• search
Home
 » 
Politicians
 » 
D. Raja

D. Raja

Biography

Doraisamy Raja was born to Shri P. Doraisamy and Shrimati Nayagam in Chithathoor, Distt. Vellore (Tamil Nadu).He completed B.Sc., B.Ed. Educated at G.T.M. College, Gudiyattam, Distt. Vellore affiliated to University of Madras.

Doraisamy Raja is a Social worker by Profession turned Politician, is the member of Rajya Sabha from Tamil Nadu and belongs to Communist Party of India(CPI) and he is also the National Secretary of the Party since 1994.

Personal Life

Full Name D. Raja
Date of Birth 03 Jun 1949 (Age 71)
Place of Birth Chithathoor, Distt. Vellore (Tamil Nadu)
Party name Communist Party Of India
Education
Profession Political and Social Worker
Father's Name Shri P. Doraisamy
Mother's Name Shrimati Nayagam
Spouse's Name Shrimati Aniamma alias Annie Raja
No of Daughters 1

Contact

Permanent address Village Chithathoor, Veppur Post, Gudiyattam Taluk, Vellore District, Tamil Nadu 632602
Present address 303, 308 and 309, V.P. House, Rafi Marg, New Delhi
Contact number 9868181992
Email rajacpi@yahoo.co.in

Interesting Facts

He was the first graduate in his village.

Political Timeline

  • 2018
    June 2018: He was the Member, Committee on Petitions.
  • 2016
    March 2016 - May 2016: He was the Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Enemy Property (Amendment and Validation) Bill, 2016 Sept: He was the Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice.
  • 2015
    2015 May 2015 - July 2015: He was the Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty Second Amendment) Bill.He was part of Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Prevention of Corruption (Amendment) Bill.
  • 2014
    He was Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (second term). He was the Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill.
  • 2013
    July 2013: He served as the Committee on Health and Family Welfare.He was the Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of External Affairs
  • 2012
    2012: He was the Member, Committee on Member of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS).
  • 2011
    April - Nov. 2011: He was the Member, Sub-Committee of the Committee of Home Affairs to examine various provisions of the Enemy Property (Amendment and Validation) Second Bill, 2010
  • 2010
    Jan.2010 - July 2013: He was the Member of Parliamentary Forum on Global Warming and Climate Change.
  • 2009
    July 2009 - Sept. 2010: He was the Member, Committee on Ethics from Aug. 2009 - May 2014. Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of External Affairs Permanent Special Invitee.
  • 2008
    May 2008 - May 2014: He was the Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Security Matters in Parliament House Complex Member, June 2008 - July 2013 : He was the Member, Committee on Rules.
  • 2007
    July 2007: He was Elected to Rajya Sabha. He was the Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Human Resource Development.
Net WorthN/A
ASSETSN/A
LiabilitiesN/A

Disclaimer: The information relating to the candidate is an archive based on the self-declared affidavit filed at the time of elections. The current status may be different. For the latest on the candidate kindly refer to the affidavit filed by the candidate with the Election Commission of India in the recent election.

Social

Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X