• search
Home
 » 
Politicians
 » 
Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya

Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya

Biography

Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya is a politician and former Minister of State for Agriculture in the Government of India. He has also been elected to Gujarat Legislative Assembly from Tankara assembly constituency of Rajkot district. He served as Minister of State from May 2014 to 5 July 2016.

Personal Life

Full Name Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya
Date of Birth 06 Sep 1951 (Age 71)
Place of Birth Nichimandal, Rajkot, Gujarat
Party name Bharatiya Janta Party
Education 8th Pass
Profession AgriculturistSocial Service
Father's Name Shri Kalyanji
Mother's Name Smt. Nakuben
Spouse's Name Smt. Amrutben Kundariya
Children 3 Daughter(s)

Contact

Permanent address Shivam Palace, Darpan Society,Ravapar Road, Morbi,Distt. Morbi-363641, GujaratTel : (02822) 234400, 09825005386 (M)Fax : (02822) 226100
Present address Flat No. C1/31, Pandara Park,New Delhi-110001Tel : (011) 23075386Fax : (011) 23380121
Contact number 9825005386
Email mk.kundariya@sansad.nic.in

Interesting Facts about Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya

Social service, reading articles on rural development and issues relating to agriculture

Political Timeline of Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya

  • 2016
    Member, Standing Committee on Social Justice and Empowerment from 1 Sept. 2016 - 18 Oct.2016. On 19 Oct. 2016, he became Member, Standing Committee on Water Resources.
  • 2015
    He was Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare from 27 Aug. 2015 - 5 July 2016.
  • 2014
    Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya was elected to Loksabha from Rajkot seat. He defeated Kunvarjibhai Mohanbhai Bavaliya of Congress Party. Later he served as Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers from 1 Sep. 2014 to 9 Nov. 2014. And Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture from 9 Nov. 2014 to 27 Aug. 2015.
  • 2012
    He was elected as MLA for the fifth time. He defeated Vadaviya Maganbhai Dhanjibhai of Congress Party. He resigned from the assembly in 2014.
  • 2007
    Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya registered fourth consecutive win in assembly elections. He continues to hold the position of Member of various Committees in the Gujarat Legislative Assembly viz. Panchayat Rajya Samiti, Public Accounts Committee, Estimates Committee, Committee of Industries till 2011. He again became Minister for Rural Development (Independent Charge), Govt. of Gujarat.
  • 2002
    He was again elected as MLA in 2002. Later he became Member of various Committees in the Gujarat Legislative Assembly viz. Panchayat Rajya Samiti, Public Accounts Committee, Estimates Committee, Committee of Industries.
  • 1998
    He was re-elected to Gujarat assembly from Tankara. Later he became the Chairman, Gujarat Seeds Corporation. He served this post till 2001. Also, he was Minister for Rural Development (Independent Charge), Govt. of Gujarat from 2001 - 2002.
  • 1995
    He was elected as MLA in Gujarat Legislative Assembly from Tankara seat on BJP ticket.
Net Worth3.72 CRORE
ASSETS3.95 CRORE
Liabilities23.36 LAKHS

Disclaimer: The information relating to the candidate is an archive based on the self-declared affidavit filed at the time of elections. The current status may be different. For the latest on the candidate kindly refer to the affidavit filed by the candidate with the Election Commission of India in the recent election.

Online Course
Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X