• search
Home
 » 
Politicians
 » 
Ramesh Bais

Ramesh Bais

Biography

Ramesh Bais is a member of the 16th Lok Sabha of India. He represents the Raipur constituency of Chhattisgarh and is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party. Bais was elected to Municipal Corporation of Raipur in 1978 and was also a member of Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly from 1980 to 1984. He was elected to 9th Lok Sabha from Raipur, Madhya Pradesh in 1989 and was re-elected to 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th,15th and 16th Lok Sabha. He also served as a Union minister in the Government of India.

Personal Life

Full Name Ramesh Bais
Date of Birth 02 Aug 1947 (Age 72)
Place of Birth Raipur (Chhattisgarh)
Party name Bharatiya Janta Party
Education 12th Pass
Profession Agriculturist, Social Worker
Father's Name Late Shri Khomlal Bais
Mother's Name Smt. Kejabai Bais
Spouse's Name Smt. Rambai Bais
No of Sons 1
No of Daughters 2

Contact

Permanent address 9, Ravi Nagar,Raipur - 492 001, ChhattisgarhTel : (0771) 2423000, 09425509933 (M)
Present address 85, Lodhi Estate,New Delhi - 110 003Tel : (011) 24692730, 09868180572 (M)Telefax : (011) 24692731
Contact number 07712423000
Email ramesh.bais@sansad.nic.in

Interesting Facts

He loves Woodcraft, painting, gardening and interior decoration.

Political Timeline

  • Sep 2014
    He became Chairperson, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment and Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy.
  • Sep 2009
    He became a member of Rules Committee. And later in May 2010 he became a member of Committee on Public Undertakings.
  • June 2014
    In June 2014 he became Member, Business Advisory Committee. Later on 14 Aug. 2014, he was appointed as Member, Committee on Public Undertakings.
  • Aug. 2009
    Member, Committee on Public Undertakings; Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas;
  • 9 Jan. 2004 - May 2004
    Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Environment & Forests.
  • 5 Aug. 2007
    He was appointed as Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas.
  • 30 Sep. 2000 - 29 Jan.2003
    Union Minister of State, Information and Broadcasting.
  • 29 Jan. 2015
    He was appointed as Member, General Purposes Committee.
  • 29 Jan. 2003 - 8 Jan. 2004
    Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Mines.
  • 2014
    Ramesh Bais was re-elected to Lok Sabha (7th term) from Raipur. This time he defeated Satya Narayan Sharma (Sattu Bhaiya) of Congress.
  • 2009 - 2014
    Chief Whip, Bharatiya Janata Party in Parliament (Lok Sabha).
  • 2009 - 2014
    Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power.
  • 2009
    Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha from Raipur (6th term). He defeated Bhupesh Baghel of Congress.
  • 2009
    Member, Joint Hindi Salahakar Samiti, Ministry of Science and Technology; Member, Business Advisory Committee; Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament; Member, Committee of Parliament on Official Language.
  • 2004
    Ramesh Bais again elected to Lok Sabha (5th term) from the same constituency. This time he defeated Shyamacharan Shukla of Congress.
  • 2004
    He became a Member of Standing Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas and Member, Committee on Public Accounts. Also became Member of Consultative Committee, Ministry of Power and member of Hindi Salahakar Samiti, Ministry of Coal and Mines.
  • 1999
    By defeating Jugal Kishore Sahu of Congress party, Ramesh Bais again elected to Lok Sabha (4th term).
  • 1998-99
    Union Minister of State, Steel and Mines.
  • 1998
    Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (3rd term) from Raipur. This time he defeated Vidyacharan Shukla of Congress.
  • 1996-97
    Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture; Member, Committee on Petitions; Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Industry.
  • 1996
    Ramesh Bais Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha from Raipur (2nd term). He defeated Dhanender Sahu of Congress.
  • 1994-96
    He was again appointed as Vice-President of B.J.P. Madhya Pradesh.
  • 1994
    Became a member of Executive Committee, B.J.P., Madhya Pradesh
  • 1993
    Bais became a member of National Executive of Bhartiya Janta Party.
  • 1989-90
    He was appointed as Vice-President of B.J.P. Madhya Pradesh.
  • 1989
    Ramesh Bais elected to 9th Lok Sabha from Raipur constituency. He defeated Kayer Bhushan of Congress Party.
  • 1982-88
    Pradesh Mantri, Bharatiya Janata Party (B.J.P.), Madhya Pradesh.
  • 1982-85
    Member, Library Committee, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly.
  • 1980-84
    He was elected as Member of Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly.
  • 1980-82
    Member, Estimates Committee, Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly.
  • 1978-83
    Ramesh Bais was elected as Councillor of Municipal Corporation, Raipur.
  • 13 Oct. 1999 - 30 Sep.2000
    Union Minister of State, Chemicals and Fertilizers
  • 1 May 2008
    He became Member, Committee on Public Undertakings.
  • 1990-91
    Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Steel and Mines; Member, Public Accounts Committee.
Net Worth7.29 CRORE
ASSETS7.32 CRORE
Liabilities2.75 LAKHS

Disclaimer: The information relating to the candidate is an archive based on the self-declared affidavit filed at the time of elections. The current status may be different. For the latest on the candidate kindly refer to the affidavit filed by the candidate with the Election Commission of India in the recent election.

Social

Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. This includes cookies from third party social media websites and ad networks. Such third party cookies may track your use on Oneindia sites for better rendering. Our partners use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on Oneindia website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. Learn more