Assam Assembly Elections

Assam Governor List

Assam has had 10 Governors of British origin The first Governor of Assam was Sir Robert Neil Reid. He was appointed Governor of Assam on March 4 1937. Sir Akbar Hydari became the first Governor of Indian and was also the last British appointed Governor of Assam. Since 1937, Assam has had 39 Governors.

Sl.No Governor From To
1 Prof. Jagdish Mukhi - -
2 Shri Banwarilal Purohit 22nd August, 2016 -
3 Shri Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya 12th December, 2014 22nd August, 2016
4 Shri Janaki Ballav Patnaik 11th December, 2009 11th December, 2014
5 Shri Syed Sibtey Razi 27th July, 2009 10th December, 2009
6 Shri K. Sankaranarayanan 26th June, 2009 26th July, 2009
7 Shri Shiv Charan Mathur 4th July, 2008 25th June, 2009
8 Lt. Gen.(Retd.) Ajai Singh, PVSM, AVSM 5th June, 2003 3rd July, 2008
9 Lt.Gen.(Retd.) S.K. Sinha, PVSM 1st September, 1997 4th June, 2003
10 Shri Lok Nath Misra 17th March, 1991 31st August, 1997
11 Shri Devi Das Thakur 2nd May, 1990 16th March, 1991
12 Shri Justice Anisetti Roghuvir, Chief Justice, Assam 27th July, 1989 1st May, 1990
13 Shri Harideo Joshi 12th May, 1989 26th July, 1989
14 Shri Bhisma Narayan Singh 16th April, 1984 11th May, 1989
15 Shri Justice T.S. Misra 29th March, 1984 15th April, 1984.
16 Shri Prakash Mehrotra 12th August,1981 28th March, 1984
17 Shri L.P. Singh, ICS (Retd) 19th September, 1973 11th August, 1981
18 Shri B.K. Nehru, ICS (Retd) 5th January, 1971 18th September, 1973
19 Shri Justice P.K. Goswami, Chief Justice, Assam 8th Deccember, 1970 4th January, 1971
20 Shri B.K. Nehru, ICS (Retd) 17th April, 1968 7th December, 1970
21 Shri Vishnu Sahay, ICS (Retd) 7th September, 1962 16th April, 1968
22 General Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh 13th February, 1961 7th September, 1962
23 Shri Vishnu Sahay, ICS (Retd) 12th November, 1960 12th February, 1961
24 General Satyavant Mallannah Shrinagesh (Retd) 14th October, 1959 12th November, 1960
25 Shri Justice Chandreswar Prasad Singha, Chief Justice, Assam 23rd August, 1959 13th October, 1959
26 Shri Saiyid Fazal Ali 15th May, 1956 22nd August 1959
27 H.E. Shri Jairam Das Daulatram 27th May, 1949 14th May, 1956
28 Shri Sri Prakasa 16th February, 1949 26th May, 1949
29 H.E. Ronald Francis Lodge, ICS (Retd) 30th December, 1948 15th February, 1949
30 H.E. Sir Akbar Hydari K.C.I.E.C.S.I., ICS (Retd) 4th May, 1947 28th December, 1948
31 H.E. Sir Andrew Gourlay Clow K.C.S.I.C.I.E., ICS 24th December, 1946 3rd May, 1947
32 H.E. Sir Henry Foley Knight (ICS Retd) 4th September, 1946 23rd December, 1946
33 H.E. Sir Frederick Chalmers Bourne C.B.I.C.I.E., ICS (Retd) 25th April, 1946 3rd September, 1946
34 H.E. Sir Andrew Gourlay Clow K.C.S.I.C.I.E. 4th May, 1942 24th April, 1946
35 H.E. Sir Robert Niel Reid. K.C.S.I.K.C.I.E. (K) 5th October, 1939 3rd May, 1942
36 H.E. Sir Henry Joseph Twynam K.C.S.I.C.I.E. 24th February, 1939 4th October, 1939
37 H.E. Sir Robert Niel Reid. K.C.S.I.K.C.I.E. (K) 25th October, 1938 24th February, 1939
38 H.E. Sir Gilbert Pitchin Hogg 25th June, 1938 24th October, 1938
39 H.E. Sir Robert Niel Reid. K.C.S.I.K.C.I.E. (K) 4th March, 1937 24th June, 1938
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.