The Kalapet constituency witnessed an interesting fight in the 2026 assembly election. The voters exercised their voting franchise and 92.72% of voting was recorded in this constituency..
A. Senthil @ Ramesh of the Dravida Munetra Kazhagam won the seat by defeating P.M.L. Kalyanasundaram of the Bharatiya Janata Party with a margin of 447 votes.The Kalapet Assembly constituency falls under the Pondicherry Lok Sabha constituency. In the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, Indian National Congress candidate Ve. Vaithilingam won the Pondicherry Lok Sabha (MP) seat with a margin of 136516 votes, defeating A Namassivayam of the Bharatiya Janata Party. Below you can find the Kalapet Assembly Elections Results 2026, the winner and runner-up details, and more.
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
A. Senthil @ Ramesh
Winner
|
Dravida Munetra Kazhagam |
12,069
Lead:
447
|
38% |
| P.m.l. Kalyanasundaram | Bharatiya Janata Party | 11,622 | 37% |
| D Sasikumar | Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 4,775 | 15% |
| M.o.h.f. Shahjahan | Indian National Congress | 1,990 | 6% |
| K Kamaraj | Naam Tamilar Katchi | 639 | 2% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 293 | 1% |
| J. Gunasekaran | Independent | 96 | 0% |
| Outtradame | Pattali Makkal Katchi | 61 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Kalyanasundaram
Winner
|
Bharatiya Janata Party |
13,277
Lead:
3,508
|
45% |
| A. Senthil @ Ramesh | Independent | 9,769 | 33% |
| S. Muthuvel | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 3,769 | 13% |
| Kamaraj | Naam Tamilar Katchi | 1,321 | 4% |
| Gr. Chandra Mohan | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 685 | 2% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 453 | 2% |
| S. Hariharan | Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam | 157 | 1% |
| C. Asokumar @ Rajkumar | Independent | 97 | 0% |
| E. Vignesh | Independent | 63 | 0% |
| S. Vengadessaperoumal | Independent | 54 | 0% |
| P. Kaliamurthy | Amma Makkal Munnettra Kazagam | 39 | 0% |
| Balasoubremaniane. A | Independent | 36 | 0% |
| L. Subbulakshmi | Independent | 31 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
M.o.h.f. Shahjahan
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
9,839
Lead:
634
|
35% |
| P.m.l. Kalyanasundaram | Independent | 9,205 | 33% |
| N. Viswanathan | All India N.r. Congress | 3,841 | 14% |
| V.c. Ezhumalai@kasilingam | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 3,694 | 13% |
| None Of The Above | Nota | 377 | 1% |
| P. Selvarassou | Pattali Makkal Katchi | 271 | 1% |
| S. Arunachalam | Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam | 219 | 1% |
| I.m.s. Balaji | Bharatiya Janta Party | 184 | 1% |
| Farook | Independent | 118 | 0% |
| V. Kumari | Naam Tamilar Katchi | 89 | 0% |
| A. Mohanasundaram | Independent | 73 | 0% |
| Dr. M. Hariharan | Independent | 42 | 0% |
| N. Periyannan @ Thangavel | Independent | 36 | 0% |
| L. Subbulakshmi | Indhiya Jananayaga Katchi | 33 | 0% |
| Saravanan | Agimk | 21 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
P.m.l. Kalyana Sundaram
Winner
|
All India N.r. Congress |
14,132
Lead:
6,366
|
62% |
| M.o.h.f Shahjahan | Indian National Congress | 7,766 | 34% |
| L. Karunakaran | Bharatiya Janta Party | 214 | 1% |
| U. Kalyanasundaram | Independent | 197 | 1% |
| Subramanian | Independent | 120 | 1% |
| I.m.s. Balaji | Independent | 82 | 0% |
| Segar | Independent | 57 | 0% |
| R. Kalyanasundaram | Independent | 45 | 0% |
| P. Kalyanasundaram | Independent | 24 | 0% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Lead | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | A. Senthil @ Ramesh | DMK | 12,069 | 447 | 38% |
| 2021 | Kalyanasundaram | BJP | 13,277 | 3,508 | 45% |
| 2016 | M.o.h.f. Shahjahan | INC | 9,839 | 634 | 35% |
| 2011 | P.m.l. Kalyana Sundaram | AINRC | 14,132 | 6,366 | 62% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | A. Senthil @ Ramesh | DMK |
12,069
(Lead:
447)
|
38% |
| P.m.l. Kalyanasundaram | BJP | 11,622 | 37% | |
| 2021 | Kalyanasundaram | BJP |
13,277
(Lead:
3,508)
|
45% |
| A. Senthil @ Ramesh | IND | 9,769 | 33% | |
| 2016 | M.o.h.f. Shahjahan | INC |
9,839
(Lead:
634)
|
35% |
| P.m.l. Kalyanasundaram | IND | 9,205 | 33% | |
| 2011 | P.m.l. Kalyana Sundaram | AINRC |
14,132
(Lead:
6,366)
|
62% |
| M.o.h.f Shahjahan | INC | 7,766 | 34% |
All 30 Assembly Constituencies in Puducherry
A. Senthil @ Ramesh of the Dravida Munetra Kazhagam (DMK) won the Kalapet Assembly seat in the 2026 elections, defeating P.m.l. Kalyanasundaram of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) by a margin of 447 votes.
The strike rate in the Kalapet constituency is 50% DMK and 50% BJP, with DMK won 1 time and BJP won 1 time since the 1977 elections.
A. Senthil @ Ramesh (DMK) received 38% vote share.
P.m.l. Kalyanasundaram (BJP) received 37% vote share.
A. Senthil @ Ramesh (DMK) won the 2026 election with 12069 votes, leading by 447 votes and securing a 38% vote share.
The Kalapet Assembly constituency falls under the Pondicherry Lok Sabha constituency of Pondicherry district.
A. Senthil @ Ramesh (DMK) won the Kalapet Assembly seat in 2026 with a margin of 447 votes over P.m.l. Kalyanasundaram (BJP).
The Kalapet Assembly constituency is part of the Pondicherry Lok Sabha constituency, which includes other areas like Mannadipet, Thirubhuvanai (sc), Oussudu (sc), Mangalam, Villianur, Ozhukarai, Kadirgamam, Indira Nagar, Thattanchavady, Kamraj Nagar, Lawspet, Muthialpet, Raj Bhavan, Oupalam, Orleampeth, Nellithope, Mudaliarpet, Ariankuppam, Manavely, Embalam (sc), Nettapakkam (sc), Bahour, Nedungadu (sc), Thirunallar, Karaikal North, Karaikal South, Neravy- T.r. Pattin, Mahe, Yanam.
The top candidates in the Kalapet Assembly Election 2026 were:
A. Senthil @ Ramesh (DMK)
P.m.l. Kalyanasundaram (BJP)
D Sasikumar (TVK)
These candidates were the main contenders for the seat, with A. Senthil @ Ramesh (DMK) emerging as the winner.
The voter turnout in the Kalapet Assembly Election 2026 was 92.72%
This page contains historical election results sourced from the Election Commission of India (ECI). It is for archival and informational purposes only and does not represent current or ongoing election updates. The information provided on this page about the current and previous elections in the constituency is sourced from various publicly available platforms including https://old.eci.gov.in/statistical-report/statistical-reports/ and https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/. The ECI is the authoritative source for election-related data in India, and we rely on their official records for the content presented here. However, due to the complexity of electoral processes and potential data discrepancies, there may be occasional inaccuracies or omissions in the information provided.