• search
Home
 » 
Elections
 » 
Prime Ministers of India

Prime Ministers of India

The Prime Minister of India is the chief executive of the Government of India. The world's most populous democracy, India has a wide parliamentary system with Prime Minister as the chief executive of this system. According to the Constitution, President is always the head of state de jure, but his or her de facto executive powers are vested in the prime minister and their Council of Ministers. Prime Minister is usually the leader of the party or the alliance that has a majority in the Lok Sabha. Here is the list of Prime Ministers of India.

List of Prime Ministers of India

Sl. No Name Term of Office Party
1 Jawaharlal-Nehru.jpg Jawaharlal Nehru 15 August, 1947 - 15 April, 1952
15 April, 1952 - 17 April, 1957
17 April, 1957 - 2 April, 1962
2 April, 1962 - 27 May, 1964
party-logoINC
2 Gulzarilal-Nanda.jpg Gulzarilal Nanda (acting) 27 May, 1964 - 9 June, 1964
11 January, 1966 - 24 January, 1966
party-logoINC
3 Lal-Bahadur-Shastri.jpg Lal Bahadur Shastri 9 June, 1964 - 11 January, 1966 party-logoINC
4 Indira-Gandhi.jpg Indira Gandhi 24 January, 1966 - 4 March, 1967
4 March, 1967 - 15 March, 1971
15 March, 1971 - 24 March, 1977
14 January, 1980 - 31 October, 1984
party-logoINC
5 Morarji-Desai.jpg Morarji Desai 24 March, 1977 - 28 July, 1979 party-logoJanata Party
6 Charan-Singh.jpg Charan Singh 28 July, 1979 - 14 January, 1980 party-logoJanata Party (Secular)
7 Rajiv-Gandhi.jpg Rajiv Gandhi 31 October, 1984 - 31 December, 1984
31 December, 1984 - 2 December, 1989
party-logoINC
8 Vishwanath-Pratap-Singh.jpg Vishwanath Pratap Singh 2 December, 1989 - 10 November, 1990 party-logoJanata Dal
9 Chandra-Shekhar.jpg Chandra Shekhar 10 November, 1990 - 21 June, 1991 party-logoSamajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
10 P-V-Narasimha-Rao.jpg P.V. Narasimha Rao 21 June, 1991 - 16 May, 1996 party-logoINC
11 Atal-Bihari-Vajpayee.jpg Atal Bihari Vajpayee 16 May, 1996 - 1 June, 1996
19 March, 1998 - 10 October, 1999
10 October, 1999 - 22 May, 2004
party-logoBJP
12 H-D-Deve-gowda.jpg H.D. Deve Gowda 1 June, 1996 - 21 April, 1997 party-logoJanata Dal
13 Inder-Kumar-Gujral.jpg I.K. Gujral 21 April, 1997 - 19 March, 1998 party-logoJanata Dal
14 Manmohan-Singh.jpg Manmohan Singh 22 May, 2004 - 22 May, 2009
22 May, 2009 - 26 May, 2014
party-logoINC
15 Narendra-Modi.jpg Narendra Modi 26 May, 2014 - Incumbent party-logoBJP
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X
X
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Oneindia sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Oneindia website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more