Uttar Pradesh Assembly Elections

Uttar Pradesh Governor List

The province was renamed as Uttar Pradesh on 24 January 1950, and is lead by the Governor of Uttar Pradesh.
Mrs.Anandiben Patel, is the current Governor of Uttara Pradesh who took oath in 2019. Here is the list of Governor's who served Uttara Pradesh, since Independence.

Sl.No Governor From To
1 Anandiben Patel 29 July 2019 Incumbent
2 Ram Naik July 22, 2014 28 July 2019
3 Dr. Aziz Qureshi June 17, 2014 July 21, 2014
4 Banwari Lal Joshi July 28, 2009 June 17, 2014
5 T. V. Rajeswar 8 July 2004 July 27, 2009
6 Sudarshan Agrawal 3 July 2004 July 7, 2004
7 Vishnu Kant Shastri 24 November 2000 July 2, 2004
8 Suraj Bhan 20 April 1998 November 23, 2000
9 Mohammad Shafi Qureshi 17 March 1998 April 19, 1998
10 Romesh Bhandari 19 July 1996 March 17, 1998
11 Mohammad Shafi Qureshi 3 May 1996 July 19, 1996
12 Motilal Vora 26 May 1993 May 3, 1996
13 B. Satya Narayan Reddy 12 February 1990 25 May 1993
14 Mohammed Usman Arif 31 March 1985 February 11, 1990
15 Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh 28 February 1980 March 31, 1985
16 Ganpatrao Devji Tapase 2 October 1977 February 27, 1980
17 Dr. Marri Chenna Reddy 25 October 1974 October 1, 1977
18 Akbar Ali Khan 14 November 1972 October 24, 1974
19 Justice Shashi Kant Varma 1 July 1972 November 13, 1972
20 Dr. Bezwada Gopala Reddy 1 May 1967 June 30, 1972
21 Bishwanath Das 16 April 1962 April 30, 1967
22 Burgula Ramakrishna Rao 1 July 1960 April 15, 1962
23 Varahgiri Venkat Giri 10 June 1957 June 30, 1960
24 Kanhaiyalal Maneklal Munshi 2 June 1952 June 9, 1957
25 Sir Hormasji Pherozeshah Modi 26 January 1950 1 June 1952
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.