran Nair | CPM |
52,880
(Lead:
7,983)
|
36.34% |
| P.c.vishnunath | INC | 44,897 | 30.85% | |
| 2011 | P.c.vishnunath | INC |
65,156
(Lead:
12,500)
|
52% |
| Adv.c.s.sujatha | CPM | 52,656 | 42% | |
| 2006 | P.c.vishnunath | INC |
44,010
(Lead:
5,132)
|
51% |
| Saji Cherian | CPM | 38,878 | 45% | |
| 2001 | Sobhana George | INC |
41,242
(Lead:
1,465)
|
44% |
| Adv. K K Ramachandran Nair | CPM | 39,777 | 42% | |
| 1996 | Sobhana George | INC |
37,242
(Lead:
3,102)
|
43% |
| Mammen Iype | ICS | 34,140 | 39% | |
| 1991 | Sobhana George | INC |
40,208
(Lead:
3,447)
|
46% |
| Mammen Iype | ICS(SCS) | 36,761 | 42% | |
| 1987 | Mammen Iype | ICS(SCS) |
39,836
(Lead:
39,681)
|
49% |
| R. Ramachandran Nair | IND | 24,133 | 30% | |
| 1982 | S. Ramachandran Pillai | IND |
31,156
(Lead:
3,291)
|
48% |
| P. K. Nambiar | CPM | 27,865 | 43% | |
| 1980 | K. R. Saraswathi Amma | IND |
35,910
(Lead:
4,300)
|
52% |
| Thomas Kuthiravattom | KEC | 31,610 | 46% | |
| 1977 | Thakappan Pillai | IND |
33,909
(Lead:
6,553)
|
52% |
| K.r. Saraswathi Amma | KCP | 27,356 | 42% |
All 140 Assembly Constituencies in Kerala
Saji Cherian of the Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) won the Chengannur Assembly seat in the 2026 elections, defeating Eby Kuriakose of the Indian National Congress (INC) by a margin of 10292 votes.
The strike rate in the Chengannur constituency is 62.5% INC and 37.5% CPM, with INC won 5 times and CPM won 3 times since the 1977 elections.
Saji Cherian (CPM) received 42.10% vote share.
Eby Kuriakose (INC) received 34.61% vote share.
Saji Cherian (CPM) won the 2026 election with 57859 votes, leading by 10292 votes and securing a 42.10% vote share.
The Chengannur Assembly constituency falls under the Mavelikkara (sc) Lok Sabha constituency of Alappuzha district.
Saji Cherian (CPM) won the Chengannur Assembly seat in 2026 with a margin of 10292 votes over Eby Kuriakose (INC).
The Chengannur Assembly constituency is part of the Mavelikkara (sc) Lok Sabha constituency, which includes other areas like Changanassery, Kuttanad, Mavelikkara (sc), Kunnathur (sc), Kottarakkara, Pathanapuram.
The top candidates in the Chengannur Assembly Election 2026 were:
Saji Cherian (CPM)
Eby Kuriakose (INC)
M V Gopakumar (BJP)
These candidates were the main contenders for the seat, with Saji Cherian (CPM) emerging as the winner.
The voter turnout in the Chengannur Assembly Election 2026 was 70.98%
This page contains historical election results sourced from the Election Commission of India (ECI). It is for archival and informational purposes only and does not represent current or ongoing election updates. The information provided on this page about the current and previous elections in the constituency is sourced from various publicly available platforms including https://old.eci.gov.in/statistical-report/statistical-reports/ and https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/. The ECI is the authoritative source for election-related data in India, and we rely on their official records for the content presented here. However, due to the complexity of electoral processes and potential data discrepancies, there may be occasional inaccuracies or omissions in the information provided.