• search
Home
 » 
Politicians
 » 
Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor

Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor

Biography

Jaswantsinh Bhabhor is a popular tribal leader of Gujarat known for an impeccable image, low-key style and accessible nature. Bhabhor served as a teacher in government school before entering into politics as a Bharatiya Janata Party candidate. He is currently a member of parliament to the 16th Lok Sabha from Dahod (Lok Sabha constituency), Gujarat. In 2014, he won the general election as a Bharatiya Janata Party candidate. He is considered as a low-profile leader, who is known for remaining in touch with grassroot workers. He is married to Kanchanben and the couple has one son and three daughters. The eldest daughter is a doctor by profession and is married. The other two daughters are also pursuing their Medical Degree. He completed his education at Vidhyanagar, a center well known for its Educational Excellence and holds a Bachelor Degree.

Personal Life

Full Name Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor
Date of Birth 22 Aug 1966 (Age 52)
Place of Birth Dasa, Distt. Dahod (Gujarat)
Party name Bharatiya Janta Party
Education Graduate Professional
Profession AgriculturistAnimal husbandry
Father's Name Shri Suman Bhai Bhabhor
Mother's Name Smt. Champaben Bhabhor
Spouse's Name Smt. Kanchan Bhabhor
No of Sons 1
No of Daughters 3

Contact

Permanent address At. Dasa, PO. Singavad, Ta. LimkhedaDistt. Dahod-389130, GujaratTel : (02677) 239738 (R) 239673 (O)
Present address 11-A, Teen Murti Marg,New Delhi-110011Tel : (011) 23013176, 09013869130 (M)
Contact number 02777-239738
Email jsmpdhd@gmail.com
Social Handles

Interesting Facts

Jaswantsinh Bhabhor has a special interest in listening songs. He loves to listen to religious songs. He also loves to play volleyball.

Political Timeline

  • 8 Oct. 2001 - 22 Dec. 2002
    State Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of Gujarat.
  • 5 July 2016
    Union Minister of State, Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
  • 5 Feb. 2015 - 15 Sep. 2016
    Member, Rules Committee.
  • 4 Jan. 2008 - 2 Feb. 2011
    State Minister for Tribal Development, Rural Development, Labour & Employment, Govt. of Gujarat.
  • 29 June 1998 - 23 May 1999
    Chairman, Gujarat State Tribal Development Corporation.
  • 2003-2004 & 2005
    President, Welfare Committee for Scheduled Tribes.
  • 2 Feb. 2011 - 26 Dec. 2012
    State Minister for Tribal Development, Panchayat & Rural Housing, Govt. of Gujarat.
  • 2 Feb. 2011 - 26 Dec. 2012
    Member, Panchayat Raj Committee, Gujarat Vidhan Sabha and Member, Scheduled Tribes Committee, Gujarat Vidhan Sabha.
  • 1998 - 1999
    General Secretary of Pradesh Tribal Morcha and Member of Pradesh Executive Committee.
  • 1996 - 1997
    Member of Welfare Committee for Scheduled Tribes.
  • 1995 - 2014
    Jaswantsinh Bhabhor was a Member of Gujarat Legislative Assembly (five terms).
  • 16 May 1999 - 7 Oct. 2001
    Deputy Minister of Food & Civil Supply, Govt. of Gujarat.
  • 1 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016
    Member, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment.
  • 1 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016
    Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
  • 1 Nov. 2013 - 21 May 2014
    State Minister for Forest & Environment, Tribal Development, Govt. of Gujarat.
  • 1 Aug. 2005 - 25 Dec. 2007
    State Minister for Forest & Environment, Govt. of Gujarat.
  • Elected to 16th Lok Sabha.
Net Worth1.79 CRORE
ASSETS1.97 CRORE
Liabilities17.42 LAKHS

Disclaimer: The information relating to the candidate is an archive based on the self-declared affidavit filed at the time of elections. The current status may be different. For the latest on the candidate kindly refer to the affidavit filed by the candidate with the Election Commission of India in the recent election.

Social

For Breaking News from Oneindia
Get instant news updates throughout the day.

Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Oneindia sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Oneindia website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more