The Oussudu constituency witnessed an interesting fight in the 2026 assembly election. The voters exercised their voting franchise and 94.39% of voting was recorded in this constituency..
P. Karthikeyan of the Indian National Congress won the seat by defeating E. Theeppainthan of the Bharatiya Janata Party with a margin of 4018 votes. Below you can find the Oussudu Assembly Elections Results 2026, the winner and runner-up details, and more.
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
P. Karthikeyan
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
15,400
Lead:
4,018
|
49% |
| E. Theeppainthan | Bharatiya Janata Party | 11,382 | 36% |
| S Saraganabava | Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 3,698 | 12% |
| Gowri | Naam Tamilar Katchi | 458 | 1% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 273 | 1% |
| P. Ariapoutry | Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi | 90 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
J Saravanakumar
Winner
|
Bharatiya Janata Party |
14,121
Lead:
1,880
|
49% |
| Karthikeyan | Indian National Congress | 12,241 | 42% |
| Geetha Priya | Naam Tamilar Katchi | 740 | 3% |
| Muthalu Venkatesan | Amma Makkal Munnettra Kazagam | 496 | 2% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 409 | 1% |
| N. Ambigapathy | Independent | 320 | 1% |
| K.sankar | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 293 | 1% |
| A. Murali | Independent | 165 | 1% |
| R. Babou | Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam | 77 | 0% |
| S. Sanjiv Ganthi | Independent | 47 | 0% |
| Abimannan | Independent | 24 | 0% |
| M. Ramesh | Indiya Jananayaka Katchi | 14 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
E. Theeppainthan
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
8,675
Lead:
2,330
|
33% |
| Sai J Saravanan Kumar | Bharatiya Janta Party | 6,345 | 24% |
| M. Vaithiyanathan | All India N.r. Congress | 5,687 | 22% |
| P. Karthikeyan | Independent | 3,397 | 13% |
| M. Selvarassou | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 942 | 4% |
| D. Angalan | Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katchi | 479 | 2% |
| None Of The Above | Nota | 388 | 1% |
| P. Asaravel | Independent | 166 | 1% |
| P. Madhivanan | Independent | 65 | 0% |
| S. Sasikumar | Naam Tamilar Katchi | 59 | 0% |
| K. Arunachalam | Agimk | 39 | 0% |
| R. Jeyapriya | Indhiya Jananayaga Katchi | 31 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
P. Karthikeyan
Winner
|
All India N.r. Congress |
13,327
Lead:
5,158
|
59% |
| A. Elumalai | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 8,169 | 36% |
| P. Sundararasu Ponnas | Independent | 756 | 3% |
| M. Pitchekarane @ Pitchaiappan | Lok Jan Shakti Party | 224 | 1% |
| S.t. Cale | Puratchi Bharatham | 77 | 0% |
| A. Selvalatchoumy | Bahujan Samaj Party | 67 | 0% |
| S. Saraganabava | Independent | 52 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
A. Elumalai
Winner
|
Independent |
6,417
Lead:
2,662
|
35% |
| P. Soundiraradjou Ponnas | Independent | 3,755 | 20% |
| T. Mathivanan | Dravida Munetra Kazhagam | 3,164 | 17% |
| N. Marimuthu | Independent | 3,061 | 16% |
| S. Balaraman | Independent | 900 | 5% |
| S. Arasi | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 642 | 3% |
| A. Pugazhendhy | Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam | 250 | 1% |
| Ilavarassane | Lok Jan Shakti Party | 202 | 1% |
| Arounassalame | Independent | 88 | 0% |
| A. Kannan | Bharatiya Janta Party | 76 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
A. Elumalai
Winner
|
Pudhucherry Makkal Congress |
5,364
Lead:
164
|
35% |
| S. Balaraman | Pattali Makkal Katchi | 5,200 | 34% |
| P. Sundhararaju | Tamil Maanila Congress (moopanar) | 4,072 | 26% |
| N. Marimuthu | Independent | 200 | 1% |
| M. Dayalan | Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 196 | 1% |
| S. Kalai | Puratchi Bharatham | 95 | 1% |
| M. Sivanandham | Independent | 94 | 1% |
| P. Ganapathy | Independent | 79 | 1% |
| N. Arikishnan | Lok Jan Shakti Party | 78 | 1% |
| P. Sivakumar | Independent | 62 | 0% |
| S. Arikrishnan | Independent | 23 | 0% |
| C. Annadurai | Independent | 18 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
V. Nagarathinam
Winner
|
Tamil Maanila Congress (moopanar) |
7,380
Lead:
2,148
|
51% |
| N. Marimuthu | Indian National Congress | 5,232 | 36% |
| I. Elumalai | Independent | 226 | 2% |
| P. Murugan | Independent | 192 | 1% |
| T. Arulselvi | Independent | 185 | 1% |
| S. Iyyanar | Independent | 117 | 1% |
| P. Sundar Rajan | Bahujan Samaj Party | 115 | 1% |
| M. P. Datchinamurthy | Pattali Makkal Katchi | 114 | 1% |
| G. Narayanasamy | Independent | 81 | 1% |
| S. Balaraman | Independent | 45 | 0% |
| N. Arikrishnan | Independent | 30 | 0% |
| R. Venkatchalam | Independent | 5 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
N. Marimuthu
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
7,293
Lead:
3,131
|
60% |
| S. Balaraman | Janata Dal | 4,162 | 34% |
| S. Vijayakumar | Jharkhand Party | 77 | 1% |
| A. Balakirushman | Independent | 44 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
N. Marimuthu
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
5,242
Lead:
1,728
|
40% |
| P. Sundararasu | Janata Dal | 3,514 | 27% |
| P. Murthy | Independent | 2,058 | 16% |
| C. Rajendiran | Pattali Makkal Katchi | 1,957 | 15% |
| P. Ilango | Independent | 50 | 0% |
| N. Arikrishnan | Independent | 30 | 0% |
| A. Vijayaveeran | Independent | 6 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
V. Nagarathinam
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
6,176
Lead:
3,925
|
69% |
| R. Thangavelu Clemenceau | Communist Party Of India | 2,251 | 25% |
| N. Arikrishnane | Janta Party | 493 | 5% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
P. Murthy
Winner
|
Dravida Munetra Kazhagam |
5,122
Lead:
2,748
|
63% |
| K. Dhakshinamurthy | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 2,374 | 29% |
| D. Arumugam | Independent | 208 | 3% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Thangavelu M.
Winner
|
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
2,902
Lead:
1,262
|
41% |
| Nagarathinam V. | Indian National Congress | 1,640 | 23% |
| Sivaparakasam R. | Janta Party | 1,451 | 21% |
| Veerammal Vanamayil M. | Dravida Munetra Kazhagam | 809 | 12% |
| Rajalashumi P. | Independent | 62 | 1% |
| Arikrishnan N. | Independent | 52 | 1% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Lead | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | P. Karthikeyan | INC | 15,400 | 4,018 | 49% |
| 2021 | J Saravanakumar | BJP | 14,121 | 1,880 | 49% |
| 2016 | E. Theeppainthan | INC | 8,675 | 2,330 | 33% |
| 2011 | P. Karthikeyan | AINRC | 13,327 | 5,158 | 59% |
| 2006 | A. Elumalai | IND | 6,417 | 2,662 | 35% |
| 2001 | A. Elumalai | PMC | 5,364 | 164 | 35% |
| 1996 | V. Nagarathinam | TMC(M) | 7,380 | 2,148 | 51% |
| 1991 | N. Marimuthu | INC | 7,293 | 3,131 | 60% |
| 1990 | N. Marimuthu | INC | 5,242 | 1,728 | 40% |
| 1985 | V. Nagarathinam | INC | 6,176 | 3,925 | 69% |
| 1980 | P. Murthy | DMK | 5,122 | 2,748 | 63% |
| 1977 | Thangavelu M. | AIADMK | 2,902 | 1,262 | 41% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | P. Karthikeyan | INC |
15,400
(Lead:
4,018)
|
49% |
| E. Theeppainthan | BJP | 11,382 | 36% | |
| 2021 | J Saravanakumar | BJP |
14,121
(Lead:
1,880)
|
49% |
| Karthikeyan | INC | 12,241 | 42% | |
| 2016 | E. Theeppainthan | INC |
8,675
(Lead:
2,330)
|
33% |
| Sai J Saravanan Kumar | BJP | 6,345 | 24% | |
| 2011 | P. Karthikeyan | AINRC |
13,327
(Lead:
5,158)
|
59% |
| A. Elumalai | DMK | 8,169 | 36% | |
| 2006 | A. Elumalai | IND |
6,417
(Lead:
2,662)
|
35% |
| P. Soundiraradjou Ponnas | IND | 3,755 | 20% | |
| 2001 | A. Elumalai | PMC |
5,364
(Lead:
164)
|
35% |
| S. Balaraman | PMK | 5,200 | 34% | |
| 1996 | V. Nagarathinam | TMC(M) |
7,380
(Lead:
2,148)
|
51% |
| N. Marimuthu | INC | 5,232 | 36% | |
| 1991 | N. Marimuthu | INC |
7,293
(Lead:
3,131)
|
60% |
| S. Balaraman | JD | 4,162 | 34% | |
| 1990 | N. Marimuthu | INC |
5,242
(Lead:
1,728)
|
40% |
| P. Sundararasu | JD | 3,514 | 27% | |
| 1985 | V. Nagarathinam | INC |
6,176
(Lead:
3,925)
|
69% |
| R. Thangavelu Clemenceau | CPI | 2,251 | 25% | |
| 1980 | P. Murthy | DMK |
5,122
(Lead:
2,748)
|
63% |
| K. Dhakshinamurthy | AIADMK | 2,374 | 29% | |
| 1977 | Thangavelu M. | AIADMK |
2,902
(Lead:
1,262)
|
41% |
| Nagarathinam V. | INC | 1,640 | 23% |
All 30 Assembly Constituencies in Puducherry
P. Karthikeyan of the Indian National Congress (INC) won the Oussudu Assembly seat in the 2026 elections, defeating E. Theeppainthan of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) by a margin of 4018 votes.
The strike rate in the Oussudu constituency is 75% INC and 25% BJP, with INC won 5 times and BJP won 1 time since the 1977 elections.
P. Karthikeyan (INC) received 49% vote share.
E. Theeppainthan (BJP) received 36% vote share.
P. Karthikeyan (INC) won the 2026 election with 15400 votes, leading by 4018 votes and securing a 49% vote share.
P. Karthikeyan (INC) won the Oussudu Assembly seat in 2026 with a margin of 4018 votes over E. Theeppainthan (BJP).
The top candidates in the Oussudu Assembly Election 2026 were:
P. Karthikeyan (INC)
E. Theeppainthan (BJP)
S Saraganabava (TVK)
These candidates were the main contenders for the seat, with P. Karthikeyan (INC) emerging as the winner.
The voter turnout in the Oussudu Assembly Election 2026 was 94.39%
This page contains historical election results sourced from the Election Commission of India (ECI). It is for archival and informational purposes only and does not represent current or ongoing election updates. The information provided on this page about the current and previous elections in the constituency is sourced from various publicly available platforms including https://old.eci.gov.in/statistical-report/statistical-reports/ and https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/. The ECI is the authoritative source for election-related data in India, and we rely on their official records for the content presented here. However, due to the complexity of electoral processes and potential data discrepancies, there may be occasional inaccuracies or omissions in the information provided.