Manipur Assembly Elections

Manipur Governor List

The current and 17th Governor of Manipur is La. Ganesan who took oath on August 2021. The Governor is appointed by the President of India for a term of five years, here is the list of Manipur Governors.

Sl.No Governor From To
1 Najma Heptulla 24 July 2021 Incumbent
2 Padmanabha Acharya 27 June 2019 July 23, 2019
3 Najma A. Heptulla 21 August 2016 June 26, 2019
4 V. Shanmuganathan 30 September 2015 August 17, 2016
5 Syed Ahmed 16 May 2015 September 27, 2015
6 K. K. Paul 16 September 2014 May 15, 2015
7 Vinod Duggal 31 December 2013 August 28, 2014
8 Ashwani Kumar 23 July 2013 December 31, 2013
9 Gurbachan Jagat 23 July 2008 July 22, 2013
10 Shivinder Singh Sidhu 6 August 2004 July 22, 2008
11 Arvind Dave 13 June 2003 August 5, 2004
12 Ved Marwah 2 December 1999 June 12, 2003
13 O.N. Shrivastava 23 December 1994 February 11, 1999
14 Lt.Gen. V. K. Nayar 31 August 1993 December 22, 1994
15 K. V. Raghunatha Reddy 20 March 1993 30 August 1993
16 Chintamani Panigrahi 10 July 1989 March 19, 1993
17 K. V. Krishna Rao 2 June 1984 July 7, 1989
18 S. M. H. Burney 18 August 1981 June 11, 1984
19 L.P. Singh 21 September 1973 August 11, 1981
20 B. K. Nehru 21 January 1972 September 20, 1973
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.