Tripura Assembly Elections

Tripura Governor List

The state Tripura is a state in North-east India, which was formed on 21 January 1972, the current Governor is Satyadev Narayan Arya, who took oath on July 2021. Here is the list of the Governors of Tripura,since its formation.

Sl.No Governor From To
1 Satyadev Narayan Arya 7 July 2021 Incumbent
2 Ramesh Bais 29 July 2019 6 July 2021
3 Kaptan Singh Solanki 25 August 2018 28 July 2019
4 Tathagata Roy 20 May 2015 25 August 2018
5 Padmanabha Acharya 21 July 2014 19 May 2015
6 Vakkom Purushothaman 30 June 2014 14 July 2014
7 Devanand Konwar 25 March 2013 29 June 2014
8 Dnyandeo Yashwantrao Patil 27 November 2009 21 March 2013
9 Kamla Beniwal 15 October 2009 26 November 2009
10 Dinesh Nandan Sahay 2 June 2003 14 October 2009
11 Krishna Mohan Seth 23 June 2000 31 May 2003
12 Siddheswar Prasad 16 June 1995 22 June 2000
13 Romesh Bhandari 15 August 1993 15 June 1995
14 K. V. Raghunatha Reddy 12 February 1990 14 August 1993
15 Sultan Singh 12 July 1989 11 February 1990
16 K. V. Krishna Rao 14 June 1984 11 July 1989
17 S. M. H. Burney 14 August 1981 13 June 1984
18 L. P. Singh 23 September 1973 13 August 1981
19 B. K. Nehru 21 January 1972 22 September 1973
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.