India
  • search
Home
 » 
Politicians
 » 
Shripad Yesso Naik

Shripad Yesso Naik

Biography

A Businessperson by Profession turned Politician is the Member of Parliament from North Goa constituency, representing the Bharatiya Janata Party.He is the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) in the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) and former Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.

Naik,started his political career in 1999, he was elected to the 13th Lok Sabha from Panaji constituency in Goa.He has held his seat in Panaji constituency winning in 2004, 2009 and 2014 elections. As of 2014, he is a member of the 16th Lok Sabha and the Minister of State, (IC), Ministry of AYUSH Government of India.

Personal Life

Full Name Shripad Yesso Naik
Date of Birth 04 Oct 1952 (Age 69)
Place of Birth Adpai, North Goa District, Goa
Party name Bharatiya Janta Party
Education Graduate
Profession Businessperson
Father's Name Yesso Bhikari Naik
Mother's Name Jayshri Yesso Naik
Spouse's Name Vijaya Shripad Naik
Children 3 Son(s)

Contact

Permanent address Vijayshree, 111, St. Pedro-Old Goa, P.O. Velhagoa - 403 402, Goa
Present address 1, Lodhi Estate, New Delhi - 110 003
Contact number 9822122440
Email shripad.naik@sansad.nic.in

Interesting Facts

He has been actively associated with social and cultural activities as the President:
Vidyarthi Nidhi, Goa;

Political Timeline

  • 2019
    He was inducted into Modi's cabinet as MoS (independent charge) of ministry of AYUSH MoS in the Ministry of Defense.
  • 2019
    He contested and won 2019 Lok Sabha polls from North Goa against INC candidate Girish Raya by a margin of over 1,00000 votes.
  • 2016
    9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016:He was the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH); Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
  • 2014
    May, 2014: He was Re-elected to the 16th Lok Sabha (4th term) In 2014 Lokh Sabha Election, he defeated Ravi Naik of National Congress party by 105,599 votes, which is very high for a small state of Goa. 27 May 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014: He was the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Culture; and Ministry of Tourism.
  • 2012
    2012-13:He was a Member, Public Accounts Committee
  • 2009
    He was Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (3rd term) He defeated Jitendra Raghuraj Deshprabhu of National Congress party by 6,353 votes. 31 Aug. 2009: Member, Standing Committee on Energy 7 Oct. 2009: Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of Urban Poverty Alleviation
  • 2007
    7 Aug. 2007:He was a Member, Committee on Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS)
  • 2004
    He was Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 2nd term) He defeated D'Souza Wilfred of National Congress party by 56,213 votes. Member, Committee on Papers Laid on the Table Member, Standing Committee on Urban Development Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism
  • 2003
    24 May 2003 - 8 Sept. 2003:He was the Union Minister of State, Road Transport & Highways 8 Sep. 2003 - 22 May 2004: Union Minister of State, Finance
  • 2002
    2002-2003: He was the Union Minister of State, Civil Aviation
  • 2001
    2 Nov. 2001 - 14 May 2002: He was the Union Minister of State, Shipping
  • 2000
    30 Sep. 2000 - 2 Nov. 2001:He was the Union Minister of State, Agriculture
  • 1999
    1999: He was Elected to 13th Lok Sabha 1999-Sep. 2000:He was a Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Tourism Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the Sittings of the House Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Rural Development
  • 1995
    1995-96:He was the Leader, B.J.P. Legislature Party Member, Committee on Delegated Legislation, Goa Legislative Assembly
  • 1990
    1990-95:He was the President, Bharatiya Janata Party, Goa 1994-99: He was a Member, Goa Legislative Assembly Member, Public Accounts Committee, Goa Legislative Assembly
  • 1988
    1988-90:He was the General Secretary, B.J.P. Goa Pradesh 1988: He was a Member, National Executive, B.J.P.
  • 1984
    1984-93: He was the Sarpanch (Head), Durbhat Village Panchayat (two terms)

Achievements

He received the Samaraj Ratna Award on 18 August 2016
Net Worth3.62 CRORE
ASSETS3.7 CRORE
Liabilities8.38 LAKHS

Disclaimer: The information relating to the candidate is an archive based on the self-declared affidavit filed at the time of elections. The current status may be different. For the latest on the candidate kindly refer to the affidavit filed by the candidate with the Election Commission of India in the recent election.

Social

Online Course
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X