Sikkim Assembly Election Results 2019

Home Sikkim Assembly Election

Sikkim Assembly Election Results 2019

The Sikkim Assembly has 32 seats and in the elections held in 2019, the Sikkim Krantikari Morcha won 17, the exact number required to form the government. The Sikkim Democratic Front which had won the 2014 elections ended up with 15 seats.


The elections to both the assembly and Lok Sabha were held simultaneously on April 11 2019. Sikkim CM Chamling, Hamro Sikkim Party (HSP) working president Bhaichung Bhutia and Chamling’s younger brother Rup Narayan Chamling were among prominent candidates in fray in the assembly polls.


Sikkim is the only state to have elected regional parties to power in all the assembly elections since 1979. This is due to the strong sentiment of the people who are wary of the national parties. Will Sikkim see the same trend in 2024?

SKM 17
SDF 15
  • 1 - Yoksam-tashiding
    SKM
    Sangay Lepcha
    5,686
    SDF
    Dichen Wangchuk Bhutia
    5,607
  • 2 - Yangthang
    SKM
    Bhim Hang Limboo
    5,184
    SDF
    Dal Bdr. Subba
    5,137
  • 3 - Maneybung-dentam
    SDF
    Narendra Kumar Subba
    7,134
    SKM
    Purna Hang Subba
    5,630
  • 4 - Gyalshing-barnyak
    SKM
    Lok Nath Sharma
    5,862
    SDF
    Laxuman Sharma
    4,048
  • 5 - Rinchenpong
    SDF
    Karma Sonam Lepcha
    6,582
    SKM
    Phurba Tsh. Bhutia
    5,513
  • 6 - Daramdin
    SKM
    Mingma Norbu Sherpa
    6,219
    SDF
    Pem Norbu Sherpa
    5,883
  • 7 - Soreong-chakung
    SKM
    Aditya Golay (tamang)
    6,580
    SDF
    Sancha Raj Subba
    6,372
  • 8 - Salghari-zoom
    SKM
    Sunita Gajmer
    4,400
    SDF
    Dhan Kumari Kami
    4,307
  • 9 - Barfung
    SDF
    Tashi Thendup Bhutia
    5,936
    SKM
    Lobzang Bhutia
    5,839
  • 10 - Poklok-kamrang
    SDF
    Pawan Chamling
    7,731
    SKM
    Kharka Bahadur Rai
    4,832
  • 11 - Namchi-singhithang
    SDF
    Pawan Chamling
    5,054
    SKM
    Ganesh Rai
    4,677
  • 12 - Melli
    SDF
    Farwanti Tamang
    6,354
    SKM
    Tilak Basnet
    5,489
  • 13 - Namthang-rateypani
    SKM
    Sanjeet Kharel
    6,848
    SDF
    Birjan Tamang
    5,543
  • 14 - Temi-namphing
    SKM
    Bedu Singh Panth
    6,084
    SDF
    Garjaman Gurung
    5,314
  • 15 - Rangang-yangang
    SDF
    Raj Kumari Thapa
    6,146
    SKM
    Raj Kumar Basnet
    4,621
  • 16 - Tumen-lingi
    SDF
    Ugen T. Gyatso Bhutia
    6,615
    SKM
    Samdup Tshering Bhutia
    6,295
  • 17 - Khamdong-singtam
    SKM
    Mani Kumar Sharma
    5,347
    SDF
    Garjaman Gurung
    4,474
  • 18 - West pendam
    SKM
    L .b Das
    5,799
    SDF
    Gopal Baraily
    4,901
  • 19 - Rhenock
    SKM
    Bishnu Kumar Sharma
    8,039
    SDF
    Hemendra Adhikari
    4,953
  • 20 - Chujachen
    SDF
    Krishna Bahadur Rai
    7,266
    SKM
    Damber Kumar Pradhan
    5,939
  • 21 - Gnathang-machong
    SDF
    Dorjee Tshering Lepcha
    6,380
    SKM
    Tshering Bhutia
    3,460
  • 22 - Namcheybung
    SDF
    Em Prasad Sharma
    6,141
    SKM
    Denis Rai
    5,170
  • 23 - Shyari
    SKM
    Kunga Nima Lepcha
    6,638
    SDF
    Karma Wangdi Bhutia
    5,282
  • 24 - Martam-rumtek
    SDF
    Dorjee Tshering Lepcha
    6,244
    SKM
    Sonam Tshering Venchungpa
    6,171
  • 25 - Upper tadong
    SDF
    Gay Tshering Dhungel
    3,844
    SKM
    Anand Lama
    3,428
  • 26 - Arithang
    SKM
    Arun Kumar Upreti
    3,150
    OTH
    Ashis Rai
    2,676
  • 27 - Gangtok
    SKM
    Kunga Nima Lepcha
    3,838
    SDF
    Pintso Chopel
    2,950
  • 28 - Upper burtuk
    SDF
    Dilli Ram Thapa
    6,107
    SKM
    Nagendra Bikram Gurung
    5,350
  • 29 - Kabi lungchuk
    SKM
    Karma Loday Bhutia
    5,705
    SDF
    Ugen Nedup Bhutia
    4,268
  • 30 - Djongu
    SDF
    Pintso Namgyal Lepcha
    5,613
    SKM
    Chungkipu Lepcha
    2,612
  • 31 - Lachen mangan
    SKM
    Samdup Lepcha
    3,615
    SDF
    Tshering Wangdi Lepcha
    3,031
  • 32 - Sangha
    SKM
    Sonam Lama
    1,488
    SDF
    Tshering Lama
    858

Sikkim Election Dates

  • 18 March
    Date of notification
  • 25 March
    Last date to file nominations
  • 28 March
    Last date to withdraw nominations
  • 11 April
    Date of polling
  • 23 May
    Date of counting
Assembly Constituencies
Seats Winner
1 - Gummidipoondi DMK
2 - Ponneri INC
3 - Tiruttani DMK
4 - Thiruvallur DMK
5 - Poonamallee DMK
6 - Avadi DMK
7 - Maduravoyal DMK
8 - Ambattur DMK
9 - Madavaram DMK
10 - Thiruvottiyur DMK
11 - Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar DMK
12 - Perambur DMK
13 - Kolathur DMK
14 - Villivakkam DMK
15 - Thiru-Vi-Ka-Nagar DMK
16 - Egmore DMK
17 - Royapuram DMK
18 - Harbour DMK
19 - Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni DMK
20 - Thousand Lights DMK
21 - Anna Nagar DMK
22 - Virugampakkam DMK
23 - Saidapet DMK
24 - Thiyagarayanagar DMK
25 - Mylapore DMK
26 - Velachery INC
27 - Shozhinganallur DMK
28 - Alandur DMK
29 - Sriperumbudur INC
30 - Pallavaram DMK
31 - Tambaram DMK
32 - Chengalpattu DMK
33 - Thiruporur VCK
34 - Cheyyur VCK
35 - Madurantakam AIADMK
36 - Uthiramerur DMK
37 - Kancheepuram DMK
38 - Arakkonam AIADMK
39 - Sholingur INC
40 - Katpadi DMK
41 - Ranipet DMK
42 - Arcot DMK
43 - Vellore DMK
44 - Anaikattu DMK
45 - Kilvaithinankuppam PBK
46 - Gudiyattam DMK
47 - Vaniyambadi AIADMK
48 - Ambur DMK
49 - Jolarpet DMK
50 - Tirupattur DMK
51 - Uthangarai AIADMK
52 - Bargur DMK
53 - Krishnagiri AIADMK
54 - Veppanahalli AIADMK
55 - Hosur DMK
56 - Thalli CPI
57 - Palacode AIADMK
58 - Pennagaram PMK
59 - Dharmapuri PMK
60 - Pappireddippatti AIADMK
61 - Harur AIADMK
62 - Chengam DMK
63 - Tiruvannamalai DMK
64 - Kilpennathur DMK
65 - Kalasapakkam DMK
66 - Polur AIADMK
67 - Arani AIADMK
68 - Cheyyar DMK
69 - Vandavasi DMK
70 - Gingee DMK
71 - Mailam PMK
72 - Tindivanam AIADMK
73 - Vanur AIADMK
74 - Villupuram DMK
75 - Vikravandi DMK
76 - Tirukkoyilur DMK
77 - Ulundurpettai DMK
78 - Rishivandiyam DMK
79 - Sankarapuram DMK
80 - Kallakurichi AIADMK
81 - Gangavalli AIADMK
82 - Attur AIADMK
83 - Yercaud AIADMK
84 - Omalur AIADMK
85 - Mettur PMK
86 - Edappadi AIADMK
87 - Sankari AIADMK
88 - Salem (West) PMK
89 - Salem (North) DMK
90 - Salem (South) AIADMK
91 - Veerapandi AIADMK
92 - Rasipuram DMK
93 - Senthamangalam DMK
94 - Namakkal DMK
95 - Paramathi-Velur AIADMK
96 - Tiruchengodu KMDK
97 - Kumarapalayam AIADMK
98 - Erode (East) INC
99 - Erode (West) DMK
100 - Modakkurichi BJP
101 - Dharapuram (SC) DMK
102 - Kangayam DMK
103 - Perundurai AIADMK
104 - Bhavani AIADMK
105 - Anthiyur DMK
106 - Gobichettipalayam AIADMK
107 - Bhavanisagar AIADMK
108 - Udhagamandalam INC
109 - Gudalur AIADMK
110 - Coonoor DMK
111 - Mettuppalayam AIADMK
112 - Avanashi (SC) AIADMK
113 - Tiruppur (North) AIADMK
114 - Tiruppur (South) DMK
115 - Palladam AIADMK
116 - Sulur AIADMK
117 - Kavundampalayam AIADMK
118 - Coimbatore (North) AIADMK
119 - Thondamuthur AIADMK
120 - Coimbatore (South) BJP
121 - Singanallur AIADMK
122 - Kinathukadavu AIADMK
123 - Pollachi AIADMK
124 - Valparai AIADMK
125 - Udumalaipettai AIADMK
126 - Madathukulam AIADMK
127 - Palani DMK
128 - Oddanchatram DMK
129 - Athoor DMK
130 - Nilakkottai AIADMK
131 - Natham AIADMK
132 - Dindigul AIADMK
133 - Vedasandur DMK
134 - Aravakurichi DMK
135 - Karur DMK
136 - Krishnarayapuram DMK
137 - Kulithalai DMK
138 - Manapparai MMK
139 - Srirangam DMK
140 - Tiruchirappalli (West) DMK
141 - Tiruchirappalli (East) DMK
142 - Thiruverumbur DMK
143 - Lalgudi DMK
144 - Manachanallur DMK
145 - Musiri DMK
146 - Thuraiyur DMK
147 - Perambalur DMK
148 - Kunnam DMK
149 - Ariyalur MDMK
150 - Jayankondam DMK
151 - Tittagudi (SC) DMK
152 - Vridhachalam INC
153 - Neyveli DMK
154 - Panruti TVK
155 - Cuddalore DMK
156 - Kurinjipadi DMK
157 - Bhuvanagiri AIADMK
158 - Chidambaram AIADMK
159 - Kattumannarkoil(SC) VCK
160 - Sirkazhi DMK
161 - Mayiladuthurai INC
162 - Poompuhar DMK
163 - Nagapattinam VCK
164 - Kilvelur CPM
165 - Vedaranyam AIADMK
166 - Thiruthuraipoondi CPI
167 - Mannargudi DMK
168 - Thiruvarur DMK
169 - Nannilam AIADMK
170 - Thiruvidaimarudur DMK
171 - Kumbakonam DMK
172 - Papanasam MMK
173 - Thiruvaiyaru DMK
174 - Thanjavur DMK
175 - Orathanadu AIADMK
176 - Pattukkottai DMK
177 - Peravurani DMK
178 - Gandharvakottai CPM
179 - Viralimalai AIADMK
180 - Pudukkottai DMK
181 - Thirumayam DMK
182 - Alangudi DMK
183 - Aranthangi INC
184 - Karaikudi INC
185 - Tiruppattur DMK
186 - Sivaganga AIADMK
187 - Manamadurai DMK
188 - Melur AIADMK
189 - Madurai East DMK
190 - Sholavandan DMK
191 - Madurai North DMK
192 - Madurai South MDMK
193 - Madurai Central DMK
194 - Madurai West AIADMK
195 - Thiruparankundram AIADMK
196 - Thirumangalam AIADMK
197 - Usilampatti AIADMK
198 - Andipatti DMK
199 - Periyakulam DMK
200 - Bodinayakanur AIADMK
201 - Cumbum DMK
202 - Rajapalayam DMK
203 - Srivilliputhur AIADMK
204 - Sattur MDMK
205 - Sivakasi INC
206 - Virudhunagar DMK
207 - Aruppukkottai DMK
208 - Tiruchuli DMK
209 - Paramakudi DMK
210 - Tiruvadanai INC
211 - Ramanathapuram DMK
212 - Mudhukulathur DMK
213 - Vilathikulam DMK
214 - Thoothukkudi DMK
215 - Tiruchendur DMK
216 - Srivaikuntam INC
217 - Ottapidaram DMK
218 - Kovilpatti AIADMK
219 - Sankarankovil DMK
220 - Vasudevanallur MDMK
221 - Kadayanallur AIADMK
222 - Tenkasi INC
223 - Alangulam AIADMK
224 - Tirunelveli BJP
225 - Ambasamudram AIADMK
226 - Palayamkottai DMK
227 - Nanguneri INC
228 - Radhapuram DMK
229 - Kanniyakumari AIADMK
230 - Nagercoil BJP
231 - Colachel INC
232 - Padmanabhapuram DMK
233 - Vilavancode INC
234 - Killiyoor INC

Poll

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.