Home Padma Vibhushan Award Winners List

Padma Vibhushan Award Winners List

The Padma Vibhushan is also known as Lotus Decoration, which is India's second-highest civilian award after the Bharat Ratna.
The award was instituted on January 2, 1954, which is presented for "exceptional and distinguished service" and constituted by the Prime Minister of India.
There is no such distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are required. The first recipients were such as Satyendra Nath Bose, Nand Lal Bose, Zakir Hussain, Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher, Jigme Dorji Wangchuck, and V. K. Krishna Menon.
There have been total 325 awardees till Year- 2022 and here we are presenting the full list of all Padma Vibhushan awardees.

Sl.No Name State Year Field
1 Satyendra Nath Bose West Bengal 1954 Science & Engineering
2 Nandalal Bose West Bengal 1954 Arts
3 Zakir Husain Andhra Pradesh 1954 Public Affairs
4 Balasaheb Gangadhar Kher Maharashtra 1954 Public Affairs
5 V. K. Krishna Menon Kerala 1954 Public Affairs
6 Jigme Dorji Wangchuck Bhutan 1954 Public Affairs
7 Dhondo Keshav Karve Maharashtra 1955 Literature & Education
8 J. R. D. Tata Maharashtra 1955 Trade & Industry
9 Fazal Ali Bihar 1956 Public Affairs
10 Jankibai Bajaj Madhya Pradesh 1956 Social Work
11 Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi Madhya Pradesh 1956 Public Affairs
12 Ghanshyam Das Birla Rajasthan 1957 Trade & Industry
13 Sri Prakasa Uttar Pradesh 1957 Public Affairs
14 M. C. Setalvad Maharashtra 1957 Public Affairs
15 John Mathai Kerala 1959 Literature & Education
16 Gaganvihari Lallubhai Mehta Maharashtra 1959 Social Work
17 Radhabinod Pal West Bengal 1959 Public Affairs
18 Narayana Raghvan Pillai Tamil Nadu 1960 Public Affairs
19 H. V. R. Iyengar Tamil Nadu 1962 Civil Service
20 Padmaja Naidu Andhra Pradesh 1962 Public Affairs
21 Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit Uttar Pradesh 1962 Civil Service
22 Suniti Kumar Chatterji West Bengal 1963 Literature & Education
23 A. Lakshmanaswami Mudaliar Tamil Nadu 1963 Medicine
24 Hari Vinayak Pataskar Maharashtra 1963 Public Affairs
25 Acharya Kakasaheb Kalelkar Maharashtra 1964 Literature & Education
26 Gopinath Kaviraj Uttar Pradesh 1964 Literature & Education
27 Jayanto Nath Chaudhuri West Bengal 1965 Civil Service
28 Mehdi Nawaz Jung Telangana 1965 Public Affairs
29 Arjan Singh Delhi 1965 Civil Service
30 Valerian Gracias Maharashtra 1966 Social Work
31 Chandra Kisan Daphtary Maharashtra 1967 Public Affairs
32 Hafiz Mohamad Ibrahim Andhra Pradesh 1967 Civil Service
33 Bhola Nath Jha Uttar Pradesh 1967 Civil Service
34 P. V. R. Rao Andhra Pradesh 1967 Civil Service
35 Madhav Shrihari Aney Madhya Pradesh 1968 Public Affairs
36 Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar Pakistan 1968 Science & Engineering
37 Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis Delhi 1968 Literature & Education
38 Kripal Singh Delhi 1968 Civil Service
39 Kalyan Sundaram Delhi 1968 Public Affairs
40 Rajeshwar Dayal Delhi 1969 Civil Service
41 Dattatraya Shridhar Joshi Maharashtra 1969 Civil Service
42 Har Gobind Khorana Pakistan 1969 Science & Engineering
43 Mohan Sinha Mehta Rajasthan 1969 Civil Service
44 Ghananand Pande Uttar Pradesh 1969 Civil Service
45 Tara Chand Uttar Pradesh 1970 Literature & Education
46 Suranjan Das West Bengal 1970 Civil Service
47 Anthony Lancelot Dias Maharashtra 1970 Public Affairs
48 P. Prabhakar Kumaramangalam Tamil Nadu 1970 Civil Service
49 A. Ramasamy Mudaliar Andhra Pradesh 1970 Civil Service
50 Binay Ranjan Sen West Bengal 1970 Civil Service
51 Harbaksh Singh Punjab 1970 Civil Service
52 Bimala Prasad Chaliha Assam 1971 Civil Service
53 Allauddin Khan West Bengal 1971 Arts
54 Sumati Morarjee Maharashtra 1971 Civil Service
55 Uday Shankar Maharashtra 1971 Arts
56 Vithal Nagesh Shirodkar Goa 1971 Medicine
57 B. Sivaraman Tamil Nadu 1971 Civil Service
58 P. Balacharya Gajendragadkar Maharashtra 1972 Public Affairs
59 Aditya Nath Jha# Uttar Pradesh 1972 Public Affairs
60 Pratap Chandra Lal Punjab 1972 Civil Service
61 Sam Manekshaw Tamil Nadu 1972 Civil Service
62 Jivraj Narayan Mehta Maharashtra 1972 Public Affairs
63 Sardarilal Mathradas Nanda Delhi 1972 Civil Service
64 Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq[i]# Jammu and Kashmir 1972 Public Affairs
65 Vikram Sarabhai[ii]# Gujarat 1972 Science & Engineering
66 Hormasji Maneckji Seervai Maharashtra 1972 Literature & Education
67 Basanti Devi West Bengal 1973 Civil Service
68 U. N. Dhebar Gujarat 1973 Social Work
69 Daulat Singh Kothari Delhi 1973 Science & Engineering
70 Nellie Sengupta West Bengal 1973 Social Work
71 Nagendra Singh Rajasthan 1973 Public Affairs
72 Thirumalraya Swaminathan Tamil Nadu 1973 Civil Service
73 Niren De West Bengal 1974 Public Affairs
74 Benode Behari Mukherjee West Bengal 1974 Arts
75 V. K. R. V. Rao Karnataka 1974 Civil Service
76 Harish Chandra Sarin Delhi 1974 Civil Service
77 C. D. Deshmukh Maharashtra 1975 Public Affairs
78 Durgabai Deshmukh Andhra Pradesh 1975 Social Work
79 Mary Clubwala Jadhav Tamil Nadu 1975 Social Work
80 Basanti Dulal Nagchaudhuri West Bengal 1975 Literature & Education
81 Raja Ramanna Karnataka 1975 Science & Engineering
82 Homi Nusserwanji Sethna Maharashtra 1975 Civil Service
83 M. S. Subbulakshmi Tamil Nadu 1975 Arts
84 Premlila Vithaldas Thackersey Maharashtra 1975 Literature & Education
85 Salim Ali Uttar Pradesh 1976 Science & Engineering
86 Giani Gurmukh Singh Musafir Punjab 1976 Literature & Education
87 K. Shankar Pillai Delhi 1976 Arts
88 K. R. Ramanathan Kerala 1976 Science & Engineering
89 Satyajit Ray West Bengal 1976 Arts
90 Kalu Lal Shrimali Uttar Pradesh 1976 Literature & Education
91 Bashir Hussain Zaidi Delhi 1976 Literature & Education
92 T. Balasaraswati Tamil Nadu 1977 Arts
93 Ali Yavar Jung Andhra Pradesh 1977 Public Affairs
94 Ajudhia Nath Khosla Delhi 1977 Civil Service
95 Om Prakash Mehra Punjab 1977 Civil Service
96 Ajoy Kumar Mukherjee West Bengal 1977 Public Affairs
97 Chandeshwar Prasad Narayan Singh Delhi 1977 Literature & Education
98 Bismillah Khan Uttar Pradesh 1980 Arts
99 Rai Krishnadasa Uttar Pradesh 1980 Civil Service
100 Satish Dhawan Karnataka 1981 Science & Engineering
101 Ravi Shankar Uttar Pradesh 1981 Arts
102 Mira Behn 1982 Social Work
103 C. N. R. Rao Karnataka 1985 Science & Engineering
104 M. G. K. Menon Kerala 1985 Civil Service
105 Baba Amte Maharashtra 1986 Social Work
106 Birju Maharaj Delhi 1986 Arts
107 Autar Singh Paintal Delhi 1986 Medicine
108 Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay Karnataka 1987 Social Work
109 Benjamin Peary Pal Punjab 1987 Science & Engineering
110 Manmohan Singh Delhi 1987 Civil Service
111 Arun Shridhar Vaidya Maharashtra 1987 Civil Service
112 Mirza Hameedullah Beg Delhi 1988 Public Affairs
113 Kuvempu Karnataka 1988 Literature & Education
114 Mahadevi Varma Uttar Pradesh 1988 Literature & Education
115 Uma Shankar Dikshit Uttar Pradesh 1989 Public Affairs
116 Ali Akbar Khan West Bengal 1989 Arts
117 M. S. Swaminathan Tamil Nadu 1989 Science & Engineering
118 V. S. R. Arunachalam Delhi 1990 Literature & Education
119 Triloki Nath Chaturvedi Karnataka 1990 Civil Service
120 Bhabatosh Datta West Bengal 1990 Literature & Education
121 Kumar Gandharva Madhya Pradesh 1990 Arts
122 A. P. J. Abdul Kalam Tamil Nadu 1990 Science & Engineering
123 Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer Tamil Nadu 1990 Arts
124 M. Balamuralikrishna Tamil Nadu 1991 Arts
125 M. F. Husain Maharashtra 1991 Arts
126 Hirendranath Mukherjee West Bengal 1991 Public Affairs
127 Gulzarilal Nanda Gujarat 1991 Public Affairs
128 I. G. Patel Gujarat 1991 Science & Engineering
129 N. G. Ranga Andhra Pradesh 1991 Public Affairs
130 Khusro Faramurz Rustamji Maharashtra 1991 Civil Service
131 Rajaram Shastri Uttar Pradesh 1991 Literature & Education
132 Aruna Asaf Ali Delhi 1992 Public Affairs
133 Lakshman Shastri Joshi Maharashtra 1992 Literature & Education
134 Mallikarjun Mansur Karnataka 1992 Arts
135 S. I. Padmavati Delhi 1992 Medicine
136 Kaloji Narayana Rao Telangana 1992 Arts
137 Ravi Narayana Reddy Andhra Pradesh 1992 Public Affairs
138 V. Shantaram Maharashtra 1992 Arts
139 Govindbhai Shroff Maharashtra 1992 Literature & Education
140 Swaran Singh Punjab 1992 Public Affairs
141 Atal Bihari Vajpayee Delhi 1992 Public Affairs
142 Usha Mehta Maharashtra 1998 Social Work
143 Nanabhoy Palkhivala Maharashtra 1998 Public Affairs
144 Lakshmi Sahgal Uttar Pradesh 1998 Public Affairs
145 Walter Sisulu South Africa 1998 Public Affairs
146 Pandurang Shastri Athavale Maharashtra 1999 Social Work
147 Rajagopala Chidambaram Maharashtra 1999 Science & Engineering
148 Nanaji Deshmukh Delhi 1999 Social Work
149 Sarvepalli Gopal Tamil Nadu 1999 Literature & Education
150 Satish Gujral Delhi 1999 Arts
151 V. R. Krishna Iyer Kerala 1999 Public Affairs
152 Bhimsen Joshi Maharashtra 1999 Arts
153 Hans Raj Khanna Delhi 1999 Public Affairs
154 Verghese Kurien Gujarat 1999 Science & Engineering
155 Lata Mangeshkar Maharashtra 1999 Arts
156 Braj Kumar Nehru Himachal Pradesh 1999 Civil Service
157 D. K. Pattammal Tamil Nadu 1999 Arts
158 Lallan Prasad Singh[iv]# Delhi 1999 Civil Service
159 Dharma Vira Delhi 1999 Civil Service
160 Sikander Bakht Delhi 2000 Public Affairs
161 Jagdish Bhagwati Maharashtra 2000 Literature & Education
162 Hariprasad Chaurasia Maharashtra 2000 Arts
163 M. S. Gill Delhi 2000 Civil Service
164 Krishnaswamy Kasturirangan Karnataka 2000 Science & Engineering
165 K. B. Lall Delhi 2000 Civil Service
166 Kelucharan Mohapatra Odisha 2000 Arts
167 Jasraj Motiram Maharashtra 2000 Arts
168 M. Narasimham Andhra Pradesh 2000 Trade & Industry
169 R. K. Narayan Tamil Nadu 2000 Literature & Education
170 B. D. Pande Uttar Pradesh 2000 Civil Service
171 K. N. Raj Kerala 2000 Literature & Education
172 Tarlok Singh Delhi 2000 Civil Service
173 John Kenneth Galbraith Canada 2001 Literature & Education
174 Benjamin A. Gilman New York 2001 Public Affairs
175 Amjad Ali Khan Delhi 2001 Arts
176 Zubin Mehta Maharashtra 2001 Arts
177 Hrishikesh Mukherjee Maharashtra 2001 Arts
178 Kotha Satchidananda Murthy Andhra Pradesh 2001 Literature & Education
179 Chakravarthi V. Narasimhan Tamil Nadu 2001 Civil Service
180 Hosei Norota Japan 2001 Public Affairs
181 C. R. Rao Karnataka 2001 Science & Engineering
182 Man Mohan Sharma Maharashtra 2001 Science & Engineering
183 Shivkumar Sharma Maharashtra 2001 Arts
184 Kishori Amonkar Maharashtra 2002 Arts
185 Gangubai Hangal Karnataka 2002 Arts
186 Kishan Maharaj Uttar Pradesh 2002 Arts
187 C. Rangarajan Tamil Nadu 2002 Literature & Education
188 Soli Sorabjee Delhi 2002 Public Affairs
189 Kazi Lhendup Dorjee West Bengal 2003 Public Affairs
190 Sonal Mansingh Delhi 2003 Arts
191 Bal Ram Nanda Delhi 2003 Literature & Education
192 Brihaspati Dev Triguna Delhi 2003 Medicine
193 Jayant Narlikar Maharashtra 2004 Science & Engineering
194 Amrita Pritam Delhi 2004 Literature & Education
195 M. N. Venkatachaliah Karnataka 2004 Public Affairs
196 Milon K. Banerji Delhi 2005 Public Affairs
197 Mohan Dharia Maharashtra 2005 Social Work
198 Jyotindra Nath Dixit Delhi 2005 Civil Service
199 B. K. Goyal Maharashtra 2005 Medicine
200 R. K. Laxman Maharashtra 2005 Arts
201 Ram Narayan Maharashtra 2005 Arts
202 Karan Singh Delhi 2005 Public Affairs
203 M. S. Valiathan Delhi 2005 Medicine
204 Norman Borlaug United States 2006 Science & Engineering
205 Charles Correa Maharashtra 2006 Science & Engineering
206 Nirmala Deshpande Delhi 2006 Social Work
207 Mahasweta Devi West Bengal 2006 Literature & Education
208 Adoor Gopalakrishnan Kerala 2006 Arts
209 V. N. Khare Uttar Pradesh 2006 Public Affairs
210 C. R. Krishnaswamy Rao Tamil Nadu 2006 Civil Service
211 Obaid Siddiqi Karnataka 2006 Science & Engineering
212 Prakash Narain Tandon Delhi 2006 Medicine
213 P. N. Bhagwati Delhi 2007 Public Affairs
214 Naresh Chandra Delhi 2007 Civil Service
215 Raja Chelliah Tamil Nadu 2007 Public Affairs
216 V. Krishnamurthy Delhi 2007 Civil Service
217 Fali Sam Nariman Delhi 2007 Public Affairs
218 Raja Rao Karnataka 2007 Literature & Education
219 Balu Sankaran Delhi 2007 Medicine
220 Khushwant Singh Delhi 2007 Literature & Education
221 George Sudarshan Kerala 2007 Science & Engineering
222 Narinder Nath Vohra Haryana 2007 Civil Service
223 Adarsh Sein Anand Uttar Pradesh 2008 Public Affairs
224 Viswanathan Anand Tamil Nadu 2008 Sports
225 Asha Bhosle Maharashtra 2008 Arts
226 P. N. Dhar Delhi 2008 Public Affairs
227 Edmund Hillary New Zealand 2008 Sports
228 Lakshmi Mittal Rajasthan 2008 Trade & Industry
229 Pranab Mukherjee Delhi 2008 Public Affairs
230 N. R. Narayana Murthy Karnataka 2008 Trade & Industry
231 Prithvi Raj Singh Oberoi Delhi 2008 Trade & Industry
232 Rajendra K. Pachauri Delhi 2008 Science & Engineering
233 E. Sreedharan Delhi 2008 Science & Engineering
234 Ratan Tata Maharashtra 2008 Trade & Industry
235 Sachin Tendulkar Maharashtra 2008 Sports
236 Sunderlal Bahuguna Uttarakhand 2009 Others
237 Jasbir Singh Bajaj Punjab 2009 Medicine
238 D. P. Chattopadhyaya West Bengal 2009 Literature & Education
239 Ashok Sekhar Ganguly Maharashtra 2009 Trade & Industry
240 Sister Nirmala West Bengal 2009 Social Work
241 Anil Kakodkar Maharashtra 2009 Science & Engineering
242 Purshotam Lal Uttar Pradesh 2009 Medicine
243 G. Madhavan Nair Karnataka 2009 Science & Engineering
244 Govind Narain Uttar Pradesh 2009 Public Affairs
245 Chandrika Prasad Srivastava Maharashtra 2009 Civil Service
246 Ebrahim Alkazi Delhi 2010 Arts
247 Venkatraman Ramakrishnan Tamil Nadu 2010 Science & Engineering
248 Prathap C. Reddy Andhra Pradesh 2010 Trade & Industry
249 Y. Venugopal Reddy Andhra Pradesh 2010 Public Affairs
250 Zohra Sehgal Delhi 2010 Arts
251 Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman Tamil Nadu 2010 Arts
252 Montek Singh Ahluwalia Delhi 2011 Public Affairs
253 Vijay Kelkar Maharashtra 2011 Public Affairs
254 Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai Delhi 2011 Public Affairs
255 O. N. V. Kurup Kerala 2011 Literature & Education
256 Sitakant Mahapatra Odisha 2011 Literature & Education
257 Brajesh Mishra Delhi 2011 Civil Service
258 K. Parasaran Delhi 2011 Public Affairs
259 Azim Premji Karnataka 2011 Trade & Industry
260 Palle Rama Rao Andhra Pradesh 2011 Science & Engineering
261 Akkineni Nageswara Rao Andhra Pradesh 2011 Arts
262 Kapila Vatsyayan Delhi 2011 Arts
263 Homai Vyarawalla Gujarat 2011 Arts
264 Bhupen Hazarika Assam 2012 Arts
265 Mario Miranda Goa 2012 Arts
266 T. V. Rajeswar Delhi 2012 Civil Service
267 Kantilal Hastimal Sancheti Maharashtra 2012 Medicine
268 K. G. Subramanyan Gujarat 2012 Arts
269 Raghunath Mohapatra Odisha 2013 Arts
270 Roddam Narasimha Karnataka 2013 Science & Engineering
271 Yash Pal Uttar Pradesh 2013 Science & Engineering
272 S. H. Raza Delhi 2013 Arts
273 B. K. S. Iyengar Maharashtra 2014 Others
274 Raghunath Anant Mashelkar Maharashtra 2014 Science & Engineering
275 L. K. Advani Gujarat 2015 Public Affairs
276 Amitabh Bachchan Maharashtra 2015 Arts
277 Parkash Singh Badal Punjab 2015 Public Affairs
278 Veerendra Heggade Karnataka 2015 Social Work
279 Dilip Kumar Maharashtra 2015 Arts
280 Rambhadracharya Uttar Pradesh 2015 Literature & Education
281 M. R. Srinivasan Tamil Nadu 2015 Science & Engineering
282 Kottayan Katankot Venugopal Delhi 2015 Public Affairs
283 Karim Al Hussaini Aga Khan Switzerland 2015 Social Work
284 V. K. Aatre Karnataka 2016 Science & Engineering
285 Dhirubhai Ambani Maharashtra 2016 Trade & Industry
286 Girija Devi West Bengal 2016 Arts
287 Avinash Dixit Maharashtra 2016 Literature & Education
288 Jagmohan Delhi 2016 Public Affairs
289 Yamini Krishnamurthy Delhi 2016 Arts
290 Rajinikanth Tamil Nadu 2016 Arts
291 Ramoji Rao Andhra Pradesh 2016 Literature & Education
292 Sri Sri Ravi Shankar Karnataka 2016 Others
293 V. Shanta Tamil Nadu 2016 Medicine
294 Murli Manohar Joshi Uttar Pradesh 2017 Public Affairs
295 Sunder Lal Patwa Madhya Pradesh 2017 Public Affairs
296 Sharad Pawar Maharashtra 2017 Public Affairs
297 Udupi Ramachandra Rao Karnataka 2017 Science & Engineering
298 P. A. Sangma Meghalaya 2017 Public Affairs
299 Jaggi Vasudev Tamil Nadu 2017 Others
300 K. J. Yesudas Kerala 2017 Arts
301 Ilaiyaraaja Tamil Nadu 2018 Arts
302 Ghulam Mustafa Khan Maharashtra 2018 Arts
303 P. Parameswaran Kerala 2018 Literature & Education
304 Teejan Bai Chhattisgarh 2019 Arts
305 Ismaïl Omar Guelleh Ethiopia 2019 Public Affairs
306 Anil Manibhai Naik Maharashtra 2019 Trade & Industry
307 Balwant Moreshwar Purandare Maharashtra 2019 Arts
308 George Fernandes Bihar 2020 Public Affairs
309 Arun Jaitley Delhi 2020 Public Affairs
310 Anerood Jugnauth Mauritius 2020 Public Affairs
311 Mary Kom Manipur 2020 Sports
312 Chhannulal Mishra Uttar Pradesh 2020 Arts
313 Sushma Swaraj Delhi 2020 Public Affairs
314 Vishwesha Teertha Karnataka 2020 Others
315 Shinzo Abe Japan 2021 Public Affairs
316 S. P. Balasubramaniam Andhra Pradesh 2021 Arts
317 Belle Monappa Hegde Karnataka 2021 Medicine
318 Narinder Singh Kapany Punjab 2021 Science & Engineering
319 Wahiduddin Khan Delhi 2021 Others
320 B. B. Lal Delhi 2021 Others
321 Sudarshan Sahoo Odisha 2021 Arts
322 Prabha Atre Maharashtra 2022 Arts
323 Radheshyam Khemka Uttar Pradesh 2022 Literature & Education
324 Bipin Rawat Uttarakhand 2022 Civil Service
325 Kalyan Singh Uttar Pradesh 2022 Public Affairs
The "ONEINDIA" word mark and logo are owned by One.in Digitech Media Pvt. Ltd.