The Peravoor constituency witnessed an interesting fight in the 2026 assembly election. The voters exercised their voting franchise and 79.1% of voting was recorded in this constituency..
Sunny Joseph of the Indian National Congress won the seat by defeating K K Shailaja of the Communist Party of India (Marxist) with a margin of 14453 votes.The Peravoor Assembly constituency falls under the Kannur Lok Sabha constituency. In the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, Indian National Congress candidate K. Sudhakaran won the Kannur Lok Sabha (MP) seat with a margin of 108982 votes, defeating Mv Jayarajan of the Communist Party Of India (marxist). Below you can find the Peravoor Assembly Elections Results 2026, the winner and runner-up details, and more.
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Sunny Joseph
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
76,140
Lead:
76,074
|
51.71% |
| Sunny | Independent | 66 | 0.04% |
| Narayana Kumar | Independent | 45 | 0.03% |
| Venugopalan. C | Independent | 26 | 0.02% |
| K K Shailaja | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 61,687 | 41.89% |
| Paily Vathiatt | Bharath Dharma Jana Sena | 8,020 | 5.45% |
| Adv. Henstion George | Aam Aadmi Party | 431 | 0.29% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 375 | 0.25% |
| Sunny Joseph Muthukulathel | Independent | 191 | 0.13% |
| Sailaja. A. V | Independent | 109 | 0.07% |
| Aruvikkal Krishnan | Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) | 86 | 0.06% |
| C. Shylaja | Independent | 68 | 0.05% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Sunny Joseph
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
66,706
Lead:
66,614
|
46.93% |
| John Pallikkamalil | Secular Democratic Congress | 92 | 0.06% |
| Narayanakumar | Independent | 60 | 0.04% |
| Sunny Muthukulathel | Independent | 60 | 0.04% |
| Sakeer Hussain | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | 63,534 | 44.70% |
| Smitha Jayamohan | Bharatiya Janata Party | 9,155 | 6.44% |
| A C Jalaluddeen | SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF INDIA | 1,541 | 1.08% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 404 | 0.28% |
| Sakkeer Hussain S/o Hamsa | Independent | 243 | 0.17% |
| Sunny Vazhakkamalayil | Independent | 121 | 0.09% |
| Sakkeer E K S/o Asiya | Independent | 116 | 0.08% |
| P K Saji | New Labour Party | 106 | 0.07% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Adv. Sunny Joseph
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
65,659
Lead:
65,535
|
48.10% |
| V D Binto | Independent | 124 | 0.09% |
| Sunny | Independent | 110 | 0.08% |
| Radhamani Narayana Kumar | Independent | 63 | 0.05% |
| Adv. Binoy Kurian | Communist Party Of India (Marxist) | 57,670 | 42.25% |
| Paily Vathiattu | Bharat Dharma Jana Sena | 9,129 | 6.69% |
| P K Farookh | Social Democratic Party Of India | 1,935 | 1.42% |
| Pallipram Prasannan | Welfare Party of India | 513 | 0.38% |
| Sunny Joseph Kallarakkal | Independent | 389 | 0.28% |
| Adv. K J Joseph | Independent | 241 | 0.18% |
| Bijoy Kurian | Independent | 214 | 0.16% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Adv.sunny Joseph
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
56,151
Lead:
3,440
|
48% |
| K.k.shailaja Teacher | Communist Party Of India (Marxist) | 52,711 | 45% |
| P.k.velayudhan. | Bharatiya Janta Party | 4,055 | 3% |
| P.k. Ayyappan Master. | Social Democratic Party Of India | 1,537 | 1% |
| Sunny Joseph | Independent | 903 | 1% |
| A.shylaja | Independent | 565 | 0% |
| Raghavan | Bahujan Samaj Party | 526 | 0% |
| Radhamani Narayana Kumar | Independent | 365 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
K K Shylaja Teacher
Winner
|
Communist Party Of India (Marxist) |
72,065
Lead:
9,099
|
50% |
| Professor A.d Mustafa | Indian National Congress | 62,966 | 44% |
| M G Ramakrishnan | Bharatiya Janta Party | 5,152 | 4% |
| Mustaffa | Independent | 1,374 | 1% |
| K K Shyla | Independent | 1,317 | 1% |
| Radhamani Narayanakumar | Independent | 744 | 1% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Prof.a.d.mustaffa
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
64,835
Lead:
1,173
|
47% |
| K.t.kunha Hammed | Nationalist Congress Party | 63,662 | 46% |
| Adv.v.p.g.nambiar | Bharatiya Janta Party | 6,025 | 4% |
| A.t.mustafa | Independent | 1,103 | 1% |
| Narayana Kumar | Independent | 841 | 1% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
K.t.kunnahammed
Winner
|
Indian Congress (socialist) |
57,450
Lead:
57,372
|
46% |
| Cothummakkal Kurian Chummar | Independent | 78 | 0% |
| Kelichamkandy Achuthan | Independent | 74 | 0% |
| K.p.noorudeen | Indian National Congress | 57,264 | 46% |
| P.m. Balachandran | Bharatiya Janta Party | 5,997 | 5% |
| Nechikkadan Saidalavi | Independent | 1,840 | 1% |
| Naroth Nanu | Jharkhand Party | 224 | 0% |
| Keerambath Illikkal Assotty | Independent | 206 | 0% |
| T.s.roy | Independent | 102 | 0% |
| C.m.ali | Independent | 97 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
K.p. Noorudheen
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
60,212
Lead:
8,378
|
50% |
| Ramachandran Kadannapally | Indian Congress (socialist- Sarat Chandra Sinha) | 51,834 | 43% |
| R.p. Padmanabhan | Bharatiya Janta Party | 5,473 | 5% |
| M.m. Venugopalan | Independent | 830 | 1% |
| M. Dharamapalan | Independent | 325 | 0% |
| P. Ramachandran | Independent | 156 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
K.p. Noordeen
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
47,817
Lead:
47,711
|
46% |
| Sree Dharan Pazhassikandy | Independent | 106 | 0% |
| Baiju K. Joseph | Independent | 86 | 0% |
| Xavier Pallattu Kunnel | Independent | 83 | 0% |
| Ramachandran Kadannapally | Indian Congress (socialist- Sarat Chandra Sinha) | 46,012 | 44% |
| Kumar Narath | Bharatiya Janta Party | 5,895 | 6% |
| Varkey K.m. | Independent | 1,452 | 1% |
| Vasu Thottathil | Independent | 1,275 | 1% |
| Govindan P.v. | Independent | 289 | 0% |
| K.r. Karunakaran | Independent | 226 | 0% |
| Thomas P.d. | Independent | 155 | 0% |
| P.k. Hashim | Independent | 123 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
K. P. Noorudin
Winner
|
Independent |
36,903
Lead:
126
|
48% |
| P . Ramakrishnan | Indian Congress (socialist) | 36,777 | 47% |
| K. Kunhikannan | Bharatiya Janta Party | 3,356 | 4% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
K. P. Noorudeen
Winner
|
Indian National Congress (u) |
45,486
Lead:
14,116
|
59% |
| C. M. Karunakaran Nambiar | Indian National Congress (i) | 31,370 | 41% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
K. P. Nuruddin
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
36,449
Lead:
4,984
|
52% |
| E. P. Krishnan Nambiar | Communist Party Of India (Marxist) | 31,465 | 45% |
| George Kutty Mukkadan | Independent | 777 | 1% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Lead | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Sunny Joseph | INC | 76,140 | 76,074 | 51.71% |
| 2021 | Sunny Joseph | INC | 66,706 | 66,614 | 46.93% |
| 2016 | Adv. Sunny Joseph | INC | 65,659 | 65,535 | 48.10% |
| 2011 | Adv.sunny Joseph | INC | 56,151 | 3,440 | 48% |
| 2006 | K K Shylaja Teacher | CPM | 72,065 | 9,099 | 50% |
| 2001 | Prof.a.d.mustaffa | INC | 64,835 | 1,173 | 47% |
| 1996 | K.t.kunnahammed | ICS | 57,450 | 57,372 | 46% |
| 1991 | K.p. Noorudheen | INC | 60,212 | 8,378 | 50% |
| 1987 | K.p. Noordeen | INC | 47,817 | 47,711 | 46% |
| 1982 | K. P. Noorudin | IND | 36,903 | 126 | 48% |
| 1980 | K. P. Noorudeen | INC(U) | 45,486 | 14,116 | 59% |
| 1977 | K. P. Nuruddin | INC | 36,449 | 4,984 | 52% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Sunny Joseph | INC |
76,140
(Lead:
76,074)
|
51.71% |
| K K Shailaja | CPM | 61,687 | 41.89% | |
| 2021 | Sunny Joseph | INC |
66,706
(Lead:
66,614)
|
46.93% |
| Sakeer Hussain | CPM | 63,534 | 44.70% | |
| 2016 | Adv. Sunny Joseph | INC |
65,659
(Lead:
65,535)
|
48.10% |
| Adv. Binoy Kurian | CPM | 57,670 | 42.25% | |
| 2011 | Adv.sunny Joseph | INC |
56,151
(Lead:
3,440)
|
48% |
| K.k.shailaja Teacher | CPM | 52,711 | 45% | |
| 2006 | K K Shylaja Teacher | CPM |
72,065
(Lead:
9,099)
|
50% |
| Professor A.d Mustafa | INC | 62,966 | 44% | |
| 2001 | Prof.a.d.mustaffa | INC |
64,835
(Lead:
1,173)
|
47% |
| K.t.kunha Hammed | NCP | 63,662 | 46% | |
| 1996 | K.t.kunnahammed | ICS |
57,450
(Lead:
57,372)
|
46% |
| K.p.noorudeen | INC | 57,264 | 46% | |
| 1991 | K.p. Noorudheen | INC |
60,212
(Lead:
8,378)
|
50% |
| Ramachandran Kadannapally | ICS(SCS) | 51,834 | 43% | |
| 1987 | K.p. Noordeen | INC |
47,817
(Lead:
47,711)
|
46% |
| Ramachandran Kadannapally | ICS(SCS) | 46,012 | 44% | |
| 1982 | K. P. Noorudin | IND |
36,903
(Lead:
126)
|
48% |
| P . Ramakrishnan | IC(S) | 36,777 | 47% | |
| 1980 | K. P. Noorudeen | INC(U) |
45,486
(Lead:
14,116)
|
59% |
| C. M. Karunakaran Nambiar | INC(I) | 31,370 | 41% | |
| 1977 | K. P. Nuruddin | INC |
36,449
(Lead:
4,984)
|
52% |
| E. P. Krishnan Nambiar | CPM | 31,465 | 45% |
All 140 Assembly Constituencies in Kerala
Sunny Joseph of the Indian National Congress (INC) won the Peravoor Assembly seat in the 2026 elections, defeating K K Shailaja of the Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) by a margin of 76074 votes.
The strike rate in the Peravoor constituency is 75% INC and 25% CPM, with INC won 9 times and CPM won 1 time since the 1977 elections.
Sunny Joseph (INC) received 51.71% vote share.
K K Shailaja (CPM) received 41.89% vote share.
Sunny Joseph (INC) won the 2026 election with 76140 votes, leading by 76074 votes and securing a 51.71% vote share.
The Peravoor Assembly constituency falls under the Kannur Lok Sabha constituency of Kannur district.
Sunny Joseph (INC) won the Peravoor Assembly seat in 2026 with a margin of 76074 votes over K K Shailaja (CPM).
The Peravoor Assembly constituency is part of the Kannur Lok Sabha constituency, which includes other areas like Taliparamba, Irikkur, Azhikode, Kannur, Dharmadam, Mattannur.
The top candidates in the Peravoor Assembly Election 2026 were:
Sunny Joseph (INC)
K K Shailaja (CPM)
Paily Vathiatt (BDJS)
These candidates were the main contenders for the seat, with Sunny Joseph (INC) emerging as the winner.
The voter turnout in the Peravoor Assembly Election 2026 was 79.1%
This page contains historical election results sourced from the Election Commission of India (ECI). It is for archival and informational purposes only and does not represent current or ongoing election updates. The information provided on this page about the current and previous elections in the constituency is sourced from various publicly available platforms including https://old.eci.gov.in/statistical-report/statistical-reports/ and https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/. The ECI is the authoritative source for election-related data in India, and we rely on their official records for the content presented here. However, due to the complexity of electoral processes and potential data discrepancies, there may be occasional inaccuracies or omissions in the information provided.