The Kannur constituency witnessed an interesting fight in the 2026 assembly election. The voters exercised their voting franchise and 78.09% of voting was recorded in this constituency..
T.O. Mohanan of the Indian National Congress won the seat by defeating Kadannappalli Ramachandran of the Congress (Secular) with a margin of 18551 votes.The Kannur Assembly constituency falls under the Kannur Lok Sabha constituency. In the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, Indian National Congress candidate K. Sudhakaran won the Kannur Lok Sabha (MP) seat with a margin of 108982 votes, defeating Mv Jayarajan of the Communist Party Of India (marxist). Below you can find the Kannur Assembly Elections Results 2026, the winner and runner-up details, and more.
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
T.o. Mohanan
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
70,620
Lead:
18,551
|
50.26% |
| Kadannappalli Ramachandran | Congress (Secular) | 52,069 | 37.05% |
| C Raghunath | Bharatiya Janata Party | 16,144 | 11.49% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 705 | 0.50% |
| T.k. Mohanan | Independent | 281 | 0.20% |
| Suresh Kumar | Bharatheeya Jawan Kisan Party | 255 | 0.18% |
| M.k. Shahazad | Socialist Unity Centre Of India (COMMUNIST) | 229 | 0.16% |
| Ramachandran Kuniyil | Independent | 216 | 0.15% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Ramachandran Kadannappalli
Winner
|
Congress (Secular) |
60,313
Lead:
1,745
|
44.98% |
| Satheeshan Pacheni | Indian National Congress | 58,568 | 43.68% |
| Archana Vandichal | Bharatiya Janata Party | 11,581 | 8.64% |
| B Shamsudheen Moulavi | SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF INDIA | 2,069 | 1.54% |
| T K Ganesh Babu | New Labour Party | 716 | 0.53% |
| Nota | None Of The Above | 504 | 0.38% |
| Satheesan P | Independent | 147 | 0.11% |
| Ramachandran P V | Independent | 107 | 0.08% |
| N K Surendran | Independent | 84 | 0.06% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Ramachandran Kadannappalli
Winner
|
Congress (Secular) |
54,347
Lead:
54,268
|
43.06% |
| Satheesan Edathil Veedu | Independent | 79 | 0.06% |
| Ramachandran Thayale Purayil | Independent | 77 | 0.06% |
| Ramachandran Potheravalappil | Independent | 73 | 0.06% |
| Satheesan Pacheni | Indian National Congress | 53,151 | 42.11% |
| K.g. Babu | Bharatiya Janta Party | 13,215 | 10.47% |
| Sufira K P | Social Democratic Party Of India | 2,551 | 2.02% |
| C P Rahna Teacher | Welfare Party of India | 1,134 | 0.90% |
| N P Sathar | Independent | 755 | 0.60% |
| K Sudhakaran | Independent | 223 | 0.18% |
| Satheesan Pazhayadath | Independent | 97 | 0.08% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
A.p Abdullakutty
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
55,427
Lead:
6,443
|
49% |
| Ramachandran Kadannappalli | Independent | 48,984 | 43% |
| U.t.jayandan | Bharatiya Janta Party | 4,568 | 4% |
| Adv.p.c.noushad | Social Democratic Party Of India | 2,538 | 2% |
| M.p.abdullakutty | Independent | 1,100 | 1% |
| K.sudhakaran | Independent | 517 | 0% |
| S.noorudheen | Bahujan Samaj Party | 226 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
K Sudhakaran S/o Ramunni
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
49,745
Lead:
8,613
|
51% |
| K P Sahadevan | Communist Party Of India (Marxist) | 41,132 | 42% |
| Bhagyaseelan Chalad | Bharatiya Janta Party | 4,519 | 5% |
| K Sudhakaran S/o Govindan | Independent | 671 | 1% |
| V Rathnakaran | Independent | 513 | 1% |
| Sahadevan | Independent | 477 | 0% |
| Satheesh Pamban | Independent | 285 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
K.sudhakaran
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
58,080
Lead:
19,133
|
57% |
| Kasim Irikkur | Independent | 38,947 | 38% |
| Adv.ramesh Kumar.m | Bharatiya Janta Party | 3,960 | 4% |
| A.p.prakashan | Independent | 438 | 0% |
| Kottyal Krishnan | Independent | 411 | 0% |
| M.k.jayarajan | Independent | 402 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
K.sudhakaran
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
45,148
Lead:
7,862
|
47% |
| N.ramakrishnan | Independent | 37,286 | 39% |
| Kasim V.irikkur | Indian National League | 4,476 | 5% |
| K. Jayarajan | Bharatiya Janta Party | 4,449 | 5% |
| K.p.chandrasekharan | Independent | 873 | 1% |
| Panayan Kumaran | Independent | 98 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
N. Ramakrishnan
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
51,742
Lead:
14,805
|
54% |
| A.k. Saseendran | Indian Congress (socialist- Sarat Chandra Sinha) | 36,937 | 39% |
| M.k. Ranjith | Bharatiya Janta Party | 4,535 | 5% |
| N. Jayaprakash | Independent | 790 | 1% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
P. Bhaskaran
Winner
|
Indian National Congress |
42,787
Lead:
8,048
|
49% |
| A. K. Sasheendran | Indian Congress (socialist- Sarat Chandra Sinha) | 34,739 | 40% |
| K. Kunhikannan | Bharatiya Janta Party | 7,330 | 8% |
| N. Jayaprakash | Independent | 510 | 1% |
| T. K. Achari | Independent | 238 | 0% |
| P. Kamalakshan | Independent | 164 | 0% |
| Chandra Babu K. | Independent | 135 | 0% |
| P. T. Radha Krishan | Independent | 103 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
P. Bhaskaran
Winner
|
Independent |
34,871
Lead:
2,741
|
50% |
| M. Pavithran | Janta Party | 32,130 | 46% |
| Ravi Varma Raja | Bharatiya Janta Party | 2,494 | 4% |
| N. Jayaprakash | Independent | 140 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
P. Bhaskaran
Winner
|
Janta Party |
35,565
Lead:
349
|
50% |
| O. Bharathan | Communist Party Of India (Marxist) | 35,216 | 49% |
| N. Jayaprakash | Independent | 430 | 1% |
| P. P. Abdurahiman | Independent | 153 | 0% |
| Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|
|
P. Bhaskaran
Winner
|
Bharatiya Lok Dal |
31,391
Lead:
690
|
48% |
| N. K. Kumaran | Indian National Congress | 30,701 | 47% |
| C. H. Kannan | Independent | 375 | 1% |
| M. S. M. Attakoya Thangal | Independent | 307 | 0% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Lead | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | T.o. Mohanan | INC | 70,620 | 18,551 | 50.26% |
| 2021 | Ramachandran Kadannappalli | C(S) | 60,313 | 1,745 | 44.98% |
| 2016 | Ramachandran Kadannappalli | C(S) | 54,347 | 54,268 | 43.06% |
| 2011 | A.p Abdullakutty | INC | 55,427 | 6,443 | 49% |
| 2006 | K Sudhakaran S/o Ramunni | INC | 49,745 | 8,613 | 51% |
| 2001 | K.sudhakaran | INC | 58,080 | 19,133 | 57% |
| 1996 | K.sudhakaran | INC | 45,148 | 7,862 | 47% |
| 1991 | N. Ramakrishnan | INC | 51,742 | 14,805 | 54% |
| 1987 | P. Bhaskaran | INC | 42,787 | 8,048 | 49% |
| 1982 | P. Bhaskaran | IND | 34,871 | 2,741 | 50% |
| 1980 | P. Bhaskaran | JNP | 35,565 | 349 | 50% |
| 1977 | P. Bhaskaran | BLD | 31,391 | 690 | 48% |
| Year | Candidate's Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | T.o. Mohanan | INC |
70,620
(Lead:
18,551)
|
50.26% |
| Kadannappalli Ramachandran | C(S) | 52,069 | 37.05% | |
| 2021 | Ramachandran Kadannappalli | C(S) |
60,313
(Lead:
1,745)
|
44.98% |
| Satheeshan Pacheni | INC | 58,568 | 43.68% | |
| 2016 | Ramachandran Kadannappalli | C(S) |
54,347
(Lead:
54,268)
|
43.06% |
| Satheesan Pacheni | INC | 53,151 | 42.11% | |
| 2011 | A.p Abdullakutty | INC |
55,427
(Lead:
6,443)
|
49% |
| Ramachandran Kadannappalli | IND | 48,984 | 43% | |
| 2006 | K Sudhakaran S/o Ramunni | INC |
49,745
(Lead:
8,613)
|
51% |
| K P Sahadevan | CPM | 41,132 | 42% | |
| 2001 | K.sudhakaran | INC |
58,080
(Lead:
19,133)
|
57% |
| Kasim Irikkur | IND | 38,947 | 38% | |
| 1996 | K.sudhakaran | INC |
45,148
(Lead:
7,862)
|
47% |
| N.ramakrishnan | IND | 37,286 | 39% | |
| 1991 | N. Ramakrishnan | INC |
51,742
(Lead:
14,805)
|
54% |
| A.k. Saseendran | ICS(SCS) | 36,937 | 39% | |
| 1987 | P. Bhaskaran | INC |
42,787
(Lead:
8,048)
|
49% |
| A. K. Sasheendran | ICS(SCS) | 34,739 | 40% | |
| 1982 | P. Bhaskaran | IND |
34,871
(Lead:
2,741)
|
50% |
| M. Pavithran | JNP | 32,130 | 46% | |
| 1980 | P. Bhaskaran | JNP |
35,565
(Lead:
349)
|
50% |
| O. Bharathan | CPM | 35,216 | 49% | |
| 1977 | P. Bhaskaran | BLD |
31,391
(Lead:
690)
|
48% |
| N. K. Kumaran | INC | 30,701 | 47% |
All 140 Assembly Constituencies in Kerala
T.o. Mohanan of the Indian National Congress (INC) won the Kannur Assembly seat in the 2026 elections, defeating Kadannappalli Ramachandran of the Congress (Secular) (C(S)) by a margin of 18551 votes.
The strike rate in the Kannur constituency is 75% INC and 25% C, with INC won 7 times and C won 2 times since the 1977 elections.
T.o. Mohanan (INC) received 50.26% vote share.
Kadannappalli Ramachandran (C(S)) received 37.05% vote share.
T.o. Mohanan (INC) won the 2026 election with 70620 votes, leading by 18551 votes and securing a 50.26% vote share.
The Kannur Assembly constituency falls under the Kannur Lok Sabha constituency of Kannur district.
T.o. Mohanan (INC) won the Kannur Assembly seat in 2026 with a margin of 18551 votes over Kadannappalli Ramachandran (C(S)).
The Kannur Assembly constituency is part of the Kannur Lok Sabha constituency, which includes other areas like Taliparamba, Irikkur, Azhikode, Dharmadam, Mattannur, Peravoor.
The top candidates in the Kannur Assembly Election 2026 were:
T.o. Mohanan (INC)
Kadannappalli Ramachandran (C(S))
C Raghunath (BJP)
These candidates were the main contenders for the seat, with T.o. Mohanan (INC) emerging as the winner.
The voter turnout in the Kannur Assembly Election 2026 was 78.09%
This page contains historical election results sourced from the Election Commission of India (ECI). It is for archival and informational purposes only and does not represent current or ongoing election updates. The information provided on this page about the current and previous elections in the constituency is sourced from various publicly available platforms including https://old.eci.gov.in/statistical-report/statistical-reports/ and https://affidavit.eci.gov.in/. The ECI is the authoritative source for election-related data in India, and we rely on their official records for the content presented here. However, due to the complexity of electoral processes and potential data discrepancies, there may be occasional inaccuracies or omissions in the information provided.