• search
Home
 » 
Politicians
 » 
Biren Singh Engti

Biren Singh Engti

Biography

Biren Sing Engti was born to Late Shri Kangther Engti and Late Smt. Banre Tokbipi in Barhoigaon, Distt. Karbi Anglong, Assam. He holds M.A., LL.B.from Gauhati University, Assam.

An Agriculturist, Social Worker by Profession turned Politician is a member of Indian National Congress (INC) political party. He was a member of the 14th Lok Sabha of India. He represents the Autonomous District constituency of Assam.

Personal Life

Full Name Biren Singh Engti
Date of Birth 02 Mar 1945 (Age 76)
Place of Birth Barhoigaon, Distt. Karbi Anglong (Assam)
Party name Indian National Congress
Education Post Graduate
Profession Agriculturist Social Worker
Father's Name Late Shri Kangther Engti
Mother's Name Late Smt. Banre Tokbipi
Spouse's Name Late Smt. Renu Terangpi
No of Sons 2
No of Daughters 1

Contact

Permanent address ITI Colony, Vill. Rongmongwe, Ward No. 5, P.O. & P.S. Diphu, Distt. Karbi Anglong - 782 460, Assam
Present address 17, Windsor Place, Ferozeshah Road, New Delhi - 110 001
Contact number 03671272345
Email birens.engti@sansad.nic.in

Interesting Facts

He is the General Secretary of All Assam Karbi Youth Association, 1964
He has worked for the socio-economic development of the poor tribal people in general and Karbi people in particular.
He is interested in Badminton, Football, Volleyball,Carrom, Travelling.
Associated with Assam Pradesh Youth Congress and Pradesh Congress Committee

Political Timeline

  • 2010
    1 May 2010: He was a Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes May, 2014: He was Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (7th term) 14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2017: He was a Member, Committee on Public Undertakings 1 Sep. 2014: He was a Member, Standing Committee on Rural Development Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
  • 2009
    He was Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (6th term) 6 Aug. 2009: He was a Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (2009-2010) 31 Aug. 2009: He was a Member, Standing Committee on Agriculture
  • 2006
    5 Aug. 2006 - Aug. 2008: He was a Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
  • 2004
    He was Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (5th term) He was a Member, Committee on Government Assurances Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs Member, Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes President, Karbi Anglong District Congress Committee
  • 1987
    1987-1989: He was the Minister of State, Ministry of Planning and Programme Implementation, Government of India
  • 1986
    12 May 1986 - 4June 1986: He was the Deputy Minister, Department of Personnel and Training, Government of India 14 June 1986-14 Feb.1988:He was the Deputy Minister, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Govt. of India
  • 1985
    He was Re-elected to 8th Lok Sabha (4th term)
  • 1980
    He was Re-elected to 7th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
  • 1977
    He was Re-elected to 6th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
  • 1971
    He was Elected to 5th Lok Sabha Member, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Net Worth78.66 LAKHS
ASSETS78.66 LAKHS
LiabilitiesN/A

Disclaimer: The information relating to the candidate is an archive based on the self-declared affidavit filed at the time of elections. The current status may be different. For the latest on the candidate kindly refer to the affidavit filed by the candidate with the Election Commission of India in the recent election.

Social

Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X