The Mudaliarpet constituency witnessed an interesting fight in the 2026 assembly election. The voters exercised their voting franchise and 88.73% of voting was recorded in this constituency..
A. Johnkumar of the Bharatiya Janata Party won the seat by defeating L. Sambath of the Dravida Munetra Kazhagam with a margin of 2371 votes.The Mudaliarpet Assembly constituency falls under the Pondicherry Lok Sabha constituency. In the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, Indian National Congress candidate Ve. Vaithilingam won the Pondicherry Lok Sabha (MP) seat with a margin of 136516 votes, defeating A Namassivayam of the Bharatiya Janata Party. Below you can find the Mudaliarpet Assembly Elections Results 2026, the winner and runner-up details, and more.
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
A. Johnkumar
Winner
|
Bharatiya Janata Party |
12,945
Lead:
2,371
|
41% |
| L. Sambath | Dravida Munetra Kazhagam | 10,574 | 34% |
| N Manibalan | Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam | 5,906 | 19% |
| M Velavan | Naam Tamilar Katchi | 730 | 2% |
| N. Annathurai | Independent | 384 | 1% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 308 | 1% |
| Gopalakrishnan | Pattali Makkal Katchi | 76 | 0% |
| Dr. Geetha Mani | Naadaalum Makkal Katchi | 55 | 0% |
| Senthilkumar | Independent | 44 | 0% |
| A. Dhinakaran | Independent | 39 | 0% |
| Sutham Sundarrajan @ Ravindran | Independent | 38 | 0% |
| R. Vijayakumar | Independent | 35 | 0% |
| Rajeswari | Aanaithinthiya Jananayaka Pathukappu Kazhagam | 27 | 0% |
| S. Senthilkumar | Parivartan Rajniti Party | 24 | 0% |
| R. Muthumanikandan | Independent | 14 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
L.sampath
Winner
|
Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
15,151
Lead:
4,179
|
51% |
| Bhaskar | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 10,972 | 37% |
| M. Ari Krishnan | Makkal Needhi Maiam | 1,321 | 4% |
| Velavan | Naam Tamilar Katchi | 1,304 | 4% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 452 | 2% |
| M. Manikandan | Amma Makkal Munnettra Kazagam | 105 | 0% |
| S. Natarajan | Independent | 78 | 0% |
| S. Vetrivelu | Independent | 55 | 0% |
| E. Jeganadhane | Indiya Jananayaka Katchi | 26 | 0% |
| E. Thamizharasan | Independent | 24 | 0% |
| V. Manikandan | Independent | 18 | 0% |
| K. Kadirvanan | Independent | 17 | 0% |
| G. Santhosh Kumar | Independent | 13 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
A. Baskar
Winner
|
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
14,321
Lead:
5,387
|
50% |
| V. Balan | All India N.r. Congress | 8,934 | 31% |
| Suresh | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 2,759 | 10% |
| None Of The Above | Nota | 883 | 3% |
| V. Selvam | Bharatiya Janta Party | 593 | 2% |
| Gopalakrishnan | Pattali Makkal Katchi | 443 | 2% |
| V.s.abishegam | Communist Party Of India | 385 | 1% |
| A. Haridass | Naam Tamilar Katchi | 288 | 1% |
| R. Rajeshbabu | Tavk | 59 | 0% |
| S. Yogeswaran | Independent | 39 | 0% |
| S. Balaji | Independent | 36 | 0% |
| E. Jeganadhane | Indhiya Jananayaga Katchi | 25 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
A. Baskar
Winner
|
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
17,016
Lead:
9,727
|
67% |
| Dr. M.a.s. Subramanian | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 7,289 | 29% |
| Padmanaban | Bharatiya Janta Party | 575 | 2% |
| E. Jegan @ Jeganadhane | Indiya Jananayaka Katchi | 231 | 1% |
| M. Subramani | Independent | 123 | 0% |
| Lenin .k | Revolutionary Socialist Party | 106 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Dr. M.a.s. Subramanian
Winner
|
Dravida Munetra Kazhagam |
10,783
Lead:
1,404
|
37% |
| P. Kannan | Pudhucherry Munnetra Congress | 9,379 | 32% |
| V. Sabapathy @ Kothandaraman | Independent | 7,949 | 27% |
| J. Murugan | Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam | 556 | 2% |
| J. Ramdass | Bharatiya Janta Party | 275 | 1% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Dr. Subramanian .m.a.s.
Winner
|
Dravida Munetra Kazhagam |
9,119
Lead:
1,503
|
41% |
| Sabapathy Alias Kothandaraman .v. | Indian National Congress | 7,616 | 34% |
| Logalatchagan .g. | Independent | 2,647 | 12% |
| Ravindran .a. | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 2,369 | 11% |
| Muthu .s. | Marumalarchi Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 334 | 2% |
| Sanjeevi .t. | Rashtriya Janata Dal | 169 | 1% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
M. Manjini
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India |
11,380
Lead:
3,102
|
48% |
| V. Kothandaraman Sababathy | Indian National Congress | 8,278 | 35% |
| G. Thiruvarasan | Pattali Makkal Katchi | 2,506 | 11% |
| S. Sivaraman, B.sc. | Independent | 263 | 1% |
| P. Jayakumar | Bharatiya Janta Party | 153 | 1% |
| K. Subramanian @ K.s. Mani | Communist Party Of India (marxist-leninist) (liberation) | 123 | 1% |
| Jacob | Independent | 79 | 0% |
| Ramalingam, B.a. | Independent | 56 | 0% |
| K. Shankar @ Dhanakodi | Independent | 32 | 0% |
| M. Sundarapandian | Independent | 17 | 0% |
| G. Sakkaravarthy | Independent | 15 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
V. Kothandaraman Alias Sabapathy
Winner
|
Independent |
8,230
Lead:
3,935
|
44% |
| M. Manjini | Communist Party Of India | 4,295 | 23% |
| V. Bhalan | Indian National Congress | 3,597 | 19% |
| G. Thiruvarasan | Pattali Makkal Katchi | 1,331 | 7% |
| A. Ammanathan | Jharkhand Party | 411 | 2% |
| V. Selvam | Bharatiya Janta Party | 133 | 1% |
| G. Balaraman | Independent | 101 | 1% |
| S. Rejendiran | Independent | 11 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
M. Manjini
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India |
8,905
Lead:
856
|
45% |
| V. Kothandaraman Alias Sababathy | Indian National Congress | 8,049 | 41% |
| G. Thiruvarasan | Pattali Makkal Katchi | 2,633 | 13% |
| V. Vijayan | Independent | 33 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
V. Sabapathy Kothandaraman
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
6,260
Lead:
386
|
47% |
| M. Manjini | Communist Party Of India | 5,874 | 44% |
| E. Ganesan | Janta Party | 1,138 | 9% |
| S.p.a. Parthasarathy | Independent | 30 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
V. Kothandaraman Alias Sabapathy
Winner
|
Indian National Congress (i) |
5,258
Lead:
2,308
|
47% |
| M. Manjini | Communist Party Of India | 2,950 | 26% |
| D. B. Govindan | Communist Party Of India (marxist) | 2,306 | 20% |
| Alagiri | Independent | 353 | 3% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
V. Sababady Kothandraman
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
3,947
Lead:
1,704
|
41% |
| A. Radharishanan | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | 2,243 | 23% |
| Jeyaselan Padmanabhan | Janta Party | 1,893 | 20% |
| S. Muthu | Dravida Munetra Kazhagam | 1,387 | 15% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Lead | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | A. Johnkumar | BJP | 12,945 | 2,371 | 41% |
| 2021 | L.sampath | DMK | 15,151 | 4,179 | 51% |
| 2016 | A. Baskar | AIADMK | 14,321 | 5,387 | 50% |
| 2011 | A. Baskar | AIADMK | 17,016 | 9,727 | 67% |
| 2006 | Dr. M.a.s. Subramanian | DMK | 10,783 | 1,404 | 37% |
| 2001 | Dr. Subramanian .m.a.s. | DMK | 9,119 | 1,503 | 41% |
| 1996 | M. Manjini | CPI | 11,380 | 3,102 | 48% |
| 1991 | V. Kothandaraman Alias Sabapathy | IND | 8,230 | 3,935 | 44% |
| 1990 | M. Manjini | CPI | 8,905 | 856 | 45% |
| 1985 | V. Sabapathy Kothandaraman | INC | 6,260 | 386 | 47% |
| 1980 | V. Kothandaraman Alias Sabapathy | INC(I) | 5,258 | 2,308 | 47% |
| 1977 | V. Sababady Kothandraman | INC | 3,947 | 1,704 | 41% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | A. Johnkumar | BJP |
12,945
(Lead:
2,371)
|
41% |
| L. Sambath | DMK | 10,574 | 34% | |
| 2021 | L.sampath | DMK |
15,151
(Lead:
4,179)
|
51% |
| Bhaskar | AIADMK | 10,972 | 37% | |
| 2016 | A. Baskar | AIADMK |
14,321
(Lead:
5,387)
|
50% |
| V. Balan | AINRC | 8,934 | 31% | |
| 2011 | A. Baskar | AIADMK |
17,016
(Lead:
9,727)
|
67% |
| Dr. M.a.s. Subramanian | DMK | 7,289 | 29% | |
| 2006 | Dr. M.a.s. Subramanian | DMK |
10,783
(Lead:
1,404)
|
37% |
| P. Kannan | PMC | 9,379 | 32% | |
| 2001 | Dr. Subramanian .m.a.s. | DMK |
9,119
(Lead:
1,503)
|
41% |
| Sabapathy Alias Kothandaraman .v. | INC | 7,616 | 34% | |
| 1996 | M. Manjini | CPI |
11,380
(Lead:
3,102)
|
48% |
| V. Kothandaraman Sababathy | INC | 8,278 | 35% | |
| 1991 | V. Kothandaraman Alias Sabapathy | IND |
8,230
(Lead:
3,935)
|
44% |
| M. Manjini | CPI | 4,295 | 23% | |
| 1990 | M. Manjini | CPI |
8,905
(Lead:
856)
|
45% |
| V. Kothandaraman Alias Sababathy | INC | 8,049 | 41% | |
| 1985 | V. Sabapathy Kothandaraman | INC |
6,260
(Lead:
386)
|
47% |
| M. Manjini | CPI | 5,874 | 44% | |
| 1980 | V. Kothandaraman Alias Sabapathy | INC(I) |
5,258
(Lead:
2,308)
|
47% |
| M. Manjini | CPI | 2,950 | 26% | |
| 1977 | V. Sababady Kothandraman | INC |
3,947
(Lead:
1,704)
|
41% |
| A. Radharishanan | AIADMK | 2,243 | 23% |
All 30 Assembly Constituencies in Puducherry
A. Johnkumar of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won the Mudaliarpet Assembly seat in the 2026 elections, defeating L. Sambath of the Dravida Munetra Kazhagam (DMK) by a margin of 2371 votes.
The strike rate in the Mudaliarpet constituency is 50% DMK and 50% INC, with DMK won 3 times and INC won 3 times since the 1977 elections.
A. Johnkumar (BJP) received 41% vote share.
L. Sambath (DMK) received 34% vote share.
A. Johnkumar (BJP) won the 2026 election with 12945 votes, leading by 2371 votes and securing a 41% vote share.
The Mudaliarpet Assembly constituency falls under the Pondicherry Lok Sabha constituency of Pondicherry district.
A. Johnkumar (BJP) won the Mudaliarpet Assembly seat in 2026 with a margin of 2371 votes over L. Sambath (DMK).
The Mudaliarpet Assembly constituency is part of the Pondicherry Lok Sabha constituency, which includes other areas like Mannadipet, Thirubhuvanai (sc), Oussudu (sc), Mangalam, Villianur, Ozhukarai, Kadirgamam, Indira Nagar, Thattanchavady, Kamraj Nagar, Lawspet, Kalapet, Muthialpet, Raj Bhavan, Oupalam, Orleampeth, Nellithope, Ariankuppam, Manavely, Embalam (sc), Nettapakkam (sc), Bahour, Nedungadu (sc), Thirunallar, Karaikal North, Karaikal South, Neravy- T.r. Pattin, Mahe, Yanam.
The top candidates in the Mudaliarpet Assembly Election 2026 were:
A. Johnkumar (BJP)
L. Sambath (DMK)
N Manibalan (TVK)
These candidates were the main contenders for the seat, with A. Johnkumar (BJP) emerging as the winner.
The voter turnout in the Mudaliarpet Assembly Election 2026 was 88.73%
This page contains historical election results sourced from the Election Commission of India (ECI). It is for archival and informational purposes only and does not represent current or ongoing election updates. The information provided on this page about the current and previous elections in the constituency is sourced from various publicly available platforms including https://old.eci.gov.in/statistical-report/statistical-reports/ and https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/. The ECI is the authoritative source for election-related data in India, and we rely on their official records for the content presented here. However, due to the complexity of electoral processes and potential data discrepancies, there may be occasional inaccuracies or omissions in the information provided.