Punjab Assembly Elections

Punjab Governor List

Banwarilal Purohit is the current and 29th Governor of Punjab, and also the Administrator of Chandigarh who took oath on August 2021.The current Governor has also served as Governor to many other states as well. Since 1985, all the Governor's of Punjab has acted as the Administrator of Chandigarh, here is the list of Governors of Punjab.

Sl.No Governor From To
1 Vijayendra Pal Singh Badnore August 22, 2016 Incumbent
2 Kaptan Singh Solanki January 22, 2015 22 August 2016
3 Shivraj Vishwanath Patil January 22, 2010 22 January 2015
4 Sunith Francis Rodrigues November 16, 2004 22 January 2010
5 Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai November 3, 2004 16 November 2004
6 Om Prakash Verma May 8, 2003 3 November 2004
7 Jack Farj Rafael Jacob November 27, 1999 8 May 2003
8 Bakshi Krishan Nath Chhibber September 18, 1994 27 November 1999
9 Sudhakar Panditrao Kurdukar July 10, 1994 18 September 1994
10 Surendra Nath August 7, 1991 9 July 1994
11 Om Prakash Malhotra December 18, 1990 7 August 1991
12 Virendra Verma June 14, 1990 18 December 1990
13 Nirmal Kumar Mukherjee December 8, 1989 14 June 1990
14 Siddhartha Shankar Ray April 2, 1986 8 December 1989
15 Shankar Dayal Sharma November 26, 1985 2 April 1986
16 Hokishe Sema November 14, 1985 26 November 1985
17 Arjun Singh March 14, 1985 14 November 1985
18 Kershasp Tehmurasp Satarawala July 3, 1984 14 March 1985
19 Bhairab Dutt Pande October 10, 1983 3 July 1984
20 Anant Prasad Sharma February 21, 1983 10 October 1983
21 Surjit Singh Sandhawalia February 7, 1983 21 February 1983
22 Marri Chenna Reddy April 21, 1982 7 February 1983
23 Aminuddin Ahmad Khan August 26, 1981 21 April 1982
24 Jaisukh Lal Hathi September 24, 1977 26 August 1981
25 Ranjit Singh Narula September 1, 1977 24 September 1977
26 Mahendra Mohan Choudhry May 21, 1973 1 September 1977
27 Dadappa Chintappa Pavate October 16, 1967 21 May 1973
28 Mehar Singh June 1, 1967 16 October 1967
29 Dharma Vira June 27, 1966 1 June 1967
30 Sardar Ujjal Singh 1 September 1965 26 June 1966
31 Hafiz Mohammad Ibrahim May 4, 1964 1 September 1965
32 Pattom A. Thanu Pillai October 1, 1962 4 May 1964
33 Narahar Vishnu Gadgil September 15, 1958 1 October 1962
34 Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh March 11, 1953 15 September 1958
35 Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi 15 August 1947 11 March 1953
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.