Arunachal Pradesh Assembly Election Results 2019

Home Arunachal Pradesh Assembly Election
Arunachal Pradesh Assembly Election Results 2019

Arunachal Pradesh Assembly Elections 2019 were held on April 11 to elect the 60 members of Legislative Assembly, simultaneously with general elections 2019.

Arunachal Pradesh, a BJP turf with Pema Khandu as its chief minister witnessed a triangular fight to power between the Bhartiya Janata Party, the Congress and the National People’s Party (NPA).The Nitish Kumar-led Janata Dal (United) also fielded its candidates for the first time in the state for Assembly polls.

The BJP led by Khandu won 41 seats in the 60-member House, in the assembly polls held simultaneously with the Lok Sabha election on April 11 in the northeastern state bordering China.

While the opposition Congress could win only four seats, the Janata Dal United in its maiden entry in the state's political scene won seven seats.

Another new entrant National People's Party (NPP) bagged five seats.

In 2014 Assembly elections, the Congress had won 42 seats in the 60-seats House, whereas the BJP got only 11. The NPA had got its five MLAs inside and two seats went to independent candidates.

BJP 39
JD(U) 7
NPEP 5
OTH 7
  • 1 - Lumla
    BJP
    Jambey Tashi
    4,567
    NPEP
    Jampa Thirnly Kunkhap
    3,279
  • 2 - Tawang
    BJP
    Tsering Tashi
    5,547
    INC
    Thupten Tempa
    1,955
  • 3 - Mukto
    BJP
    Pema Khandu
    4,304
    INC
    Thupten Kunphen
    1,685
  • 5 - Kalaktang
    JD(U)
    Shri Dorjee Wangdi Kharma
    5,026
    BJP
    Shri Tenzing Norbu Thongdok
    3,254
  • 6 - Thrizino-buragaon
    BJP
    Kumsi Sidisow
    8,772
    INC
    Kalo Dususow
    1,637
  • 7 - Bomdila
    JD(U)
    Shri Dongru Siongju
    2,994
    BJP
    Shri Japu Deru
    2,761
  • 8 - Bameng
    BJP
    Goruk Pordung
    5,043
    NPEP
    Kumar Waii
    4,650
  • 9 - Chayang tajo
    JD(U)
    Hayeng Mangfi
    5,435
    BJP
    Laching Kacha Yangfo
    4,801
  • 10 - Seppa East
    NPEP
    Tapuk Taku
    4,184
    BJP
    Ealing Tallang
    4,155
  • 11 - Seppa West
    BJP
    Mama Natung
    4,059
    JD(U)
    Tani Loffa
    2,505
  • 12 - Pakke kessang
    BJP
    Biyuram Wahge
    4,506
    INC
    Atum Welly
    2,284
  • 13 - Itanagar
    JD(U)
    Techi Kaso
    12,162
    BJP
    Kipa Babu
    11,860
  • 14 - Doimukh
    BJP
    Tana Hali Tara
    8,403
    NPEP
    Nabam Vivek
    6,018
  • 15 - Sagalee
    INC
    Nabam Tuki
    4,886
    NPEP
    Tarh Hari
    3,565
  • 17 - Ziro hapoli
    BJP
    Tage Taki
    9,853
    INC
    Nani Ribia
    8,079
  • 18 - Palin
    BJP
    Balo Raja
    5,727
    INC
    Takam Pario
    4,997
  • 19 - Nyapin
    BJP
    Bamang Felix
    5,517
    INC
    Tai Nikio
    5,363
  • 20 - Tali
    JD(U)
    Jikke Tako
    5,518
    BJP
    Thaji Gichak Kiogi
    5,413
  • 21 - Koloriang
    BJP
    Lokam Tassar
    5,748
    NPEP
    Pani Taram
    5,292
  • 22 - Nacho
    BJP
    Nakap Nalo
    5,053
    INC
    Tanga Byaling
    4,355
  • 23 - Taliha
    BJP
    Nyato Rigia
    5,024
    NPEP
    Rudham Sindhu
    3,821
  • 24 - Daporijo
    BJP
    Taniya Soki
    6,019
    JD(U)
    Dikto Yekar
    5,897
  • 25 - Raga
    NPEP
    Tarin Dakpe
    3,229
    OTH
    Nido Pavitra
    3,109
  • 26 - Dumporijo
    BJP
    Rode Bui
    4,635
    NPEP
    Paknga Bage
    3,657
  • 27 - Liromoba
    BJP
    Nyamar Karbak
    5,616
    NPEP
    Jarpum Gamlin
    4,870
  • 28 - Likabali
    OTH
    Kardo Nyigyor
    3,714
    BJP
    Tapak Lendo
    3,536
  • 29 - Basar
    NPEP
    Gokar Basar
    6,626
    BJP
    Gojen Gadi
    6,386
  • 30 - Along West
    BJP
    Tumke Bagra
    6,000
    JD(U)
    Topin Ete
    5,034
  • 31 - Along East
    BJP
    Kento Jini
    0
    OTH
    Nota
    0
  • 32 - Rumgong
    JD(U)
    Talem Taboh
    4,949
    BJP
    Tamiyo Taga
    4,864
  • 33 - Mechukha
    BJP
    Pasang Dorjee Sona
    4,261
    NPEP
    Tori Ragyor
    4,193
  • 34 - Tuting Yingkiong
    BJP
    Alo Libang
    5,800
    OTH
    Gegong Apang
    4,191
  • 35 - Pangin
    BJP
    Ojing Tasing
    7,647
    INC
    Tapang Taloh
    3,595
  • 36 - Nari-Koyu
    BJP
    Kento Rina
    2,489
    INC
    Tojir Kadu
    2,273
  • 37 - Pasighat West
    INC
    Ninong Ering
    5,210
    BJP
    Er. Tatung Jamoh
    4,639
  • 38 - Pasighat East
    BJP
    Kaling Moyong
    8,851
    INC
    Bosiram Siram
    7,609
  • 39 - Mebo
    INC
    Lombo Tayeng
    5,238
    BJP
    Dr. Dangi Perme
    4,866
  • 40 - Mariyang-Geku
    JD(U)
    Kanggong Taku
    5,366
    BJP
    Anong Perme
    4,106
  • 41 - Anini
    BJP
    Mopi Mihu
    2,416
    INC
    Singe Milli
    1,282
  • 42 - Dambuk
    BJP
    Gum Tayeng
    5,584
    NPEP
    Tony Pertin
    4,711
  • 43 - Roing
    NPEP
    Mutchu Mithi
    4,950
    BJP
    Laeta Umbrey
    4,550
  • 44 - Tezu
    IND
    Karikho Kri
    7,538
    BJP
    Dr. Mohesh Chai
    7,383
  • 45 - Hayuliang
    BJP
    Dasanglu Pul
    6,149
    INC
    Lupalum Kri
    4,817
  • 46 - Chowkham
    BJP
    Chowna Mein
    8,908
    INC
    Khunang Kri
    1,617
  • 47 - Namsai
    BJP
    Chau Zingnu Namchoom
    13,392
    NPEP
    Shri Mualin Agan
    2,637
  • 48 - Lekang
    BJP
    Jummum Ete Deori
    8,980
    INC
    Takam Sanjoy
    3,487
  • 49 - Bordumsa - Diyum
    IND
    Somlung Mossang
    6,330
    BJP
    Jawra Maio
    3,951
  • 50 - Miao
    BJP
    Kamlung Mosang
    9,760
    INC
    Chatu Longri
    5,904
  • 51 - Nampong
    BJP
    Laisam Simai
    3,761
    NPEP
    Tainan James Jugli
    2,251
  • 52 - Changlang South
    BJP
    Phosum Khimhun
    2,848
    INC
    Latlang Tangha
    2,265
  • 53 - Changlang North
    BJP
    Tesam Pongte
    5,417
    INC
    Thinghaap Taiju
    2,402
  • 54 - Namsang
    BJP
    Wangki Lowang
    3,202
    JD(U)
    Ngonglin Boi
    1,520
  • 55 - Khonsa East
    BJP
    Wanglam Sawin
    5,051
    NPEP
    Danhang Phuksa
    1,670
  • 56 - Khonsa West
    NPEP
    Tirong Aboh
    5,366
    BJP
    Phawang Lowang
    4,311
  • 57 - Borduria Bogapani
    INC
    Wanglin Lowangdong
    2,499
    BJP
    Jowang Hosai
    2,402
  • 58 - Kanubari
    BJP
    Gabriel Denwang Wangsu
    6,707
    INC
    Nokchai Boham
    2,471
  • 59 - Longding Pumao
    BJP
    Tanpho Wangnaw
    4,463
    NPEP
    Thangwang Wangham
    3,768
  • 60 - Pongchao wakka
    BJP
    Honchun Ngandam
    6,837
    INC
    Thangkai Khusumchai
    3,099

Arunachal Pradesh Election Dates

  • 18 March
    Date of notification
  • 25 March
    Last date to file nominations
  • 28 March
    Last date to withdraw nominations
  • 11 April
    Date of polling
  • 23 May
    Date of counting
Assembly Constituencies
Seats Winner
1 - Gummidipoondi AIADMK
2 - Ponneri AIADMK
3 - Tiruttani AIADMK
4 - Thiruvallur DMK
5 - Poonamallee AIADMK
6 - Avadi AIADMK
7 - Maduravoyal AIADMK
8 - Ambattur AIADMK
9 - Madavaram DMK
10 - Thiruvottiyur DMK
11 - Dr.Radhakrishnan Nagar AIADMK
12 - Perambur AIADMK
13 - Kolathur DMK
14 - Villivakkam DMK
15 - Thiru-Vi-Ka-Nagar DMK
16 - Egmore DMK
17 - Royapuram AIADMK
18 - Harbour DMK
19 - Chepauk-Thiruvallikeni DMK
20 - Thousand Lights DMK
21 - Anna Nagar DMK
22 - Virugampakkam AIADMK
23 - Saidapet DMK
24 - Thiyagarayanagar AIADMK
25 - Mylapore AIADMK
26 - Velachery DMK
27 - Shozhinganallur DMK
28 - Alandur DMK
29 - Sriperumbudur AIADMK
30 - Pallavaram DMK
31 - Tambaram DMK
32 - Chengalpattu DMK
33 - Thiruporur AIADMK
34 - Cheyyur DMK
35 - Madurantakam DMK
36 - Uthiramerur DMK
37 - Kancheepuram DMK
38 - Arakkonam AIADMK
39 - Sholingur AIADMK
40 - Katpadi DMK
41 - Ranipet DMK
42 - Arcot DMK
43 - Vellore DMK
44 - Anaikattu DMK
45 - Kilvaithinankuppam AIADMK
46 - Gudiyattam AIADMK
47 - Vaniyambadi AIADMK
48 - Ambur AIADMK
49 - Jolarpet AIADMK
50 - Tirupattur DMK
51 - Uthangarai AIADMK
52 - Bargur AIADMK
53 - Krishnagiri DMK
54 - Veppanahalli DMK
55 - Hosur AIADMK
56 - Thalli DMK
57 - Palacode AIADMK
58 - Pennagaram DMK
59 - Dharmapuri DMK
60 - Pappireddippatti AIADMK
61 - Harur AIADMK
62 - Chengam DMK
63 - Tiruvannamalai DMK
64 - Kilpennathur DMK
65 - Kalasapakkam AIADMK
66 - Polur DMK
67 - Arani AIADMK
68 - Cheyyar AIADMK
69 - Vandavasi DMK
70 - Gingee DMK
71 - Mailam DMK
72 - Tindivanam DMK
73 - Vanur AIADMK
74 - Villupuram AIADMK
75 - Vikravandi DMK
76 - Tirukkoyilur DMK
77 - Ulundurpettai AIADMK
78 - Rishivandiyam DMK
79 - Sankarapuram DMK
80 - Kallakurichi AIADMK
81 - Gangavalli AIADMK
82 - Attur AIADMK
83 - Yercaud AIADMK
84 - Omalur AIADMK
85 - Mettur AIADMK
86 - Edappadi AIADMK
87 - Sankari AIADMK
88 - Salem (West) AIADMK
89 - Salem (North) DMK
90 - Salem (South) AIADMK
91 - Veerapandi AIADMK
92 - Rasipuram AIADMK
93 - Senthamangalam AIADMK
94 - Namakkal AIADMK
95 - Paramathi-Velur DMK
96 - Tiruchengodu AIADMK
97 - Kumarapalayam AIADMK
98 - Erode (East) AIADMK
99 - Erode (West) AIADMK
100 - Modakkurichi AIADMK
101 - Dharapuram (SC) INC
102 - Kangayam KIP
103 - Perundurai AIADMK
104 - Bhavani AIADMK
105 - Anthiyur AIADMK
106 - Gobichettipalayam AIADMK
107 - Bhavanisagar AIADMK
108 - Udhagamandalam INC
109 - Gudalur DMK
110 - Coonoor AIADMK
111 - Mettuppalayam AIADMK
112 - Avanashi (SC) AIADMK
113 - Tiruppur (North) AIADMK
114 - Tiruppur (South) AIADMK
115 - Palladam AIADMK
116 - Sulur AIADMK
117 - Kavundampalayam AIADMK
118 - Coimbatore (North) AIADMK
119 - Thondamuthur AIADMK
120 - Coimbatore (South) AIADMK
121 - Singanallur DMK
122 - Kinathukadavu AIADMK
123 - Pollachi AIADMK
124 - Valparai AIADMK
125 - Udumalaipettai AIADMK
126 - Madathukulam DMK
127 - Palani DMK
128 - Oddanchatram DMK
129 - Athoor DMK
130 - Nilakkottai AIADMK
131 - Natham DMK
132 - Dindigul AIADMK
133 - Vedasandur AIADMK
134 - Aravakurichi AIADMK
135 - Karur AIADMK
136 - Krishnarayapuram AIADMK
137 - Kulithalai DMK
138 - Manapparai AIADMK
139 - Srirangam AIADMK
140 - Tiruchirappalli (West) DMK
141 - Tiruchirappalli (East) AIADMK
142 - Thiruverumbur DMK
143 - Lalgudi DMK
144 - Manachanallur AIADMK
145 - Musiri AIADMK
146 - Thuraiyur DMK
147 - Perambalur AIADMK
148 - Kunnam AIADMK
149 - Ariyalur AIADMK
150 - Jayankondam AIADMK
151 - Tittagudi (SC) DMK
152 - Vridhachalam AIADMK
153 - Neyveli DMK
154 - Panruti AIADMK
155 - Cuddalore AIADMK
156 - Kurinjipadi DMK
157 - Bhuvanagiri DMK
158 - Chidambaram AIADMK
159 - Kattumannarkoil(SC) AIADMK
160 - Sirkazhi AIADMK
161 - Mayiladuthurai AIADMK
162 - Poompuhar AIADMK
163 - Nagapattinam MJK
164 - Kilvelur DMK
165 - Vedaranyam AIADMK
166 - Thiruthuraipoondi DMK
167 - Mannargudi DMK
168 - Thiruvarur DMK
169 - Nannilam AIADMK
170 - Thiruvidaimarudur DMK
171 - Kumbakonam DMK
172 - Papanasam AIADMK
173 - Thiruvaiyaru DMK
174 - Thanjavur AIADMK
175 - Orathanadu DMK
176 - Pattukkottai AIADMK
177 - Peravurani AIADMK
178 - Gandharvakottai AIADMK
179 - Viralimalai AIADMK
180 - Pudukkottai DMK
181 - Thirumayam DMK
182 - Alangudi DMK
183 - Aranthangi AIADMK
184 - Karaikudi INC
185 - Tiruppattur DMK
186 - Sivaganga AIADMK
187 - Manamadurai AIADMK
188 - Melur AIADMK
189 - Madurai East DMK
190 - Sholavandan AIADMK
191 - Madurai North AIADMK
192 - Madurai South AIADMK
193 - Madurai Central DMK
194 - Madurai West AIADMK
195 - Thiruparankundram AIADMK
196 - Thirumangalam AIADMK
197 - Usilampatti AIADMK
198 - Andipatti AIADMK
199 - Periyakulam AIADMK
200 - Bodinayakanur AIADMK
201 - Cumbum AIADMK
202 - Rajapalayam DMK
203 - Srivilliputhur AIADMK
204 - Sattur AIADMK
205 - Sivakasi AIADMK
206 - Virudhunagar DMK
207 - Aruppukkottai DMK
208 - Tiruchuli DMK
209 - Paramakudi AIADMK
210 - Tiruvadanai AIADMK
211 - Ramanathapuram AIADMK
212 - Mudhukulathur INC
213 - Vilathikulam AIADMK
214 - Thoothukkudi DMK
215 - Tiruchendur DMK
216 - Srivaikuntam AIADMK
217 - Ottapidaram AIADMK
218 - Kovilpatti AIADMK
219 - Sankarankovil AIADMK
220 - Vasudevanallur AIADMK
221 - Kadayanallur IUML
222 - Tenkasi AIADMK
223 - Alangulam DMK
224 - Tirunelveli DMK
225 - Ambasamudram AIADMK
226 - Palayamkottai DMK
227 - Nanguneri INC
228 - Radhapuram AIADMK
229 - Kanniyakumari DMK
230 - Nagercoil DMK
231 - Colachel INC
232 - Padmanabhapuram DMK
233 - Vilavancode INC
234 - Killiyoor INC

Poll

The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.