Goa Assembly Elections

Goa Governor List

Goa became a full-fledged state of India in 1987,the Governor is appointed by the President of India for a term of five years. P. S. Sreedharan Pillai is the current Governor of Goa who took oath on 7 July 2021, here is the list of Goa Governor's.The Governor is the Ex Officio President of the Indian Red Cross Society, Goa Branch and has the power to appoint the Chairman, Hon. Secretary.. Along with Goa, Daman and Diu was an Union Territory of India until 30 May 1987, till then it had Lieutenant Governor.

Sl.No Governor From To
1 Bhagat Singh Koshyari August 18, 2020 Incumbent
2 Satyapal Malik November 3, 2019 August 18, 2020
3 Mridula Sinha 26 August 2014 November 2, 2019
4 Om Prakash Kohli August 6, 2014 August 25, 2014
5 Margaret Alva July 12, 2014 August 5, 2014
6 Bharat Vir Wanchoo May 4, 2012 July 4, 2014
7 Kateekal Sankaranarayanan August 27, 2011 May 3, 2012
8 Shivinder Singh Sidhu July 22, 2008 August 26, 2011
9 S. C. Jamir July 17, 2004 July 21, 2008
10 Mohammed Fazal July 3, 2004 July 16, 2004
11 Kidar Nath Sahani October 26, 2002 July 2, 2004
12 Mohammed Fazal November 26, 1999 October 25, 2002
13 J. F. R. Jacob April 19, 1998 November 26, 1999
14 T. R. Satish Chandran January 16, 1998 April 18, 1998
15 P.C. Alexander July 19, 1996 January 15, 1998
16 Romesh Bhandari June 16, 1995 July 18, 1996
17 Gopala Ramanujam August 4, 1994 June 15, 1995
18 B. Rachaiah April 4, 1994 August 3, 1994
19 Bhanu Prakash Singh March 18, 1991 April 3, 1994
20 Khurshed Alam Khan July 18, 1989 March 17, 1991
21 Gopal Singh May 30, 1987 July 17, 1989
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.