• search
Home
 » 
Politicians
 » 
Purno Agitok Sangma

Purno Agitok Sangma

Biography

A Professor, an Advocate, Journalist turned Politician belongs to National Peoples Party from Tura (ST) (Meghalaya) Constituency. He served as the Speaker of the Lok Sabha from 1996 to 1998 and Chief Minister of Meghalaya from 1988 to 1990.In 1973, Sangma became Vice-President of the Pradesh Youth Congress in Meghalaya and became the General Secretary of the party in 1975. He served in that position from 1975 to 1980. In 1977, he was elected to the 6th Lok Sabha from Tura in Meghalaya and was re-elected from the same constituency multiple times. He represented the Tura constituency in multiple Lok Sabha sessions - from the sixth Lok Sabha session to the eight Lok Sabha session. He did not contest re-election at the time of the formation of the 9th Lok Sabha but did regain his seat in 1991 at the commencement of the 10th Lok Sabha. He remained a member of the Lok Sabha till 2008. He became Speaker of Lok Sabha in 1996.He was the Chief Minister of Meghalaya from 1988 to 1990

He was one of the founders of the Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) along with Sharad Pawar and Tariq Anwar in 1999. In January 2004, P.A. Sangma created a split in the NCP after Sharad Pawar became close to the NCP's former rival, Sonia Gandhi. On 5 January 2013, Sangma launched the National People's Party on the national level.

On 22 July 2012, Pranab Mukherjee was declared the victor over P. A. Sangma, crossing the half-way mark of 525,140 votes after votes in half the states had been tallied. The Returning Officer for the Election, and the Secretary General of the Rajya Sabha, Vivek Agnihotri, then declared Mukherjee to be elected as President of India. Sangma subsequently accused the President-elect of graft.

Sangma died from cardiac arrest early morning in New Delhi at the age of 68, on 4th March 2016.

Personal Life

Full Name Purno Agitok Sangma
Date of Birth 01 Sep 1947
Date of Death 04 Mar 2016 (Age 68)
Place of Birth Vill. Chapahati, Distt. West Garo Hills (Meghalaya)
Party name Nagaland Peoples Party
Education Post Graduate
Profession Professor Advocate, Journalist
Father's Name Late Shri Dipchon Ch. Marak
Mother's Name Late Smt. Chimri A. Sangma
Spouse's Name Smt. Soradini K. Sangma
Children 2 Son(s) 2 Daughter(s)

Contact

Permanent address Walbakgiri, P.O. Tura, Distt. West Garo Hills, Meghalaya
Present address NA
Contact number 9818003422
Email NA

Interesting Facts about Purno Agitok Sangma

Sangma was expelled from the Congress on 20 May 1999, along with Sharad Pawar and Tariq Anwar, for raising the banner of revolt against Sonia Gandhi over the fact that she was a foreign-born citizen.
In the history of Lok Sabha, He has been the first to be unanimously elected as Speaker, with universal support cutting across all political parties; The first from the opposition to hold the Office of Speaker; and The youngest Speaker, 50 years

Political Timeline of Purno Agitok Sangma

  • 2015
    25 May 2015 - 4 March 2016: He was the Member, National Monitoring Committee for the Education of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and Persons With Disabilities
  • 2014
    He was Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (9th term) He defeated Daryl William Ch Momin of INC Party by 39,716 votes. 1 Sep. 2014 - 4 March 2016 Member, Standing Committee on Energy Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
  • 2013
    January 2013: Founder of National People`s Party
  • 2008
    20 March 2008: Resigned from Lok Sabha 2008 - 2012:Member, Meghalaya Legislative Assembly Chairman, Meghalaya State Planning Board 2012: He was the Presidential Candidate
  • 2006
    23 Feb. 2006:Re-elected to Lok Sabha as N.C.P. candidate Sept. 2006- 4 March 2016: General Secretary, NCP
  • 2005
    December, 2005: Nationalist Congress Party
  • 2004
    He was Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha ( 8th term) (resigned from Lok Sabha on 10.10.2005 as a member of All India Trinamool Congress) He defeated Mukul M. Sangma of INC Party by 101,176 votes. Member, Committee on External Affairs
  • 2004
    2004 - 2005: He was the Nationalist Trinamool Congress
  • 2003
    2003-2004: He was the Member, Committee on Home Affairs
  • 2000
    Feb. 2000 - 2002: Member, National Commission to Review the Working of the Constitution June 2000-2002: Member, National Commission on Population 2002: Member, Committee on External Affairs
  • 1999
    He was Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (7th term) He defeated Atul C Marak of INC Party by 113,579 votes. 1999 - 2004: Founder Member and General Secretary of Nationalist Congress Party 1999-2000: Member, Committee on Labour and Welfare
  • 1998
    He was Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (6th term) He defeated Anilla D. Shira of BJP Party by 177,659 votes.
  • 1996
    He was Re-elected to 11th Lok Sabha (5th term) He defeated Enila Shira of BJP Party by 184,790 votes.
  • 1995
    1995-96: He was the Union Cabinet Minister, Information and Broadcasting
  • 1993
    1993-95: He was the Union Minister of State, Labour (Independent Charge). Feb.-Sept. 1995: He was the Union Cabinet Minister, Labour
  • 1991
    1991-93: He was the Union Minister of State, Coal (Independent Charge)
  • 1991
    He was Re-elected to 10th Lok Sabha (4th term)
  • 1990
    1990-91: He was the Leader of the Opposition, Meghalaya Legislative Assembly
  • 1988
    1988-91: He was the Member, Meghalaya Legislative Assembly
  • 1988
    1988-90: He was the Chief Minister, Meghalaya
  • 1986
    1986-88: He was the Union Minister of State, Labour (Independent Charge)
  • 1985
    Jan.-March 1985: He was Union Minister of State, Commerce and Supply March-Sept. 1985: He was the Union Minister of State, Commerce 1985-86 Union Minister of State, Home Affairs
  • 1984
    He was Re-elected to 8th Lok Sabha (3rd term) He defeated Willnan Sangma of IND Party by 78,738 votes. Nov.-Dec. 1984: Union Deputy Minister, Commerce
  • 1982
    1982-84 Union Deputy Minister, Commerce
  • 1980
    1980-82 Union Deputy Minister, Industry
  • 1980
    He was Re-elected to 7th Lok Sabha (2nd term) Joint Secretary, All India Congress Committee (Indira) [A.I.C.C.(I)]
  • 1975
    1975-80: He was the General-Secretary, Pradesh Congress Committee [P.C.C.(I)], Meghalaya 1977 :He was Elected to 6th Lok Sabha
  • 1974
    1974-75 General-Secretary, Pradesh Youth Congress, Meghalaya
  • 1973
    1973-76: He was the Vice-President, Pradesh Youth Congress, Meghalaya

Achievements

He was awarded a posthumous Padma Vibhushan in 2017 becoming the first recipient of Padma Vibhushan from Meghalaya.
Net Worth21.51 CRORE
ASSETS21.51 CRORE
LiabilitiesN/A

Disclaimer: The information relating to the candidate is an archive based on the self-declared affidavit filed at the time of elections. The current status may be different. For the latest on the candidate kindly refer to the affidavit filed by the candidate with the Election Commission of India in the recent election.

Get Instant News Updates
Enable
x
Notification Settings X
Time Settings
Done
Clear Notification X
Do you want to clear all the notifications from your inbox?
Settings X